← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · UK4

Health Mark Provision for approved establishments in England and Wales

Buyer: Food Standards Agency →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerFood Standards Agency
StatusOpen
Deadline11 Sept 2026
Value£92,125
Published7 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The Food Standards Agency (FSA) is seeking a supplier to manufacture and supply health mark stamps for approved meat establishments across England and Wales. The contract includes the bulk replacement of approximately 580 health mark stamps to meet new regulatory requirements, the routine and emergency production of replacement stamps, and the provision of bespoke disease and identification stamps as required. The supplier must provide manufacturing, engraving, dispatch, stock management, and reporting services, with strict delivery timescales and quality standards. The initial contract term is three years, with an option to extend for up to a further two years.

Categories

Stamps 22410000Rubber stamps 44423810Veterinary services 85200000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£92,125
Contract periodFrom 26 Oct 2026 to 31 Mar 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Technical — See Specification for more details. The technical criteria is broken down into 6 sections. (60%)
Commercial — See specification for more details. The Commercial section is split into 2 sub-sections. (40%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Rubber stamps, Stamps, Veterinary servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 22. The category anchor is Stamps (22410000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 222203 median · 11.3 average (55 of 220 with a bid count)3 average (60 of 220 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)34Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06def2
Latest release ID075228-2026
Latest release timestampFri Aug 07 2026 10:48:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075228-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-09-11T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-08-14T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsTenders for FSA funded projects must be submitted through the health-family single e-Commercial System (Atamis), using the following link: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome Suppliers will be required to make a sample stamp as per the designation in 2.1 (please see specification) to be submitted to Gemma Beadnell, FSA, Foss House, Peasholme Green, York, YO1 7PR by the close of the tender to allow the quality of the stamp to be evaluated.
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£92,125
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Aug 2026tender075228-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "075228-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-07T11:48:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06def2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJRM-6866-LYYX",
    "name": "Food Standards Agency"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C462577",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 92125,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 110550
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Optional 2-year extension"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "See Specification for more details. The technical criteria is broken down into 6 sections."
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "See specification for more details. The Commercial section is split into 2 sub-sections."
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-26T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44423810",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Rubber stamps"
          },
          {
            "id": "22410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Stamps"
          },
          {
            "id": "85200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Veterinary services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Health Mark Provision for approved establishments in England and Wales",
    "value": {
      "amount": 92125,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 110550
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "075228-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075228-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-07T11:48:30+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Food Standards Agency (FSA) is seeking a supplier to manufacture and supply health mark stamps for approved meat establishments across England and Wales. The contract includes the bulk replacement of approximately 580 health mark stamps to meet new regulatory requirements, the routine and emergency production of replacement stamps, and the provision of bespoke disease and identification stamps as required. The supplier must provide manufacturing, engraving, dispatch, stock management, and reporting services, with strict delivery timescales and quality standards. The initial contract term is three years, with an option to extend for up to a further two years.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-11T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders for FSA funded projects must be submitted through the health-family single e-Commercial System (Atamis), using the following link: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome\nSuppliers will be required to make a sample stamp as per the designation in 2.1 (please see specification) to be submitted to Gemma Beadnell, FSA, Foss House, Peasholme Green, York, YO1 7PR by the close of the tender to allow the quality of the stamp to be evaluated.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJRM-6866-LYYX",
      "name": "Food Standards Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 7PR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "YO1 7PR"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.food.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJRM-6866-LYYX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "FSA Commercial",
        "email": "fsa.commercial@food.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Aug 2026 · 075228-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "075228-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-07T11:48:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06def2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJRM-6866-LYYX",
    "name": "Food Standards Agency"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C462577",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 92125,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 110550
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Optional 2-year extension"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "See Specification for more details. The technical criteria is broken down into 6 sections."
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "See specification for more details. The Commercial section is split into 2 sub-sections."
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-26T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44423810",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Rubber stamps"
          },
          {
            "id": "22410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Stamps"
          },
          {
            "id": "85200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Veterinary services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Health Mark Provision for approved establishments in England and Wales",
    "value": {
      "amount": 92125,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 110550
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "075228-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075228-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-07T11:48:30+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Food Standards Agency (FSA) is seeking a supplier to manufacture and supply health mark stamps for approved meat establishments across England and Wales. The contract includes the bulk replacement of approximately 580 health mark stamps to meet new regulatory requirements, the routine and emergency production of replacement stamps, and the provision of bespoke disease and identification stamps as required. The supplier must provide manufacturing, engraving, dispatch, stock management, and reporting services, with strict delivery timescales and quality standards. The initial contract term is three years, with an option to extend for up to a further two years.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-11T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders for FSA funded projects must be submitted through the health-family single e-Commercial System (Atamis), using the following link: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome\nSuppliers will be required to make a sample stamp as per the designation in 2.1 (please see specification) to be submitted to Gemma Beadnell, FSA, Foss House, Peasholme Green, York, YO1 7PR by the close of the tender to allow the quality of the stamp to be evaluated.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJRM-6866-LYYX",
      "name": "Food Standards Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 7PR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "YO1 7PR"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.food.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJRM-6866-LYYX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "FSA Commercial",
        "email": "fsa.commercial@food.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}