← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Harris Your Place - Capital Works

Buyer: Preston City Council →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerPreston City Council
StatusClosed
Deadline16 Aug 2021
Value£5,500,000
Published13 Jul 2021

What is being bought

• Open up and widen the Lancaster Road entrance, and celebrate the entrances on Harris Street and Jacson Street. • Increase external signage including introducing obelisks and the entrances and signage around the façade. • Provide a new lift and stair core in the south-eastern corner of the Harris (including an evacuation lift) and create a new emergency escape in the location of an existing window on Lancaster Road. Widen the existing opening from the second-floor loggia. • The horizontal circulation is based on the Rotunda Gallery. The proposal is to redecorate the central Rotunda Gallery and existing Lobby based on traditional colours. • In the Gallery Spaces, the mezzanines will be removed to open up the full volume of the spaces, floor finishes will vary according to location from carpet with vinyl to timber finish, the windows will have blackout blinds and non-tinted UV film -the blackout blinds on the Egyptian gallery will be automated to three sides of the lantern. On the second floor, after the removal of the mezzanine, making good and M&E intervention as required will take place. • The café will be located off the external Jackson Street entrance and Rotunda Gallery and served by the prep directly below. • The Welcome + Shop will be located on the primary axis directly off the Lancaster Road entrance and the Rotunda Gallery. • The multi-use spaces will be located in the corners of the floor plans; IT provision will potentially be provided here. • New WCs will be installed in the ground floor annex facing the Flag Market. The proposal includes an accessible WC in addition the Changing Places. An accessible WC is also provided in the basement. • External Façade works, to include: stone repairs, window repairs and possibly some new windows and associated scaffolding and access requirements. • Installation of Wall damp proofing system; Tanking to the basement. Extent to be confirmed.

Delivery location

UKD4

Categories

Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

• Open up and widen the Lancaster Road entrance, and celebrate the entrances on Harris Street and Jacson Street. • Increase external signage including introducing obelisks and the entrances and signage around the façade. • Provide a new lift and stair core in the south-eastern corner of the Harris (including an evacuation lift) and create a new emergency escape in the location of an existing window on Lancaster Road. Widen the existing opening from the second-floor loggia. • The horizontal circulation is based on the Rotunda Gallery. The proposal is to redecorate the central Rotunda Gallery and existing Lobby based on traditional colours. • In the Gallery Spaces, the mezzanines will be removed to open up the full volume of the spaces, floor finishes will vary according to location from carpet with vinyl to timber finish, the windows will have blackout blinds and non-tinted UV film -the blackout blinds on the Egyptian gallery will be automated to three sides of the lantern. On the second floor, after the removal of the mezzanine, making good and M&E intervention as required will take place. • The café will be located off the external Jackson Street entrance and Rotunda Gallery and served by the prep directly below. • The Welcome + Shop will be located on the primary axis directly off the Lancaster Road entrance and the Rotunda Gallery. • The multi-use spaces will be located in the corners of the floor plans; IT provision will potentially be provided here. • New WCs will be installed in the ground floor annex facing the Flag Market. The proposal includes an accessible WC in addition the Changing Places. An accessible WC is also provided in the basement. • External Façade works, to include: stone repairs, window repairs and possibly some new windows and associated scaffolding and access requirements. • Installation of Wall damp proofing system; Tanking to the basement. Extent to be confirmed.

