← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

HCI Infrastructure Refresh for South Norfolk Council

Buyer: South Norfolk Council →

BuyerSouth Norfolk Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Jan 2026

What is being bought

This is a Direct Award via Call off of CCS RM6098 Framework - Provision of Technology Products and Associated Service 2 - Lot 1 - Hardware and Software and Associated Services for South Norfolk Council

Delivery location

UKH17

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

This is a Direct Award via Call off of CCS RM6098 Framework - Provision of Technology Products and Associated Service 2 - Lot 1 - Hardware and Software and Associated Services for South Norfolk Council. Additional information: This is a Direct Award via Call off of CCS RM6098 Framework - Provision of Technology Products and Associated Service 2 - Lot 1 - Hardware and Software and Associated Services for South Norfolk Council

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 725,0721 median · 11.8 average (1,770 of 5,072 with a bid count)1.8 average (2,081 of 5,072 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer21 median · 1 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH17162 median · 2.3 average (6 of 16 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 16 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Direct Award via Call Off of CCS Framework RM6098 - Technology Products & Associated Services 2 - Lot 1 - Hardware and Software and Associated Services
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

HCI Infrastructure Refresh

Statusactive
Value£1,185,259

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060602
Latest release ID003236-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jan 14 2026 16:28:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Jan 2026award, contract003236-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003236-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-14T16:28:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060602",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-167875",
    "name": "South Norfolk Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003236-2026-2747-PPT-O-1",
      "title": "HCI Infrastructure Refresh",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02548628",
          "name": "Phoenix Software Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2747-PPT-O",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is a Direct Award via Call off of CCS RM6098 Framework - Provision of Technology Products and Associated Service 2  - Lot 1 - Hardware and Software and Associated Services for South Norfolk Council. Additional information: This is a Direct Award via Call off of CCS RM6098 Framework - Provision of Technology Products and Associated Service 2  - Lot 1 - Hardware and Software and Associated Services for South Norfolk Council",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH17"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HCI Infrastructure Refresh for South Norfolk Council",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a Direct Award via Call off of CCS RM6098 Framework - Provision of Technology Products and Associated Service 2  - Lot 1 - Hardware and Software and Associated Services for South Norfolk Council",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Direct Award via Call Off of CCS Framework RM6098  - Technology Products & Associated Services 2 - Lot 1 - Hardware and Software and Associated Services",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-167875",
      "name": "South Norfolk Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR70WF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Horizon Centre, Peachman Way, Broadland Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southnorfolkandbroadland.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Norfolk Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Richard  Hill",
        "email": "richard.hill@eastsuffolk.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02548628",
      "name": "Phoenix Software Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE2",
        "locality": "Pocklington, York",
        "postalCode": "7042 1NS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Blenheim House, York Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.phoenixs.co.uk/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02548628",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Phoenix Software Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 8452651229"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003236-2026-2747-PPT-O-1",
      "title": "HCI Infrastructure Refresh",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1185258.66,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003236-2026-2747-PPT-O-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-14T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Jan 2026 · 003236-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "003236-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-14T16:28:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060602",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-167875",
    "name": "South Norfolk Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003236-2026-2747-PPT-O-1",
      "title": "HCI Infrastructure Refresh",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02548628",
          "name": "Phoenix Software Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2747-PPT-O",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is a Direct Award via Call off of CCS RM6098 Framework - Provision of Technology Products and Associated Service 2  - Lot 1 - Hardware and Software and Associated Services for South Norfolk Council. Additional information: This is a Direct Award via Call off of CCS RM6098 Framework - Provision of Technology Products and Associated Service 2  - Lot 1 - Hardware and Software and Associated Services for South Norfolk Council",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH17"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HCI Infrastructure Refresh for South Norfolk Council",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a Direct Award via Call off of CCS RM6098 Framework - Provision of Technology Products and Associated Service 2  - Lot 1 - Hardware and Software and Associated Services for South Norfolk Council",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Direct Award via Call Off of CCS Framework RM6098  - Technology Products & Associated Services 2 - Lot 1 - Hardware and Software and Associated Services",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-167875",
      "name": "South Norfolk Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR70WF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Horizon Centre, Peachman Way, Broadland Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southnorfolkandbroadland.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Norfolk Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Richard  Hill",
        "email": "richard.hill@eastsuffolk.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02548628",
      "name": "Phoenix Software Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE2",
        "locality": "Pocklington, York",
        "postalCode": "7042 1NS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Blenheim House, York Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.phoenixs.co.uk/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02548628",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Phoenix Software Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 8452651229"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003236-2026-2747-PPT-O-1",
      "title": "HCI Infrastructure Refresh",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1185258.66,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003236-2026-2747-PPT-O-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-14T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}