← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

HAV & B19 Testing Services

Buyer: NHS Blood and Transplant →

BuyerNHS Blood and Transplant
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Nov 2024

What is being bought

NHS Blood and Transplant are contracting with a partner to supply a fully integrated high throughput testing solution for the detection of hepatitis A virus (HAV) RNA and Parvovirus B19 DNA in partnership with NHSBT. The solution has the ability to test for HBV DNA, HIV-1 RNA, HIV-2 RNA, HCV RNA, HEV RNA as contingency during a business continuity need for NHSBTs . The solution has the relevant UKCA marking to support this ability.

Delivery location

UKK11

Categories

Automation system 48921000

Lot details

Lot 1

NHS Blood and Transplant are contracting with a partner to supply a fully integrated high throughput testing solution for the detection of hepatitis A virus (HAV) RNA and Parvovirus B19 DNA in partnership with NHSBT. The solution has the ability to test for HBV DNA, HIV-1 RNA, HIV-2 RNA, HCV RNA, HEV RNA as contingency during a business continuity need for NHSBTs . The solution has the relevant UKCA marking to support this ability.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Automation system (48921000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK11271 median · 2.7 average (7 of 27 with a bid count)1 average (12 of 27 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

038292-2024-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03e147
Latest release ID038292-2024
Latest release timestampWed Nov 27 2024 13:00:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Nov 2024award, contract038292-2024
12 Jul 2023tender020006-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "038292-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 9500000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 9500000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-11-27T13:00:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e147",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-13217",
    "name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "038292-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-131401",
          "name": "Grifols UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e147",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NHS Blood and Transplant are contracting with a partner to supply a fully integrated high throughput testing solution for the detection of hepatitis A virus (HAV) RNA and Parvovirus B19 DNA in partnership with NHSBT. The solution has the ability to test for HBV DNA, HIV-1 RNA, HIV-2 RNA, HCV RNA, HEV RNA as contingency during a business continuity need for NHSBTs . The solution has the relevant UKCA marking to support this ability.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Manchester"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HAV & B19 Testing Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Blood and Transplant are contracting with a partner to supply a fully integrated high throughput testing solution for the detection of hepatitis A virus (HAV) RNA and Parvovirus B19 DNA in partnership with NHSBT. The solution has the ability to test for HBV DNA, HIV-1 RNA, HIV-2 RNA, HCV RNA, HEV RNA as contingency during a business continuity need for NHSBTs . The solution has the relevant UKCA marking to support this ability.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48921000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Automation system"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13217",
      "name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS16 7FG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "203 Longmead Rd, Avon"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tennille Madigan",
        "email": "tennille.madigan@nhsbt.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7795483583"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131401",
      "name": "Grifols UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB25 9PE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3980 - 3990 Enterprise  Cambridge Research Park  Beach Drive  Waterbeach   Cambridgeshire"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.grifols.com",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01456099",
        "legalName": "Grifols UK Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "christopher.greenway@grifols.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1223395700"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "038292-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "038292-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-11T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
27 Nov 2024 · 038292-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "038292-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 9500000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 9500000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-11-27T13:00:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e147",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-13217",
    "name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "038292-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-131401",
          "name": "Grifols UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e147",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NHS Blood and Transplant are contracting with a partner to supply a fully integrated high throughput testing solution for the detection of hepatitis A virus (HAV) RNA and Parvovirus B19 DNA in partnership with NHSBT. The solution has the ability to test for HBV DNA, HIV-1 RNA, HIV-2 RNA, HCV RNA, HEV RNA as contingency during a business continuity need for NHSBTs . The solution has the relevant UKCA marking to support this ability.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Manchester"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HAV & B19 Testing Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Blood and Transplant are contracting with a partner to supply a fully integrated high throughput testing solution for the detection of hepatitis A virus (HAV) RNA and Parvovirus B19 DNA in partnership with NHSBT. The solution has the ability to test for HBV DNA, HIV-1 RNA, HIV-2 RNA, HCV RNA, HEV RNA as contingency during a business continuity need for NHSBTs . The solution has the relevant UKCA marking to support this ability.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48921000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Automation system"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13217",
      "name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS16 7FG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "203 Longmead Rd, Avon"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tennille Madigan",
        "email": "tennille.madigan@nhsbt.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7795483583"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131401",
      "name": "Grifols UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB25 9PE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3980 - 3990 Enterprise  Cambridge Research Park  Beach Drive  Waterbeach   Cambridgeshire"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.grifols.com",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01456099",
        "legalName": "Grifols UK Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "christopher.greenway@grifols.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1223395700"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "038292-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "038292-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-11T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Jul 2023 · 020006-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "020006-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-12T16:06:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e147",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-13217",
    "name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e147",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 6100000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Maximum of 5 year extension."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This Contract notice is a call for competition and is separate to any tender opportunity. Its purpose is to inform the market of a tender opportunity. NHS Blood and Transplant are looking for a fully integrated high throughput testing solution for the detection of hepatitis A virus (HAV) RNA and Parvovirus B19 DNA in partnership with NHSBT. Additionally, the solution must also be able to test for HBV DNA, HIV-1 RNA, HIV-2 RNA, HCV RNA, HEV RNA as contingency during a business continuity need for NHSBTs . The solution must have the relevant UKCA marking to support this ability.<br/>Participation is subject to the Supplier currently participating in the NHSBT KEG process, or confirmation that their testing solution has previously been KEG approved to deliver HAV & B19 Screening Services in partnership with NHSBT. All correspondence to: tennille.madigan@nhsbt.nhs.uk",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-10-18T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-10-19T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Manchester"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48921000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Automation system"
          },
          {
            "id": "33141625",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Diagnostic kits"
          },
          {
            "id": "33696500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory reagents"
          },
          {
            "id": "33124110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Diagnostic systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "33140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical consumables"
          },
          {
            "id": "33124000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Diagnostics and radiodiagnostic devices and supplies"
          },
          {
            "id": "33696200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Blood-testing reagents"
          },
          {
            "id": "33127000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Immuno-analysis devices"
          },
          {
            "id": "33000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HAV & B19 Testing Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 6100000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-07-12T20:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-07-12T20:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "This Contract notice is a call for competition and is separate to any tender opportunity. Its purpose is to inform the market of a tender opportunity. NHS Blood and Transplant are looking for a fully integrated high throughput testing solution for the detection of hepatitis A virus (HAV) RNA and Parvovirus B19 DNA in partnership with NHSBT. Additionally, the solution must also be able to test for HBV DNA, HIV-1 RNA, HIV-2 RNA, HCV RNA, HEV RNA as contingency during a business continuity need for NHSBTs . The solution must have the relevant UKCA marking to support this ability.<br/>Participation is subject to the Supplier currently participating in the NHSBT KEG process, or confirmation that their testing solution has previously been KEG approved to deliver HAV & B19 Screening Services in partnership with NHSBT. All correspondence to: tennille.madigan@nhsbt.nhs.uk",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-08-22T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13217",
      "name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS16 7FG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "203 Longmead Rd, Avon"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Tennille Madigan",
        "email": "tennille.madigan@nhsbt.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7795483583"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}