← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

HCC 04/26 - The Provision of Surface Works at Waterdale Transfer Station

Buyer: Hertfordshire County Council →

BuyerHertfordshire County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Hertfordshire County Council sought quotations for the provision of Surface Works at Waterdale Transfer Station. This is a Contract Details Notice and this contract has been awarded.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

The Provision of Surface Works at Waterdale Transfer Station

Statusactive
Value£118,189

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c70c
Latest release ID064508-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jul 09 2026 09:01:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Jul 2026award, contract064508-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "064508-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-09T10:01:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c70c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWJT-5264-WYMY",
    "name": "Hertfordshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH23",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45262300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Concrete work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09461580",
          "name": "HQ CONSTRUCTION CONSULTANTS"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HCC2617721",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "HCC 04/26 - The Provision of Surface Works at Waterdale Transfer Station",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Hertfordshire County Council sought quotations for the provision of Surface Works at Waterdale Transfer Station.\nThis is a Contract Details Notice and this contract has been awarded.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWJT-5264-WYMY",
      "name": "Hertfordshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stevenage",
        "postalCode": "SG1 2FQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Robertson House, Six Hills Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hertfordshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWJT-5264-WYMY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "strategic.procurement@hertfordshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09461580",
      "name": "HQ CONSTRUCTION CONSULTANTS",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "BILLERICAY",
        "postalCode": "CM12 9AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1ST FLOOR AUDIT HOUSE"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09461580",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "l.hartley@hq-construction.com",
        "telephone": "07984899164"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "The Provision of Surface Works at Waterdale Transfer Station",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 118188.82
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-14T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "064508-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064508-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-09T10:01:05+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-03T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Jul 2026 · 064508-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "064508-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-09T10:01:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c70c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWJT-5264-WYMY",
    "name": "Hertfordshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH23",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45262300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Concrete work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09461580",
          "name": "HQ CONSTRUCTION CONSULTANTS"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HCC2617721",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "HCC 04/26 - The Provision of Surface Works at Waterdale Transfer Station",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Hertfordshire County Council sought quotations for the provision of Surface Works at Waterdale Transfer Station.\nThis is a Contract Details Notice and this contract has been awarded.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWJT-5264-WYMY",
      "name": "Hertfordshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stevenage",
        "postalCode": "SG1 2FQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Robertson House, Six Hills Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hertfordshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWJT-5264-WYMY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "strategic.procurement@hertfordshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09461580",
      "name": "HQ CONSTRUCTION CONSULTANTS",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "BILLERICAY",
        "postalCode": "CM12 9AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1ST FLOOR AUDIT HOUSE"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09461580",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "l.hartley@hq-construction.com",
        "telephone": "07984899164"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "The Provision of Surface Works at Waterdale Transfer Station",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 118188.82
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-14T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "064508-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064508-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-09T10:01:05+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-03T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}