← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Healthwatch Lambeth

Buyer: London Borough of Lambeth →

Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerLondon Borough of Lambeth
StatusClosed
Deadline19 Jun 2023
Value£878,460
Published18 May 2023

What is being bought

Tenders are invited by LB Lambeth from suppliers with relevant experience to demonstrate experience and capacity for the provision of Healthwatch services. The provider will fulfil the statutory requirements of a Healthwatch service, obtain the views of people regarding their need for and experiences of local health and care services. A further central role will be to work in collaboration with local authority, health, voluntary and community sector and other stakeholder alliances in addressing health inequalities in the borough.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Health services 85100000Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Tenders are invited by LB Lambeth from suppliers with relevant experience to demonstrate experience and capacity for the provision of Healthwatch services. The provider will fulfil the statutory requirements of a Healthwatch service, obtain the views of people regarding their need for and experiences of local health and care services. A further central role will be to work in collaboration with local authority, health, voluntary and community sector and other stakeholder alliances in addressing health inequalities in the borough. Additional information: This contract is for a period of 2 years at an annual cost of £219,615, with the option to extend for upto a further 2 years at an estimated total contract value of £878,460.

Statusactive
Value£878,460
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2023 to 30 Sept 2025

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer415.5 median · 14 average (6 of 41 with a bid count)2.7 average (6 of 41 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,1692 median · 53.5 average (790 of 2,169 with a bid count)4.2 average (1,026 of 2,169 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,2533 median · 4.2 average (25 of 1,253 with a bid count)1.2 average (26 of 1,253 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£571,526 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £878,460.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03cd87
Latest release ID014208-2023
Latest release timestampThu May 18 2023 13:54:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-06-19T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-06-19T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=68474&B=LBLAMBETH
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£878,460
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 May 2023tender014208-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014208-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-18T14:54:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cd87",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8254",
    "name": "London Borough of Lambeth"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cd87",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 878460,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Tenders are invited by LB Lambeth from suppliers with relevant experience to demonstrate experience and capacity for the provision of Healthwatch services. The provider will fulfil the statutory requirements of a Healthwatch service, obtain the views of people regarding their need for and experiences of local health and care services. A further central role will be to work in collaboration with local authority, health, voluntary and community sector and other stakeholder alliances in addressing health inequalities in the borough. Additional information: This contract is for a period of 2 years at an annual cost of £219,615, with the option to extend for upto a further 2 years at an estimated total contract value of £878,460.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Healthwatch Lambeth",
    "value": {
      "amount": 878460,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-06-19T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "August 2025"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-06-19T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Tenders are invited by LB Lambeth from suppliers with relevant experience to demonstrate experience and capacity for the provision of Healthwatch services. The provider will fulfil the statutory requirements of a Healthwatch service, obtain the views of people regarding their need for and experiences of local health and care services. A further central role will be to work in collaboration with local authority, health, voluntary and community sector and other stakeholder alliances in addressing health inequalities in the borough.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-06-19T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-03-19T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=68474&B=LBLAMBETH",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8254",
      "name": "London Borough of Lambeth",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW2 1RW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Brixton Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lambeth.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/18",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "n/a",
        "legalName": "London Borough of Lambeth"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=68474&B=LBLAMBETH",
        "name": "Pritesh Joshi",
        "email": "PJoshi@lambeth.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2079260263"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-83134",
      "name": "High ourt of Justice of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "london",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High ourt of Justice of England and Wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77421",
      "name": "N/A",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "london",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "N/A"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 May 2023 · 014208-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "014208-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-18T14:54:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cd87",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8254",
    "name": "London Borough of Lambeth"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cd87",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 878460,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Tenders are invited by LB Lambeth from suppliers with relevant experience to demonstrate experience and capacity for the provision of Healthwatch services. The provider will fulfil the statutory requirements of a Healthwatch service, obtain the views of people regarding their need for and experiences of local health and care services. A further central role will be to work in collaboration with local authority, health, voluntary and community sector and other stakeholder alliances in addressing health inequalities in the borough. Additional information: This contract is for a period of 2 years at an annual cost of £219,615, with the option to extend for upto a further 2 years at an estimated total contract value of £878,460.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Healthwatch Lambeth",
    "value": {
      "amount": 878460,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-06-19T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "August 2025"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-06-19T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Tenders are invited by LB Lambeth from suppliers with relevant experience to demonstrate experience and capacity for the provision of Healthwatch services. The provider will fulfil the statutory requirements of a Healthwatch service, obtain the views of people regarding their need for and experiences of local health and care services. A further central role will be to work in collaboration with local authority, health, voluntary and community sector and other stakeholder alliances in addressing health inequalities in the borough.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-06-19T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-03-19T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=68474&B=LBLAMBETH",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8254",
      "name": "London Borough of Lambeth",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW2 1RW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Brixton Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lambeth.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/18",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "n/a",
        "legalName": "London Borough of Lambeth"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=68474&B=LBLAMBETH",
        "name": "Pritesh Joshi",
        "email": "PJoshi@lambeth.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2079260263"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-83134",
      "name": "High ourt of Justice of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "london",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High ourt of Justice of England and Wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77421",
      "name": "N/A",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "london",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "N/A"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}