← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Health Mentor Services

Buyer: Wirral Council →

BuyerWirral Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Apr 2025

What is being bought

To place a health mentor for one day a week in 5 Wirral based secondary schools for an academic year. Their role would be to work with a cohort of the looked after children in those schools. They will hold mentor sessions, wrap around activities and focus on supporting/improving well-being and engagement with education.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ebfa
Latest release ID016729-2025
Latest release timestampThu Apr 24 2025 10:28:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Apr 2025award, contract016729-2025
20 Mar 2025tenderUpdate010358-2025
12 Mar 2025tender008916-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016729-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-24T11:28:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ebfa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBCP-8675-BHWT",
    "name": "Wirral Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-04-16T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD74",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Education and training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 43050,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 51663.6
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "016729-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016729-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-04-24T11:28:04+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-145018",
          "name": "Evolve: A social Impact Company"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-04-24T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-24T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-04-25T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN765812",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Health Mentor Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To place a health mentor for one day a week in 5 Wirral based secondary schools for an academic year. Their role would be to work with a cohort of the looked after children in those schools. They will hold mentor sessions, wrap around activities and focus on supporting/improving well-being and engagement with education.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBCP-8675-BHWT",
      "name": "Wirral Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD74",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wallasey",
        "postalCode": "CH44 8ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Brighton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBCP-8675-BHWT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementpeople@wirral.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-145018",
      "name": "Evolve: A social Impact Company",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Keighley",
        "postalCode": "BD21 3JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Central Hall Alice Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "john@evolvesi.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
24 Apr 2025 · 016729-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "016729-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-24T11:28:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ebfa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBCP-8675-BHWT",
    "name": "Wirral Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-04-16T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD74",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Education and training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 43050,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 51663.6
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "016729-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016729-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-04-24T11:28:04+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-145018",
          "name": "Evolve: A social Impact Company"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-04-24T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-24T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-04-25T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN765812",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Health Mentor Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To place a health mentor for one day a week in 5 Wirral based secondary schools for an academic year. Their role would be to work with a cohort of the looked after children in those schools. They will hold mentor sessions, wrap around activities and focus on supporting/improving well-being and engagement with education.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBCP-8675-BHWT",
      "name": "Wirral Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD74",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wallasey",
        "postalCode": "CH44 8ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Brighton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBCP-8675-BHWT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementpeople@wirral.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-145018",
      "name": "Evolve: A social Impact Company",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Keighley",
        "postalCode": "BD21 3JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Central Hall Alice Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "john@evolvesi.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Mar 2025 · 010358-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "010358-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-20T11:34:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ebfa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBCP-8675-BHWT",
    "name": "Wirral Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN765812",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 45000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 54000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 90,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-04-13T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-04-14T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD74",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Secondary education services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Health Mentor Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 45000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 54000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "010358-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010358-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-03-20T11:34:59Z"
      }
    ],
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "010358-2025",
        "description": "The deadline date for submissions has now been extended until 12 Noon on Friday 28th March 2025.\nThe reason for this is for lack of initial interest on open opportunity"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To place a health mentor for one day a week in 5 Wirral based secondary schools for an academic year. Their role would be to work with a cohort of the looked after children in those schools. They will hold mentor sessions, wrap around activities and focus on supporting/improving well-being and engagement with education",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-26T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-19T23:59:00Z"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "All responses must be uploaded electronically via the Chest portal.\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/register",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBCP-8675-BHWT",
      "name": "Wirral Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD74",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wallasey",
        "postalCode": "CH44 8ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Brighton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBCP-8675-BHWT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementcorporate@wirral.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Mar 2025 · 008916-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "008916-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-12T10:52:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ebfa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBCP-8675-BHWT",
    "name": "Wirral Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN765812",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 45000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 54000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 90,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-04-13T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-04-14T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD74",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Secondary education services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Health Mentor Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 45000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 54000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "008916-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008916-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-03-12T10:52:35Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To place a health mentor for one day a week in 5 Wirral based secondary schools for an academic year. Their role would be to work with a cohort of the looked after children in those schools. They will hold mentor sessions, wrap around activities and focus on supporting/improving well-being and engagement with education",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-26T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-19T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "All responses must be uploaded electronically via the Chest portal.\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/register",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBCP-8675-BHWT",
      "name": "Wirral Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD74",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wallasey",
        "postalCode": "CH44 8ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Brighton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBCP-8675-BHWT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementcorporate@wirral.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}