Lot 1
No lot description published.
Replacements for obsolete parts of the remote handled waste assay system, including – Replacement of the existing two PLCs and associated I/O modules with latest versions – install and commission on site. Proprietary (Macrium) backup and restoring capability to the existing Windows XP computers, along with compatible USB hard disk drive (HDD) – Procurement of a dedicated ‘maintenance laptop’ for the system to enable diagnostic and programming utility for maintenance of the assay systems PLC in situ/ Including a new Proficy PLC programming toolkit(USB) and corresponding PC application
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ab74 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 063645-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Oct 09 2025 10:49:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 063645-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "063645-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-09T11:49:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ab74",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Detection and analysis apparatus"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163422",
"name": "Mirion Technologies (CANBERRA UK) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ab74",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Harwell B462.27 ILW Assay System PLC Update",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Replacements for obsolete parts of the remote handled waste assay system, including – Replacement of the existing two PLCs and associated I/O modules with latest versions – install and commission on site. Proprietary (Macrium) backup and restoring capability to the existing Windows XP computers, along with compatible USB hard disk drive (HDD) – Procurement of a dedicated ‘maintenance laptop’ for the system to enable diagnostic and programming utility for maintenance of the assay systems PLC in situ/ Including a new Proficy PLC programming toolkit(USB) and corresponding PC application",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue, Risley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Pauline MacKemsley",
"email": "pauline.z.mackemsley@nrservices.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163422",
"name": "Mirion Technologies (CANBERRA UK) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX11 0RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Eighth Street Harwell Campus"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "swalker@mirion.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Harwell B462.27 ILW Assay System PLC Update",
"value": {
"amount": 44376,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 53251
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-12-24T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-10-09T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "063645-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063645-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-09T11:49:57+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063645-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-09T11:49:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ab74",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Detection and analysis apparatus"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163422",
"name": "Mirion Technologies (CANBERRA UK) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ab74",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Harwell B462.27 ILW Assay System PLC Update",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Replacements for obsolete parts of the remote handled waste assay system, including – Replacement of the existing two PLCs and associated I/O modules with latest versions – install and commission on site. Proprietary (Macrium) backup and restoring capability to the existing Windows XP computers, along with compatible USB hard disk drive (HDD) – Procurement of a dedicated ‘maintenance laptop’ for the system to enable diagnostic and programming utility for maintenance of the assay systems PLC in situ/ Including a new Proficy PLC programming toolkit(USB) and corresponding PC application",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue, Risley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Pauline MacKemsley",
"email": "pauline.z.mackemsley@nrservices.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163422",
"name": "Mirion Technologies (CANBERRA UK) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX11 0RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Eighth Street Harwell Campus"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "swalker@mirion.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Harwell B462.27 ILW Assay System PLC Update",
"value": {
"amount": 44376,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 53251
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-12-24T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-10-09T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "063645-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063645-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-09T11:49:57+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}