Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Wiltshire Council →
Wiltshire Council are procuring a contract for the delivery of the M4 Junction 17 improvement works, with a view to awarding the contract in early spring 2026. Scope of Works The proposed scheme includes: • Installation of traffic signals on all roundabout approaches • Carriageway widening throughout the junction • Increasing the number of traffic lanes across the motorway bridges from two to three • Widening of the circulatory carriageway The successful contractor must be capable of working on the National Highways network and experienced in delivering complex highway infrastructure improvements. Delivery Phases (estimated) The contract will be delivered in two phases: • Phase 1 – Early Contractor Involvement (ECI): Spring 2026 – Autumn 2026 • Phase 2 – Construction: 2027 (subject to approval of the Full Business Case by the Department for Transport) Estimated Value • £24 million (including VAT)
UKK15, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads, Civil engineering consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads (45233000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 11,993 | 4 median · 25.8 average (3,408 of 11,993 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (3,752 of 11,993 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 13 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK15 | 28 | 11 median · 25.7 average (11 of 28 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (12 of 28 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 838 | 6.5 median · 29.5 average (4 of 838 with a bid count) | 6.8 average (4 of 838 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wiltshire Council – M4 Junction 17 Improvement Works Market Engagement Event Invitation Wiltshire Council is hosting a market engagement event ahead of procuring a contract for the delivery of the M4 Junction 17 improvement works, with a view to awarding the contract in early spring 2026. Scope of Works The proposed scheme includes: • Installation of traffic signals on all roundabout approaches • Carriageway widening throughout the junction • Increasing the number of traffic lanes across the motorway bridges from two to three • Widening of the circulatory carriageway The successful contractor must be capable of working on the National Highways network and experienced in delivering complex highway infrastructure improvements. Delivery Phases (estimated) The contract will be delivered in two phases: • Phase 1 – Early Contractor Involvement (ECI): Spring 2026 – Autumn 2026 • Phase 2 – Construction: 2027 (subject to approval of the Full Business Case by the Department for Transport) Estimated Value • £24 million (including VAT) Market Engagement Event Details This online engagement session will provide an overview of the project, procurement route, and key requirements for interested contractors. • Date: Tuesday 12th August 2025 • Time: 11:00am – 12:00 noon • Location: Microsoft Teams (link provided upon registration) To register your interest and receive the joining link, please contact: jack.francis@wiltshire.gov.uk Further Information For additional background about the project please visit: Junction 17 - M4 - Wiltshire Council | engagement | 12 Aug 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-056515 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 042595-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 24 2025 08:49:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £20,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jul 2025 | planning | 042595-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "042595-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-24T09:49:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056515",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZR-9968-RYYY",
"name": "Wiltshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "HE0915 M4 Junction 17 Improvement Works",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-03T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads"
},
{
"id": "71311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HE0915 M4 Junction 17 Improvement Works",
"value": {
"amount": 20000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Wiltshire Council are procuring a contract for the delivery of the M4 Junction 17 improvement works, with a view to awarding the contract in early spring 2026. Scope of Works The proposed scheme includes: • Installation of traffic signals on all roundabout approaches • Carriageway widening throughout the junction • Increasing the number of traffic lanes across the motorway bridges from two to three • Widening of the circulatory carriageway The successful contractor must be capable of working on the National Highways network and experienced in delivering complex highway infrastructure improvements. Delivery Phases (estimated) The contract will be delivered in two phases: • Phase 1 – Early Contractor Involvement (ECI): Spring 2026 – Autumn 2026 • Phase 2 – Construction: 2027 (subject to approval of the Full Business Case by the Department for Transport) Estimated Value • £24 million (including VAT)",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-18T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZR-9968-RYYY",
"name": "Wiltshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Trowbridge",
"postalCode": "BA14 8JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wiltshire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZR-9968-RYYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Rachel Candy",
