Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Hard Facilities Management Services
Facilities management services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Liverpool John Moores University: "Hard Facilities Management Services". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Liverpool John Moores University | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Liverpool John Moores University
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Liverpool John Moores University. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
7Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityLiverpool John Moores University | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published27 Aug 2021, 14:36 BST | Last source update27 Aug 2021, 14:36 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationFacilities management services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-028978 | ||
What is being bought
The University is seeking reputable companies with a proven track record in directly managing and delivering technically demanding Hard Facilities Management services to similar organisations. The University are proposing to introduce a contract for Hard FM services (including mechanical, electrical, building fabric maintenance) and grounds maintenance to its estate in the Liverpool City Region.
The University expects the FM contract to commence in October 2021 and operate for a period of 5 years with an option to extend the contract by 1 + 1 year(s).
It is anticipated that all services will be underpinned by technology and robust policies and procedures which will at all times reflect good industry practice within an environment of continuous improvement.
The selected Bidder's innovative approach will ensure resilient services to the University Estate and drive efficiencies resulting in improved value for money. The selected Bidder's partnership approach and effective communications will also ensure that there are good relations with all parties and synergies are maximised.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
27 Aug 2021, 14:36 BST - Status changed to complete
27 Aug 2021, 14:36 BST - Official notice release published
27 Aug 2021, 14:36 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
27 Aug 2021, 14:36 BST - Buyer information updated
27 Aug 2021, 14:36 BST - Published value updated to £3,000,000
26 Apr 2021, 11:34 BST - Status changed to active
26 Apr 2021, 11:34 BST - Official notice release published
26 Apr 2021, 11:34 BST - Submission deadline changed to 7 Jun 2021, 12:00 BST
26 Apr 2021, 11:34 BST - Status changed to planned
12 Jan 2021, 09:47 GMT - Official notice release published
12 Jan 2021, 09:47 GMT - Buyer information updated
12 Jan 2021, 09:47 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot published1.5 Business Objectives The Universities key operational objectives are currently: • Appoint a single Facilities Management provider that will deliver a hard facilities management service for the University's property portfolio; • Enhance the user experience of the buildings and services; • Provide a safe and compliant campus for staff students and visitors of the University; • Maximise the value of the University estate by ensuring all elements are competently maintained in accordance with best practice to maximise their use and efficiency. • Achieve a performance driven contractual arrangement that will incentivise the service provider to deliver a standard of service and ongoing continuous improvement, which can flex according to the service needs required, including the introduction of new ways of working; • Provide a consistent high quality of service that delivers value for money. • Deliver an arrangement that will interface effectively with the University Maintenance Team and other teams within both within the Estate and Facilities Management Department and wider university. Additional information: This is a contract award notice, this is not an invitation to tenderContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
27 Aug 2021, 14:36 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 12 Aug 2021, 00:00 BST · £13,380,892
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Salisbury Workplace Services Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Hard Facilities Management Services £13,380,892 · signed 12 Aug 2021, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 7 (lot 1) electronicBids: 7 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Liverpool John Moores University
Contracting authority GB-FTS-26868Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published