← Back to search results

awardFind a Tender · award

Hawk Integrated Support Solution

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
Statusaward
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 May 2022

What is being bought

Repair and maintenance of the Hawk Fleet.

Categories

Aircraft maintenance services 50211100Defence services, military defence services and civil defence services 3

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Aircraft maintenance services (50211100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2254 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,225 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,299 of 9,225 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNo tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

014231-2022-702540454-1

Statusactive
Value£591,095,759

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-033e3c
Latest release ID014231-2022
Latest release timestampTue May 24 2022 11:03:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsNegotiated without publication of a contract notice
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32009L0081
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 May 2022award, contract014231-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014231-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-05-24T12:03:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033e3c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-53614",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014231-2022-702540454-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-53615",
          "name": "BAE SYSTEMS (Operations) Limited"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-033e3c",
    "title": "Hawk Integrated Support Solution",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Repair and maintenance of the Hawk Fleet.",
    "awardCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "name": "Single Source Procurement",
          "numbers": [
            {
              "number": "1",
              "weight": "order"
            }
          ],
          "description": "100"
        }
      ]
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "50211100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Aircraft maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
        "description": "Defence services, military defence services and civil defence services"
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_NEGOTIATED_PRIOR_CALL_COMPETITION",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-53614",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood, Stoke Gifford, Bristol"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Attn: Thomas Steven",
        "email": "steven.thomas222@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-53615",
      "name": "BAE SYSTEMS (Operations) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Farnborough",
        "postalCode": "GU14 6YU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Warwick House, PO Box 87, Farnborough Aerospace Centre, Farnborough, Hants, GU14 6YU, UK"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BAE SYSTEMS (Operations) Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44957",
      "name": "DE&S",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DE&S"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014231-2022-702540454-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 591095759,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014231-2022-702540454-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-03-24T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 May 2022 · 014231-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "014231-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-05-24T12:03:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033e3c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-53614",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014231-2022-702540454-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-53615",
          "name": "BAE SYSTEMS (Operations) Limited"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-033e3c",
    "title": "Hawk Integrated Support Solution",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Repair and maintenance of the Hawk Fleet.",
    "awardCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "name": "Single Source Procurement",
          "numbers": [
            {
              "number": "1",
              "weight": "order"
            }
          ],
          "description": "100"
        }
      ]
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "50211100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Aircraft maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
        "description": "Defence services, military defence services and civil defence services"
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_NEGOTIATED_PRIOR_CALL_COMPETITION",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-53614",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood, Stoke Gifford, Bristol"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Attn: Thomas Steven",
        "email": "steven.thomas222@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-53615",
      "name": "BAE SYSTEMS (Operations) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Farnborough",
        "postalCode": "GU14 6YU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Warwick House, PO Box 87, Farnborough Aerospace Centre, Farnborough, Hants, GU14 6YU, UK"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BAE SYSTEMS (Operations) Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44957",
      "name": "DE&S",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DE&S"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014231-2022-702540454-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 591095759,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014231-2022-702540454-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-03-24T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}