← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

HCT - Step2 Early Intervention for CAMHS

Buyer: Hertfordshire Community NHS Trust →

Participate on health-family.force.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerHertfordshire Community NHS Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline14 Nov 2022
Value£250,000
Published13 Oct 2022

What is being bought

Hertfordshire Community NHS Trust ("HCT") (the Authority") has a waiting list of children and young people with mild to moderate mental health presentations requiring interventions.<br/><br/>HCT is working with Hertfordshire County Council (HCC) to outsource most of these patients in an effort to clear the waiting times interventions. As such, the Authorities are seeking proposals from appropriately qualified companies who can take on the outstanding interventions to assist with reducing the numbers of children and young people on the waiting list.<br/><br/>HCT is seeking a value for money, high quality service that will be responsive to the needs of the client. Robust contract management and good effective liaison with HCT’s key contacts will be required.<br/><br/>Contracts are anticipated to go live in January 2023 and will run until the agreed number of interventions is completed. It is expected that the contract term will be less than a year.

Delivery location

UKH

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

This opportunity is being published on the Atamis eTendering portal, reference number C105225.<br/>Link - https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome<br/>In the event of any bidders not being able to complete the required amount of interventions in the timeframe specified, HCT reserves the right to award to additional bidders in order to complete the interventions.<br/>The Supplier will be required to carry out interventions on the cohort of children that is provided to them on behalf of HCT, at the scale required and within the timeframes of delivery.<br/><br/>Interventions can be delivered face to face and or virtually.<br/><br/>The Supplier will be an expert provider of evidence based, NICE compliant mental health interventions. Interventions must follow the HCT model of delivery. <br/><br/>Part of the service will include providing feedback and a completed report to the parents and child and young person, as well as a copy of the final report to the HCT Step2 Service for their records.<br/><br/>The Supplier will provide monthly updates in a format agreed by HCT, reporting on completed Intervention, summarising the number of children and young people seen and those who have not attended their appointment. They will also provide outcome measures data in order to demonstrate effectiveness off interventions. In addition - fortnightly clinical update discussions with the Clinical Lead and/or Deputy Clinical Lead of the Step2 will be required.<br/><br/>The Supplier shall performance monitor its activities / services to demonstrate that the Services are achieved and where not achieved, the extent of any shortfall is identified, reported and acted upon.<br/><br/>Detailed supporting information will be made available to HCT should it be required, and all reports must be provided in the manner prescribed and in accordance with GDPR legislation, to ensure that the Authorities are able to access data as and when required.