Statusactive
Value£5,500,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD4656 median · 117.3 average (19 of 65 with a bid count)7.4 average (22 of 65 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,5696 median · 10.2 average (12 of 1,569 with a bid count)4.9 average (14 of 1,569 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02c730
Latest release ID016318-2021
Latest release timestampTue Jul 13 2021 09:56:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-08-16T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£5,500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Jul 2021tender016318-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016318-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-07-13T10:56:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c730",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-22282",
    "name": "Preston City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN556100",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 5500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "•\tOpen up and widen the Lancaster Road entrance, and celebrate the entrances on Harris Street and Jacson Street.\n•\tIncrease external signage including introducing obelisks and the entrances and signage around the façade.\n•\tProvide a new lift and stair core in the south-eastern corner of the Harris (including an evacuation lift) and create a new emergency escape in the location of an existing window on Lancaster Road. Widen the existing opening from the second-floor loggia.\n•\tThe horizontal circulation is based on the Rotunda Gallery. The proposal is to redecorate the central Rotunda Gallery and existing Lobby based on traditional colours.\n•\tIn the Gallery Spaces, the mezzanines will be removed to open up the full volume of the spaces, floor finishes will vary according to location from carpet with vinyl to timber finish, the windows will have blackout blinds and non-tinted UV film -the blackout blinds on the Egyptian gallery will be automated to three sides of the lantern. On the second floor, after the removal of the mezzanine, making good and M&E intervention as required will take place.\n•\tThe café will be located off the external Jackson Street entrance and Rotunda Gallery and served by the prep directly below.\n•\tThe Welcome + Shop will be located on the primary axis directly off the Lancaster Road entrance and the Rotunda Gallery.\n•\tThe multi-use spaces will be located in the corners of the floor plans; IT provision will potentially be provided here.\n•\tNew WCs will be installed in the ground floor annex facing the Flag Market. The proposal includes an accessible WC in addition the Changing Places. An accessible WC is also provided in the basement.\n•\tExternal Façade works, to include: stone repairs, window repairs and possibly some new windows and associated scaffolding and access requirements.\n•\tInstallation of Wall damp proofing system; Tanking to the basement. Extent to be confirmed.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "SQ Documents clearly set out criteria in detail."
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Harris Your Place - Capital Works",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "•\tOpen up and widen the Lancaster Road entrance, and celebrate the entrances on Harris Street and Jacson Street.\n•\tIncrease external signage including introducing obelisks and the entrances and signage around the façade.\n•\tProvide a new lift and stair core in the south-eastern corner of the Harris (including an evacuation lift) and create a new emergency escape in the location of an existing window on Lancaster Road. Widen the existing opening from the second-floor loggia.\n•\tThe horizontal circulation is based on the Rotunda Gallery. The proposal is to redecorate the central Rotunda Gallery and existing Lobby based on traditional colours.\n•\tIn the Gallery Spaces, the mezzanines will be removed to open up the full volume of the spaces, floor finishes will vary according to location from carpet with vinyl to timber finish, the windows will have blackout blinds and non-tinted UV film -the blackout blinds on the Egyptian gallery will be automated to three sides of the lantern. On the second floor, after the removal of the mezzanine, making good and M&E intervention as required will take place.\n•\tThe café will be located off the external Jackson Street entrance and Rotunda Gallery and served by the prep directly below.\n•\tThe Welcome + Shop will be located on the primary axis directly off the Lancaster Road entrance and the Rotunda Gallery.\n•\tThe multi-use spaces will be located in the corners of the floor plans; IT provision will potentially be provided here.\n•\tNew WCs will be installed in the ground floor annex facing the Flag Market. The proposal includes an accessible WC in addition the Changing Places. An accessible WC is also provided in the basement.\n•\tExternal Façade works, to include: stone repairs, window repairs and possibly some new windows and associated scaffolding and access requirements.\n•\tInstallation of Wall damp proofing system; Tanking to the basement. Extent to be confirmed.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2021-09-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-08-16T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22282",
      "name": "Preston City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD4",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR1 2RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Preston City Council, Town Hall Lancaster Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.preston.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.preston.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Preston City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
        "name": "Mr Darren Hall",
        "email": "d.hall@preston.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1772906528"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22283",