"email": "rachel.candy@wiltshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "042595-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042595-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-24T09:49:48+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Wiltshire Council – M4 Junction 17 Improvement Works\nMarket Engagement Event Invitation\nWiltshire Council is hosting a market engagement event ahead of procuring a contract for the delivery of the M4 Junction 17 improvement works, with a view to awarding the contract in early spring 2026.\nScope of Works\nThe proposed scheme includes:\n•\tInstallation of traffic signals on all roundabout approaches\n•\tCarriageway widening throughout the junction\n•\tIncreasing the number of traffic lanes across the motorway bridges from two to three\n•\tWidening of the circulatory carriageway\nThe successful contractor must be capable of working on the National Highways network and experienced in delivering complex highway infrastructure improvements.\nDelivery Phases (estimated)\nThe contract will be delivered in two phases:\n•\tPhase 1 – Early Contractor Involvement (ECI): Spring 2026 – Autumn 2026\n•\tPhase 2 – Construction: 2027 (subject to approval of the Full Business Case by the Department for Transport)\nEstimated Value\n•\t£24 million (including VAT)\nMarket Engagement Event Details\nThis online engagement session will provide an overview of the project, procurement route, and key requirements for interested contractors.\n•\tDate: Tuesday 12th August 2025\n•\tTime: 11:00am – 12:00 noon\n•\tLocation: Microsoft Teams (link provided upon registration)\nTo register your interest and receive the joining link, please contact: jack.francis@wiltshire.gov.uk\nFurther Information\nFor additional background about the project please visit: Junction 17 - M4 - Wiltshire Council"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042595-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-24T09:49:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056515",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZR-9968-RYYY",
"name": "Wiltshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "HE0915 M4 Junction 17 Improvement Works",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-03T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads"
},
{
"id": "71311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HE0915 M4 Junction 17 Improvement Works",
"value": {
"amount": 20000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Wiltshire Council are procuring a contract for the delivery of the M4 Junction 17 improvement works, with a view to awarding the contract in early spring 2026. Scope of Works The proposed scheme includes: • Installation of traffic signals on all roundabout approaches • Carriageway widening throughout the junction • Increasing the number of traffic lanes across the motorway bridges from two to three • Widening of the circulatory carriageway The successful contractor must be capable of working on the National Highways network and experienced in delivering complex highway infrastructure improvements. Delivery Phases (estimated) The contract will be delivered in two phases: • Phase 1 – Early Contractor Involvement (ECI): Spring 2026 – Autumn 2026 • Phase 2 – Construction: 2027 (subject to approval of the Full Business Case by the Department for Transport) Estimated Value • £24 million (including VAT)",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-18T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZR-9968-RYYY",
"name": "Wiltshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Trowbridge",
"postalCode": "BA14 8JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wiltshire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZR-9968-RYYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Rachel Candy",
"email": "rachel.candy@wiltshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "042595-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042595-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-24T09:49:48+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Wiltshire Council – M4 Junction 17 Improvement Works\nMarket Engagement Event Invitation\nWiltshire Council is hosting a market engagement event ahead of procuring a contract for the delivery of the M4 Junction 17 improvement works, with a view to awarding the contract in early spring 2026.\nScope of Works\nThe proposed scheme includes:\n•\tInstallation of traffic signals on all roundabout approaches\n•\tCarriageway widening throughout the junction\n•\tIncreasing the number of traffic lanes across the motorway bridges from two to three\n•\tWidening of the circulatory carriageway\nThe successful contractor must be capable of working on the National Highways network and experienced in delivering complex highway infrastructure improvements.\nDelivery Phases (estimated)\nThe contract will be delivered in two phases:\n•\tPhase 1 – Early Contractor Involvement (ECI): Spring 2026 – Autumn 2026\n•\tPhase 2 – Construction: 2027 (subject to approval of the Full Business Case by the Department for Transport)\nEstimated Value\n•\t£24 million (including VAT)\nMarket Engagement Event Details\nThis online engagement session will provide an overview of the project, procurement route, and key requirements for interested contractors.\n•\tDate: Tuesday 12th August 2025\n•\tTime: 11:00am – 12:00 noon\n•\tLocation: Microsoft Teams (link provided upon registration)\nTo register your interest and receive the joining link, please contact: jack.francis@wiltshire.gov.uk\nFurther Information\nFor additional background about the project please visit: Junction 17 - M4 - Wiltshire Council"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}