Statusactive
Value£250,000

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer71 median · 6.5 average (4 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH4151 median · 12.7 average (160 of 415 with a bid count)1.8 average (175 of 415 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)9471 median · 2.4 average (31 of 947 with a bid count)1 average (33 of 947 with named award suppliers)4 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£162,650 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £250,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-037583
Latest release ID028876-2022
Latest release timestampThu Oct 13 2022 14:29:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-11-14T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-10-13T16:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£250,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Oct 2022tender028876-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028876-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-13T15:29:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037583",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-63629",
    "name": "Hertfordshire Community NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C105225",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 250000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This opportunity is being published on the Atamis eTendering portal, reference number C105225.<br/>Link - https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome<br/>In the event of any bidders not being able to complete the required amount of interventions in the timeframe specified, HCT reserves the right to award to additional bidders in order to complete the interventions.<br/>The Supplier will be required to carry out interventions on the cohort of children that is provided to them on behalf of HCT, at the scale required and within the timeframes of delivery.<br/><br/>Interventions can be delivered face to face and or virtually.<br/><br/>The Supplier will be an expert provider of evidence based, NICE compliant mental health interventions. Interventions must follow the HCT model of delivery. <br/><br/>Part of the service will include providing feedback and a completed report to the parents and child and young person, as well as a copy of the final report to the HCT Step2 Service for their records.<br/><br/>The Supplier will provide monthly updates in a format agreed by HCT, reporting on completed Intervention, summarising the number of children and young people seen and those who have not attended their appointment. They will also provide outcome measures data in order to demonstrate effectiveness off interventions. In addition - fortnightly clinical update discussions with the Clinical Lead and/or Deputy Clinical Lead of the Step2 will be required.<br/><br/>The Supplier shall performance monitor its activities / services to demonstrate that the Services are achieved and where not achieved, the extent of any shortfall is identified, reported and acted upon.<br/><br/>Detailed supporting information will be made available to HCT should it be required, and all reports must be provided in the manner prescribed and in accordance with GDPR legislation, to ensure that the Authorities are able to access data as and when required.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HCT - Step2 Early Intervention for CAMHS",
    "value": {
      "amount": 250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-10-13T16:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Via Atamis e-procurement portal<br/><br/>Hertfordshire & West Essex ICS NHS Procurement<br/>2nd Floor Gate House, Fretherne Road,<br/>Welwyn Garden City, Herts AL8 6NS"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-10-13T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Hertfordshire Community NHS Trust (\"HCT\") (the Authority\") has a waiting list of children and young people with mild to moderate mental health presentations requiring interventions.<br/><br/>HCT is working with Hertfordshire County Council (HCC) to outsource most of these patients in an effort to clear the waiting times interventions. As such, the Authorities are seeking proposals from appropriately qualified companies who can take on the outstanding interventions to assist with reducing the numbers of children and young people on the waiting list.<br/><br/>HCT is seeking a value for money, high quality service that will be responsive to the needs of the client. Robust contract management and good effective liaison with HCT’s key contacts will be required.<br/><br/>Contracts are anticipated to go live in January 2023 and will run until the agreed number of interventions is completed. It is expected that the contract term will be less than a year.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-11-14T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 360
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63629",
      "name": "Hertfordshire Community NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH",
        "locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
        "postalCode": "AL7 1BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1A Howard Court, 14 Tewin Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hct.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.hct.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hertfordshire Community NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Jessica Jordan",
        "email": "jessica.jordan@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 7815459027"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-497",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "generaloffice@administrativecourtoffice.justice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Oct 2022 · 028876-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "028876-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-13T15:29:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037583",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-63629",
    "name": "Hertfordshire Community NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C105225",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 250000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This opportunity is being published on the Atamis eTendering portal, reference number C105225.<br/>Link - https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome<br/>In the event of any bidders not being able to complete the required amount of interventions in the timeframe specified, HCT reserves the right to award to additional bidders in order to complete the interventions.<br/>The Supplier will be required to carry out interventions on the cohort of children that is provided to them on behalf of HCT, at the scale required and within the timeframes of delivery.<br/><br/>Interventions can be delivered face to face and or virtually.<br/><br/>The Supplier will be an expert provider of evidence based, NICE compliant mental health interventions. Interventions must follow the HCT model of delivery. <br/><br/>Part of the service will include providing feedback and a completed report to the parents and child and young person, as well as a copy of the final report to the HCT Step2 Service for their records.<br/><br/>The Supplier will provide monthly updates in a format agreed by HCT, reporting on completed Intervention, summarising the number of children and young people seen and those who have not attended their appointment. They will also provide outcome measures data in order to demonstrate effectiveness off interventions. In addition - fortnightly clinical update discussions with the Clinical Lead and/or Deputy Clinical Lead of the Step2 will be required.<br/><br/>The Supplier shall performance monitor its activities / services to demonstrate that the Services are achieved and where not achieved, the extent of any shortfall is identified, reported and acted upon.<br/><br/>Detailed supporting information will be made available to HCT should it be required, and all reports must be provided in the manner prescribed and in accordance with GDPR legislation, to ensure that the Authorities are able to access data as and when required.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HCT - Step2 Early Intervention for CAMHS",
    "value": {
      "amount": 250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-10-13T16:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Via Atamis e-procurement portal<br/><br/>Hertfordshire & West Essex ICS NHS Procurement<br/>2nd Floor Gate House, Fretherne Road,<br/>Welwyn Garden City, Herts AL8 6NS"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-10-13T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Hertfordshire Community NHS Trust (\"HCT\") (the Authority\") has a waiting list of children and young people with mild to moderate mental health presentations requiring interventions.<br/><br/>HCT is working with Hertfordshire County Council (HCC) to outsource most of these patients in an effort to clear the waiting times interventions. As such, the Authorities are seeking proposals from appropriately qualified companies who can take on the outstanding interventions to assist with reducing the numbers of children and young people on the waiting list.<br/><br/>HCT is seeking a value for money, high quality service that will be responsive to the needs of the client. Robust contract management and good effective liaison with HCT’s key contacts will be required.<br/><br/>Contracts are anticipated to go live in January 2023 and will run until the agreed number of interventions is completed. It is expected that the contract term will be less than a year.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-11-14T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 360
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63629",
      "name": "Hertfordshire Community NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH",
        "locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
        "postalCode": "AL7 1BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1A Howard Court, 14 Tewin Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hct.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.hct.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hertfordshire Community NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Jessica Jordan",
        "email": "jessica.jordan@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 7815459027"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-497",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "generaloffice@administrativecourtoffice.justice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}