Lot 1
Hawke Road, Ipswich. Development of 26 new dwellings.
Main contractor for the construction of 26 dwellings at Hawke Road in Ipswich.
UKH14
Hawke Road, Ipswich. Development of 26 new dwellings.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Building construction work, Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building construction work (45210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,134 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,134 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,252 of 17,134 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH14 | 100 | 4 median · 27.9 average (55 of 100 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (59 of 100 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03dc85 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018119-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 26 2023 13:38:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2023-09-18T11:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2023-09-18T11:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Jun 2023 | tender | 018119-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "018119-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-06-26T14:38:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dc85",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-85954",
"name": "Handford Homes (Ipswich Borough Council)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "IBC/16568",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Hawke Road, Ipswich. Development of 26 new dwellings.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-02-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
},
{
"id": "45211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hawke Road - new build housing",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-09-18T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-09-18T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Main contractor for the construction of 26 dwellings at Hawke Road in Ipswich.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-09-18T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-85954",
"name": "Handford Homes (Ipswich Borough Council)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP1 2DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Grafton House, 15-17 Russell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Handford Homes (Ipswich Borough Council)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk",
"email": "elizabeth.dunachie@ipswich.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1473433906"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-85955",
"name": "Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Services",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 9PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9th Floor, The Capital Building, Old Hall Street, Liverpool, L3 9PP"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/ccs"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Services"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cps@crowncommercial.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3150103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018119-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-06-26T14:38:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dc85",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-85954",
"name": "Handford Homes (Ipswich Borough Council)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "IBC/16568",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Hawke Road, Ipswich. Development of 26 new dwellings.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-02-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
},
{
"id": "45211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hawke Road - new build housing",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-09-18T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-09-18T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Main contractor for the construction of 26 dwellings at Hawke Road in Ipswich.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-09-18T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-85954",
"name": "Handford Homes (Ipswich Borough Council)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP1 2DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Grafton House, 15-17 Russell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Handford Homes (Ipswich Borough Council)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk",
"email": "elizabeth.dunachie@ipswich.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1473433906"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-85955",
"name": "Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Services",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 9PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9th Floor, The Capital Building, Old Hall Street, Liverpool, L3 9PP"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/ccs"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Services"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cps@crowncommercial.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3150103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}