Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "015781-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 3,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-20T15:28:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a3d2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-21225",
"name": "Hertfordshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "015781-2026-HCC2416121-1",
"title": "Contract for the Provision of Residential Placements for one (1) child/ young person aged 7-18 with highly challenging behaviour and complex needs at No.1 Icknield",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175064",
"name": "Kelwel Care Homes Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HCC2416121",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Option to extend the initial Contract period for a further period or periods of up to a total of a further three (3) years, at the Council’s sole discretion. Therefore, the maximum duration of this Contract could be five (5) years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Hertfordshire County Council went out to Procurement for the provision of Residential Placements for one (1) child/ young person aged 7-18 with highly challenging behaviour and complex needs at No.1 Icknield This is an Award Notice and the opportunity is now closed. Please see Section V (Award of Contract) for further details.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "Price - 40%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "85310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services"
},
{
"id": "85311300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
},
{
"id": "85311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services with accommodation"
},
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HCC 09/24 - Contract for the Provision of Residential Placements for one (1) child/ young person aged 7-18 with highly challenging behaviour and complex needs at No.1 Icknield",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is an Award Notice and this opportunity has now closed. Please see Section V (Award of Contract) for further details.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-21225",
"name": "Hertfordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Stevenage",
"postalCode": "SG1 2FQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Farnham House, Six Hills Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hertfordshire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hertfordshire County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "CLA and Safeguarding Commissioning Team",
"email": "cyp.cla@hertfordshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175064",
"name": "Kelwel Care Homes Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH35",
"locality": "Brentwood",
"postalCode": "CM13 3FR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 The Drive"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "15420919",
"legalName": "Kelwel Care Homes Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "015781-2026-HCC2416121-1",
"title": "Contract for the Provision of Residential Placements for one (1) child/ young person aged 7-18 with highly challenging behaviour and complex needs at No.1 Icknield",
"value": {
"amount": 16943414,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "015781-2026-HCC2416121-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-10T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 Feb 2026 · 015781-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "015781-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 3,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-20T15:28:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a3d2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-21225",
"name": "Hertfordshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "015781-2026-HCC2416121-1",
"title": "Contract for the Provision of Residential Placements for one (1) child/ young person aged 7-18 with highly challenging behaviour and complex needs at No.1 Icknield",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175064",
"name": "Kelwel Care Homes Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HCC2416121",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Option to extend the initial Contract period for a further period or periods of up to a total of a further three (3) years, at the Council’s sole discretion. Therefore, the maximum duration of this Contract could be five (5) years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Hertfordshire County Council went out to Procurement for the provision of Residential Placements for one (1) child/ young person aged 7-18 with highly challenging behaviour and complex needs at No.1 Icknield This is an Award Notice and the opportunity is now closed. Please see Section V (Award of Contract) for further details.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "Price - 40%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "85310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services"
},
{
"id": "85311300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
},
{
"id": "85311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services with accommodation"
},
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HCC 09/24 - Contract for the Provision of Residential Placements for one (1) child/ young person aged 7-18 with highly challenging behaviour and complex needs at No.1 Icknield",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is an Award Notice and this opportunity has now closed. Please see Section V (Award of Contract) for further details.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-21225",
"name": "Hertfordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Stevenage",
"postalCode": "SG1 2FQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Farnham House, Six Hills Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hertfordshire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hertfordshire County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "CLA and Safeguarding Commissioning Team",
"email": "cyp.cla@hertfordshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175064",
"name": "Kelwel Care Homes Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH35",
"locality": "Brentwood",
"postalCode": "CM13 3FR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 The Drive"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "15420919",
"legalName": "Kelwel Care Homes Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "015781-2026-HCC2416121-1",
"title": "Contract for the Provision of Residential Placements for one (1) child/ young person aged 7-18 with highly challenging behaviour and complex needs at No.1 Icknield",
"value": {
"amount": 16943414,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "015781-2026-HCC2416121-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-10T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}27 Sept 2024 · 031064-2024 · tender
{
"id": "031064-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-09-27T16:45:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a3d2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-21225",
"name": "Hertfordshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "HCC2416121",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 16943414,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Option to extend the initial Contract period for a further period or periods of up to a total of a further three (3) years, at the Council’s sole discretion. Therefore, the maximum duration of this Contract could be five (5) years."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "This Contract will be reviewed at the end of the Contract period."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The estimated contract values stated in II.1.5 and II.2.6 is the maximum value under this contract which includes the optional extension period of up to three years and the potential opportunity of additional beds.The Contract Period for this Contract is an initial period of two (2) years with the option to extend for a further period or periods of up to a total of a further three (3) years. Therefore, the maximum duration of this Contract could be five (5) years.Please note that the contract requirements will be subject to available financial resources, supplier performance and flexibility to meet changing demands.The use of Lots has been considered for this procurement, but have not been used, as the Council requires an integrated and cohesive provision across the Service. Tenderers should be aware that due to the nature of the Services provided, any Contract formed as a result of this procurement process shall be executed as a deed. Tenderers should seek independent legal advice on the implications of this prior to submitting their Tender, where appropriate.The Council is offering the opportunity to visit the site on Tuesday 15th October 2024 at 2pm. Please ensure you contact: cyp.cla@hertfordshire.gov.uk to confirm your attendance by noon on Wednesday 9th October 2024. Due to practicalities on site, the Council will need to limit numbers to two (2) per Provider in the first instance.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "85311300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
},
{
"id": "85310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services"
},
{
"id": "85311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services with accommodation"
},
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HCC 09/24 - Contract for the Provision of Residential Placements for one (1) child/ young person aged 7-18 with highly challenging behaviour and complex needs at No.1 Icknield",
"value": {
"amount": 16943414,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-10-28T12:00:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Home"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-10-28T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Hertfordshire County Council is currently out to procurement for The Provision of Residential Placements for one (1) child/ young person aged 7-18 with highly challenging behaviour and complex needs at No.1 Icknield.Further information regarding this opportunity can be found in II.2.4 and VI.3 below.Organisations wishing to take part in this project are invited to ‘express interest’ which will give access to the full procurement documents in the e-tendering system. Please see VI.3 below for further information. To be considered as a Bidder you must complete and submit a Bid by the deadline of 12:00 Noon on 28th October 2024. Please allow sufficient time to make your return, as Tender submissions cannot be uploaded and submitted after this return deadline.Any questions relating to this procurement must be made via the correspondence area in the e-Tendering system, in accordance with the procurement documents and can be addressed to the main contact as shown in the details above",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-10-28T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "The Contracting Authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day (when using electronic means) standstill period at the point information on the award of the Contract is communicated to tenderers. This period allows unsuccessful tenderers to challenge the decision to award a Contract before a Contract is executed/signed (as appropriate). The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (‘Regulations’) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland). Any such action must be brought promptly and within the time limits as defined in the above regulations. Where a Contract has not been entered into the court may order the setting aside of the award decision or order the contracting authority to amend any document and may award damages. If the Contract has been entered into the court has the options to award damages and/or to shorten or order the Contract ineffective.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-21225",
"name": "Hertfordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Stevenage",
"postalCode": "SG1 2FQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Farnham House, Six Hills Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hertfordshire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hertfordshire County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Home",
"name": "CLA and Safeguarding Commissioning Team",
"email": "cyp.cla@hertfordshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125440",
"name": "Chief Legal Officer",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Stevenage ",
"postalCode": "SG1 2FQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hertfordshire County Council, Robertson House, Six Hills Way"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Chief Legal Officer"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}