← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

HC2111 - Sustaining Work

Buyer: Wiltshire Council →

BuyerWiltshire Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£435,000
Published26 Mar 2025

What is being bought

Wiltshire Council recognises the impact that poor mental health can have on an individuals’ ability to maintain employment and acknowledges the need for new and innovative approaches to improve mental health in the workplace. Sustaining Work will focus on employees in the workplace who are struggling with their mental health and wellbeing by providing support and interventions that will reduce the risk of them not being able to sustain working lives. To focus on mental ill-health support for employers and employees with mental ill-health interventions and learning and development opportunities to help people achieve regular incomes and sustain work. It is recognised that to do this innovative approaches are required to improve mental health in the workplace. The service will primarily be aimed at businesses in Wiltshire, with a focus on small and micro businesses that may not have the internal infrastructure, such as a HR department or an occupational health team, to support staff in this way.

Categories

Guidance and counselling services 85312300

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 30 Jun 2025 to 30 Jun 2027

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Guidance and counselling servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Guidance and counselling services (85312300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer13Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,0632 median · 2.7 average (20 of 1,063 with a bid count)1 average (22 of 1,063 with named award suppliers)3 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£283,011 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £435,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Wiltshire Council will be holding a Market Engagement Event for interested tenderers for an upcoming Procurement. This procurement will be to seek and appoint an organisations to carry out Mental Health First Aid training, and Counselling services under the umbrella of Sustaining Work. This Market Engagement Event will be held via Microsoft Teams, to secure a spot onto the event, you will need to email the following details; Attendees Name and Organisation Name, to the following email address. Benjamin.keen@wiltshire.gov.uk & Lance.dyche@wiltshire.gov.uk Please note, that a maximum of two individuals per organisation are to join. The Market Engagement Event will be held on Friday 02/04/2025 at 10:00am until 11:00am.engagement3 Apr 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04f8b8
Latest release ID011238-2025
Latest release timestampWed Mar 26 2025 08:05:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£435,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Mar 2025planning011238-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011238-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-26T08:05:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f8b8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDZR-9968-RYYY",
    "name": "Wiltshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "HC2111",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-06-29T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-06-30T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2028-06-29T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85312300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Guidance and counselling services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HC2111 - Sustaining Work",
    "value": {
      "amount": 435000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 522000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Wiltshire Council recognises the impact that poor mental health can have on an individuals’ ability to maintain employment and acknowledges the need for new and innovative approaches to improve mental health in the workplace. Sustaining Work will focus on employees in the workplace who are struggling with their mental health and wellbeing by providing support and interventions that will reduce the risk of them not being able to sustain working lives.\nTo focus on mental ill-health support for employers and employees with mental ill-health interventions and learning and development opportunities to help people achieve regular incomes and sustain work. It is recognised that to do this innovative approaches are required to improve mental health in the workplace. The service will primarily be aimed at businesses in Wiltshire, with a focus on small and micro businesses that may not have the internal infrastructure, such as a HR department or an occupational health team, to support staff in this way.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDZR-9968-RYYY",
      "name": "Wiltshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Trowbridge",
        "postalCode": "BA14 8JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wiltshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDZR-9968-RYYY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Benjamin Keen",
        "email": "benjamin.keen@wiltshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1225716791"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "011238-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011238-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-03-26T08:05:51Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-04-02T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Wiltshire Council will be holding a Market Engagement Event for interested tenderers for an upcoming Procurement. This procurement will be to seek and appoint an organisations to carry out Mental Health First Aid training, and Counselling services under the umbrella of Sustaining Work.\nThis Market Engagement Event will be held via Microsoft Teams, to secure a spot onto the event, you will need to email the following details; Attendees Name and Organisation Name, to the following email address. Benjamin.keen@wiltshire.gov.uk & Lance.dyche@wiltshire.gov.uk\nPlease note, that a maximum of two individuals per organisation are to join.\nThe Market Engagement Event will be held on Friday 02/04/2025 at 10:00am until 11:00am."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Mar 2025 · 011238-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "011238-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-26T08:05:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f8b8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDZR-9968-RYYY",
    "name": "Wiltshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "HC2111",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-06-29T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-06-30T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2028-06-29T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85312300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Guidance and counselling services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HC2111 - Sustaining Work",
    "value": {
      "amount": 435000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 522000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Wiltshire Council recognises the impact that poor mental health can have on an individuals’ ability to maintain employment and acknowledges the need for new and innovative approaches to improve mental health in the workplace. Sustaining Work will focus on employees in the workplace who are struggling with their mental health and wellbeing by providing support and interventions that will reduce the risk of them not being able to sustain working lives.\nTo focus on mental ill-health support for employers and employees with mental ill-health interventions and learning and development opportunities to help people achieve regular incomes and sustain work. It is recognised that to do this innovative approaches are required to improve mental health in the workplace. The service will primarily be aimed at businesses in Wiltshire, with a focus on small and micro businesses that may not have the internal infrastructure, such as a HR department or an occupational health team, to support staff in this way.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDZR-9968-RYYY",
      "name": "Wiltshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Trowbridge",
        "postalCode": "BA14 8JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wiltshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDZR-9968-RYYY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Benjamin Keen",
        "email": "benjamin.keen@wiltshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1225716791"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "011238-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011238-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-03-26T08:05:51Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-04-02T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Wiltshire Council will be holding a Market Engagement Event for interested tenderers for an upcoming Procurement. This procurement will be to seek and appoint an organisations to carry out Mental Health First Aid training, and Counselling services under the umbrella of Sustaining Work.\nThis Market Engagement Event will be held via Microsoft Teams, to secure a spot onto the event, you will need to email the following details; Attendees Name and Organisation Name, to the following email address. Benjamin.keen@wiltshire.gov.uk & Lance.dyche@wiltshire.gov.uk\nPlease note, that a maximum of two individuals per organisation are to join.\nThe Market Engagement Event will be held on Friday 02/04/2025 at 10:00am until 11:00am."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}