Lot 1
A mini competition was held between all suppliers in Lot 2 of the Crown Commercial Services RM6098 Technology Products and Associated Services.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Salford City Council →
Supply of end user laptops
UKD3
A mini competition was held between all suppliers in Lot 2 of the Crown Commercial Services RM6098 Technology Products and Associated Services.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Personal computers (30213000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 30 | 805 | 2 median · 41.9 average (295 of 805 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (326 of 805 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD3 | 10 | 4 median · 4 average (2 of 10 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 10 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060296 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 001774-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 09 2026 11:37:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 001774-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "001774-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-09T11:37:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060296",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-165130",
"name": "Salford City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "001774-2026-S1072-1",
"title": "Supply of end user laptops",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03357539",
"name": "Kingsfield Computer Products Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "S1072",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "A mini competition was held between all suppliers in Lot 2 of the Crown Commercial Services RM6098 Technology Products and Associated Services.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hardware supply of end user laptops",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply of end user laptops",
"classification": {
"id": "30213000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personal computers"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A mini competition was held between all suppliers in Lot 2 of the Crown Commercial Services RM6098 Technology Products and Associated Services.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165130",
"name": "Salford City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M275DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Chorley Road, Swinton"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.salford.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Salford City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emma Heyes",
"email": "emma.heyes@salford.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1616866243"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03357539",
"name": "Kingsfield Computer Products Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M405BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03357539",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Kingsfield Computer Products Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4110",
"name": "Salford City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Salford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Salford City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "001774-2026-S1072-1",
"title": "Supply of end user laptops",
"value": {
"amount": 499774.98,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001774-2026-S1072-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001774-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-09T11:37:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060296",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-165130",
"name": "Salford City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "001774-2026-S1072-1",
"title": "Supply of end user laptops",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03357539",
"name": "Kingsfield Computer Products Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "S1072",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "A mini competition was held between all suppliers in Lot 2 of the Crown Commercial Services RM6098 Technology Products and Associated Services.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hardware supply of end user laptops",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply of end user laptops",
"classification": {
"id": "30213000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personal computers"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A mini competition was held between all suppliers in Lot 2 of the Crown Commercial Services RM6098 Technology Products and Associated Services.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165130",
"name": "Salford City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M275DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Chorley Road, Swinton"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.salford.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Salford City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emma Heyes",
"email": "emma.heyes@salford.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1616866243"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03357539",
"name": "Kingsfield Computer Products Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M405BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03357539",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Kingsfield Computer Products Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4110",
"name": "Salford City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Salford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Salford City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "001774-2026-S1072-1",
"title": "Supply of end user laptops",
"value": {
"amount": 499774.98,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001774-2026-S1072-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}