Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Wiltshire Council →
Weather forecasting service to support winter salting decisions.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0512a1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 070889-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Nov 04 2025 14:43:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 070889-2025 |
| 17 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 057404-2025 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | tender | 032187-2025 |
| 14 May 2025 | planning | 021074-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "070889-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-04T14:43:39Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0512a1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZR-9968-RYYY",
"name": "Wiltshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71351600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weather-forecasting services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLM-6863-ZMWZ",
"name": "METDESK LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HE0242-3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "HE0242-3 - Weather Forecasting Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Weather forecasting service to support winter salting decisions.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZR-9968-RYYY",
"name": "Wiltshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Trowbridge",
"postalCode": "BA14 8JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Bythesea Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wiltshire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZR-9968-RYYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Helen Danford",
"email": "procurementunit@wiltshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441225713267"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLM-6863-ZMWZ",
"name": "METDESK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wendover",
"postalCode": "HP22 6NJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Wellhead, Hale Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXLM-6863-ZMWZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "TransportSales@metdesk.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "HE0242-3 - Weather Forecasting Services",
"value": {
"amount": 410800,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 492960
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two x two year extensions, four years in total if both extensions are taken up."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "070889-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070889-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-04T14:43:39Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Key Performance Indicators",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 12
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070889-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-04T14:43:39Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0512a1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZR-9968-RYYY",
"name": "Wiltshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71351600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weather-forecasting services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLM-6863-ZMWZ",
"name": "METDESK LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HE0242-3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "HE0242-3 - Weather Forecasting Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Weather forecasting service to support winter salting decisions.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZR-9968-RYYY",
"name": "Wiltshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Trowbridge",
"postalCode": "BA14 8JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Bythesea Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wiltshire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZR-9968-RYYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Helen Danford",
"email": "procurementunit@wiltshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441225713267"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLM-6863-ZMWZ",
"name": "METDESK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wendover",
"postalCode": "HP22 6NJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Wellhead, Hale Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXLM-6863-ZMWZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "TransportSales@metdesk.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "HE0242-3 - Weather Forecasting Services",
"value": {
"amount": 410800,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 492960
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two x two year extensions, four years in total if both extensions are taken up."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "070889-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070889-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-04T14:43:39Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Key Performance Indicators",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 12
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057404-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-17T15:04:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0512a1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZR-9968-RYYY",
"name": "Wiltshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-09-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71351600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weather-forecasting services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HE0242-3 - Weather Forecasting Services",
"value": {
"amount": 410800,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 492960
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "2+2 years extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "057404-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057404-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-17T15:04:47+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLM-6863-ZMWZ",
"name": "METDESK LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-26T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-09-10T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HE0242-3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "HE0242-3 - Weather Forecasting Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The road weather forecast service is required so that Wiltshire Council can deliver an effective and efficient Winter Service and Highway Maintenance function, reacting in a timely and appropriate fashion to any hazards that may be presented to highway users in winter and optionally for supporting Highway Maintenance activities during the summer. ",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZR-9968-RYYY",
"name": "Wiltshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Trowbridge",
"postalCode": "BA14 8JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wiltshire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZR-9968-RYYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Helen Danford",
"email": "helen.danford@wiltshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441225713267"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLM-6863-ZMWZ",
"name": "METDESK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wendover",
"postalCode": "HP22 6NJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Wellhead, Hale Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXLM-6863-ZMWZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "TransportSales@metdesk.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032187-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-06-13T11:00:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0512a1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZR-9968-RYYY",
"name": "Wiltshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "HE0242-3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 375000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract has an option to extend of 2 x 2 year periods, i.e. a total possible extension of four years, making ten years in total."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-09-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71351600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weather-forecasting services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HE0242-3 - Weather Forecasting Service",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 375000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "032187-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032187-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-13T11:00:27+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The road weather forecast service is required so that Wiltshire Council can deliver an effective and efficient Winter Service and Highway Maintenance function, reacting in a timely and appropriate fashion to any hazards that may be presented to highway users in winter and optionally for supporting Highway Maintenance activities during the summer.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-16T13:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZR-9968-RYYY",
"name": "Wiltshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Trowbridge",
"postalCode": "BA14 8JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wiltshire Council, County Hall, Bythesea Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wiltshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZR-9968-RYYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Miss Helen Danford",
"email": "helen.danford@wiltshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1225713267"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021074-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-14T09:27:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0512a1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZR-9968-RYYY",
"name": "Wiltshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "HE0242-3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-09-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71351600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weather-forecasting services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HE0242-3 - Weather Forecasting Service",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The road weather forecast service is required so that Wiltshire Council can deliver an effective and efficient Winter Service and Highway Maintenance function, reacting in a timely and appropriate fashion to any hazards that may be presented to highway users in winter and optionally for supporting Highway Maintenance activities during the summer.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZR-9968-RYYY",
"name": "Wiltshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Trowbridge",
"postalCode": "BA14 8JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wiltshire Council, County Hall, Bythesea Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wiltshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZR-9968-RYYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Miss Helen Danford",
"email": "helen.danford@wiltshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1225713267"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "021074-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021074-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-14T09:27:24+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-27T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Wiltshire Council's current weather forecasting contract expires on 30th September 2025.\nThe road weather forecast service is required so that Wiltshire Council can deliver an effective and efficient Winter Service and Highway Maintenance function, reacting in a timely and appropriate fashion to any hazards that may be presented to highway users in winter and optionally for supporting Highway Maintenance activities during the summer.\nAccordingly, the Council invites interested parties to a Pre Market Engagement (PME) event to be held via Microsoft Teams on Tuesday 27th May at 10.a.m. for approximately one hour.\nIf you would like to attend this event, please use the \"Messages\" section in ProContract under the DN reference 774554 to advise us, and indicate who will attend from your organisation. We would be happy to invite up to two representatives from each organisation."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}