Lot 1
Replace the 'part 11' smart card solution integrated with the Haven tills to enable smart ticketing sales in our Hubs locations.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Merseytravel →
Extension to current agreement for Smart software licence. This is a proprietary license provided by Haven for Haven EPOS terminals. The license allows use of an additional module provided by Haven for integration. No other supplier would have access to Haven code or modules to be able to provide the additional integration.
UKD7
Replace the 'part 11' smart card solution integrated with the Haven tills to enable smart ticketing sales in our Hubs locations.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Custom software development services, For computer software | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Custom software development services (72230000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD7 | 29 | 4 median · 4.1 average (16 of 29 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (16 of 29 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05003a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014151-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 10 2025 08:13:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Apr 2025 | award, contract | 014151-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "014151-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-04-10T09:13:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05003a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-143479",
"name": "Merseytravel"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "014151-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03532684",
"name": "Haven Systems Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05003a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Replace the 'part 11' smart card solution integrated with the Haven tills to enable smart ticketing sales in our Hubs locations.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD7"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Custom software development services"
},
{
"id": "72230000-JA02",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "For computer software"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Haven Smartcard Solution",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Extension to current agreement for Smart software licence. This is a proprietary license provided by Haven for Haven EPOS terminals. The license allows use of an additional module provided by Haven for integration. No other supplier would have access to Haven code or modules to be able to provide the additional integration.",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000-JA02",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "For computer software"
}
],
"procurementMethodRationale": "Below threshold",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143479",
"name": "Merseytravel",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD7",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L31BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Mann Island"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.merseytravel.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.merseytravel.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJQR-8469-DXQD",
"legalName": "Merseytravel",
"schemeEntered": "Public Procurement Organisation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "tender@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03532684",
"name": "Haven Systems Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Haverfordwest",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03532684",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Haven Systems Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2932",
"name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "014151-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 154235.4,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "014151-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014151-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-04-10T09:13:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05003a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-143479",
"name": "Merseytravel"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "014151-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03532684",
"name": "Haven Systems Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05003a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Replace the 'part 11' smart card solution integrated with the Haven tills to enable smart ticketing sales in our Hubs locations.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD7"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Custom software development services"
},
{
"id": "72230000-JA02",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "For computer software"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Haven Smartcard Solution",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Extension to current agreement for Smart software licence. This is a proprietary license provided by Haven for Haven EPOS terminals. The license allows use of an additional module provided by Haven for integration. No other supplier would have access to Haven code or modules to be able to provide the additional integration.",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000-JA02",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "For computer software"
}
],
"procurementMethodRationale": "Below threshold",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143479",
"name": "Merseytravel",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD7",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L31BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Mann Island"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.merseytravel.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.merseytravel.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJQR-8469-DXQD",
"legalName": "Merseytravel",
"schemeEntered": "Public Procurement Organisation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "tender@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03532684",
"name": "Haven Systems Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Haverfordwest",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03532684",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Haven Systems Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2932",
"name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "014151-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 154235.4,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "014151-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}