      "name": "Preston City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR1 2RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Lancaster Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Preston City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@preston.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Jul 2021 · 016318-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "016318-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-07-13T10:56:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c730",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-22282",
    "name": "Preston City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN556100",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 5500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "•\tOpen up and widen the Lancaster Road entrance, and celebrate the entrances on Harris Street and Jacson Street.\n•\tIncrease external signage including introducing obelisks and the entrances and signage around the façade.\n•\tProvide a new lift and stair core in the south-eastern corner of the Harris (including an evacuation lift) and create a new emergency escape in the location of an existing window on Lancaster Road. Widen the existing opening from the second-floor loggia.\n•\tThe horizontal circulation is based on the Rotunda Gallery. The proposal is to redecorate the central Rotunda Gallery and existing Lobby based on traditional colours.\n•\tIn the Gallery Spaces, the mezzanines will be removed to open up the full volume of the spaces, floor finishes will vary according to location from carpet with vinyl to timber finish, the windows will have blackout blinds and non-tinted UV film -the blackout blinds on the Egyptian gallery will be automated to three sides of the lantern. On the second floor, after the removal of the mezzanine, making good and M&E intervention as required will take place.\n•\tThe café will be located off the external Jackson Street entrance and Rotunda Gallery and served by the prep directly below.\n•\tThe Welcome + Shop will be located on the primary axis directly off the Lancaster Road entrance and the Rotunda Gallery.\n•\tThe multi-use spaces will be located in the corners of the floor plans; IT provision will potentially be provided here.\n•\tNew WCs will be installed in the ground floor annex facing the Flag Market. The proposal includes an accessible WC in addition the Changing Places. An accessible WC is also provided in the basement.\n•\tExternal Façade works, to include: stone repairs, window repairs and possibly some new windows and associated scaffolding and access requirements.\n•\tInstallation of Wall damp proofing system; Tanking to the basement. Extent to be confirmed.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "SQ Documents clearly set out criteria in detail."
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Harris Your Place - Capital Works",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "•\tOpen up and widen the Lancaster Road entrance, and celebrate the entrances on Harris Street and Jacson Street.\n•\tIncrease external signage including introducing obelisks and the entrances and signage around the façade.\n•\tProvide a new lift and stair core in the south-eastern corner of the Harris (including an evacuation lift) and create a new emergency escape in the location of an existing window on Lancaster Road. Widen the existing opening from the second-floor loggia.\n•\tThe horizontal circulation is based on the Rotunda Gallery. The proposal is to redecorate the central Rotunda Gallery and existing Lobby based on traditional colours.\n•\tIn the Gallery Spaces, the mezzanines will be removed to open up the full volume of the spaces, floor finishes will vary according to location from carpet with vinyl to timber finish, the windows will have blackout blinds and non-tinted UV film -the blackout blinds on the Egyptian gallery will be automated to three sides of the lantern. On the second floor, after the removal of the mezzanine, making good and M&E intervention as required will take place.\n•\tThe café will be located off the external Jackson Street entrance and Rotunda Gallery and served by the prep directly below.\n•\tThe Welcome + Shop will be located on the primary axis directly off the Lancaster Road entrance and the Rotunda Gallery.\n•\tThe multi-use spaces will be located in the corners of the floor plans; IT provision will potentially be provided here.\n•\tNew WCs will be installed in the ground floor annex facing the Flag Market. The proposal includes an accessible WC in addition the Changing Places. An accessible WC is also provided in the basement.\n•\tExternal Façade works, to include: stone repairs, window repairs and possibly some new windows and associated scaffolding and access requirements.\n•\tInstallation of Wall damp proofing system; Tanking to the basement. Extent to be confirmed.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2021-09-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-08-16T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22282",
      "name": "Preston City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD4",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR1 2RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Preston City Council, Town Hall Lancaster Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.preston.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.preston.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Preston City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
        "name": "Mr Darren Hall",
        "email": "d.hall@preston.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1772906528"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22283",
      "name": "Preston City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR1 2RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Lancaster Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Preston City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@preston.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}