← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · UK4

Harewood House HMO Conversion and Refurbishment Works

Buyer: Teignbridge District Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerTeignbridge District Council
StatusOpen
Deadline11 Sept 2026
Value£1
Published7 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Harewood House is an empty property which once traded as B&B. The proposal is to upgrade and improve it to comply with the standards required of a HMO. These upgrades include the addition of two ensuite bedrooms, fireproofing measures, acoustic upgrades and decoration. The tender documents comprise of the following:- Volume One (1) Instructions and Information Volume Two (2) Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) Volume Three (3) Open invitation to tender (ITT) Preliminaries Specification Schedule of Works Drawings Appendix 1 Asbestos Survey Appendix 2 Structural Report Appendix 2A Structural Report (additional information) Appendix 3 Drainage Report

Delivery location

UKK4, GB

Categories

Multi-dwelling buildings construction work 45211340Building alteration work 45262700Other building completion work 45450000Refurbishment work 45453100

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£1
Contract periodFrom 2 Nov 2026 to 1 Apr 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Price — Price (50%)
Quality — Quality (50%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Refurbishment work, Multi-dwelling buildings construction work, Building alteration work, Other building completion workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Multi-dwelling buildings construction work (45211340); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 457,1173 median · 22.8 average (1,216 of 7,117 with a bid count)3.5 average (1,342 of 7,117 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK43418 median · 90.4 average (5 of 34 with a bid count)38 average (5 of 34 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)38Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06df32
Latest release ID075335-2026
Latest release timestampFri Aug 07 2026 13:11:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075335-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-09-11T00:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-09-02T00:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailswww.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk.
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Aug 2026tender075335-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "075335-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-07T14:11:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06df32",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXLD-8899-CQGT",
    "name": "Teignbridge District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RQ/986",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Price"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00+00:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "This notice is being used, in accordance with article 3 of the Local Government (Exclusion of Non-commercial Considerations) (England) Order 2026, to reserve this contract to suppliers based within the local area. The local area for the purposes of article 3(5) of that Order is the county of Devon."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK4",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45453100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refurbishment work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45211340",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Multi-dwelling buildings construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45262700",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building alteration work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45450000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other building completion work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Harewood House HMO Conversion and Refurbishment Works",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
        "description": "Please go to www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk and click on the left dropdown list under current opportunities. Find Teignbridge District Council and register your interest. You will then be able to view the documents. \nIf you are not registered on the system. You will need to click on the \"register now\" button.",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "075335-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075335-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-07T14:11:26+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Harewood House is an empty property which once traded as B&B. The proposal is to upgrade and improve it to comply with the standards required of a HMO. These upgrades include the addition of two ensuite bedrooms, fireproofing measures, acoustic upgrades and decoration. The tender documents comprise of the following:- Volume One (1) Instructions and Information Volume Two (2) Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) Volume Three (3) Open invitation to tender (ITT) Preliminaries Specification Schedule of Works Drawings Appendix 1 Asbestos Survey Appendix 2 Structural Report Appendix 2A Structural Report (additional information) Appendix 3 Drainage Report",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "E10000008"
          ]
        },
        "description": "Devon"
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXLD-8899-CQGT",
      "name": "Teignbridge District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newton Abbot",
        "postalCode": "TQ12 4XX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Forde House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.teignbridge.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXLD-8899-CQGT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rosanna Wilson",
        "email": "rosanna.wilson@teignbridge.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1626215120"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Aug 2026 · 075335-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "075335-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-07T14:11:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06df32",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXLD-8899-CQGT",
    "name": "Teignbridge District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RQ/986",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Price"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00+00:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "This notice is being used, in accordance with article 3 of the Local Government (Exclusion of Non-commercial Considerations) (England) Order 2026, to reserve this contract to suppliers based within the local area. The local area for the purposes of article 3(5) of that Order is the county of Devon."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK4",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45453100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refurbishment work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45211340",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Multi-dwelling buildings construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45262700",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building alteration work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45450000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other building completion work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Harewood House HMO Conversion and Refurbishment Works",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
        "description": "Please go to www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk and click on the left dropdown list under current opportunities. Find Teignbridge District Council and register your interest. You will then be able to view the documents. \nIf you are not registered on the system. You will need to click on the \"register now\" button.",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "075335-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075335-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-07T14:11:26+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Harewood House is an empty property which once traded as B&B. The proposal is to upgrade and improve it to comply with the standards required of a HMO. These upgrades include the addition of two ensuite bedrooms, fireproofing measures, acoustic upgrades and decoration. The tender documents comprise of the following:- Volume One (1) Instructions and Information Volume Two (2) Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) Volume Three (3) Open invitation to tender (ITT) Preliminaries Specification Schedule of Works Drawings Appendix 1 Asbestos Survey Appendix 2 Structural Report Appendix 2A Structural Report (additional information) Appendix 3 Drainage Report",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "E10000008"
          ]
        },
        "description": "Devon"
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXLD-8899-CQGT",
      "name": "Teignbridge District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newton Abbot",
        "postalCode": "TQ12 4XX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Forde House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.teignbridge.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXLD-8899-CQGT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rosanna Wilson",
        "email": "rosanna.wilson@teignbridge.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1626215120"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}