← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Hard Facilities Management

Buyer: Bristol City Council →

BuyerBristol City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Jul 2025

What is being bought

Hard Facilities Management

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Building and facilities management services 79993000

Lot details

Lot 1

Bristol City Council has undertaken an open tender process for the provision of Hard' Facilities Management (FM) services. The council wished to obtain a long-term delivery partner for all required Hard FM services, to maintain assets to a high standard, ensuring services are being delivered with best value for public resources The contract will be for an initial period of 5 years with the option to extend for a further 3 years (3 x 12 months). The estimated annual value of the contract is up to £8 million.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 50
Social Value — 10
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Building and facilities management services (79993000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer53 median · 18.7 average (3 of 5 with a bid count)6.7 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,8144 median · 60.1 average (1,523 of 3,814 with a bid count)5.1 average (1,810 of 3,814 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

036830-2025-DN714243-1

Statusactive
Value£40,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04a532
Latest release ID036830-2025
Latest release timestampWed Jul 02 2025 13:29:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Jul 2025award, contract036830-2025
2 Oct 2024tenderUpdate031613-2024
2 Oct 2024tender031612-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036830-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-02T14:29:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a532",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3840",
    "name": "Bristol City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036830-2025-DN714243-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-153217",
          "name": "Lorne Stewart PLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN714243",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Bristol City Council has undertaken an open tender process for the provision of Hard' Facilities Management (FM) services. The council wished to obtain a long-term delivery partner for all required Hard FM services, to maintain assets to a high standard, ensuring services are being delivered with best value for public resources\nThe contract will be for an initial period of 5 years with the option to extend for a further 3 years (3 x 12 months). The estimated annual value of the contract is up to £8 million.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hard Facilities Management",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Hard Facilities Management",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79993000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building and facilities management services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3840",
      "name": "Bristol City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 5TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bristol City Council, City Hall, College Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bristol City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Tom Lynes",
        "email": "Tom.Lynes@bristol.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 0"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-153217",
      "name": "Lorne Stewart PLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lorne Stewart PLC"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20147",
      "name": "Bristol District Registry of the High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bristol District Registry of the High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036830-2025-DN714243-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 40000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036830-2025-DN714243-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
2 Jul 2025 · 036830-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "036830-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-02T14:29:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a532",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3840",
    "name": "Bristol City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036830-2025-DN714243-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-153217",
          "name": "Lorne Stewart PLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN714243",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Bristol City Council has undertaken an open tender process for the provision of Hard' Facilities Management (FM) services. The council wished to obtain a long-term delivery partner for all required Hard FM services, to maintain assets to a high standard, ensuring services are being delivered with best value for public resources\nThe contract will be for an initial period of 5 years with the option to extend for a further 3 years (3 x 12 months). The estimated annual value of the contract is up to £8 million.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hard Facilities Management",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Hard Facilities Management",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79993000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building and facilities management services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3840",
      "name": "Bristol City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 5TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bristol City Council, City Hall, College Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bristol City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Tom Lynes",
        "email": "Tom.Lynes@bristol.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 0"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-153217",
      "name": "Lorne Stewart PLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lorne Stewart PLC"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20147",
      "name": "Bristol District Registry of the High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bristol District Registry of the High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036830-2025-DN714243-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 40000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036830-2025-DN714243-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 Oct 2024 · 031613-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "031613-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-02T18:44:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a532",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3840",
    "name": "Bristol City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN714243",
    "title": "GR/CEN/Hard FM Contract 2025",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "II.2.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Start date\n1 May 2025\nThis contract is subject to renewal\nYes\nPlease note that the original notice mistakenly did not include the option to extend. As to clarify, the contract is for an initial 5 years with the option to extend for a further 3 years (3 x 12 months)."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "Start date\n1 May 2025\nThis contract is subject to renewal\nNo"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Bristol City Council is undertaking an open tender process for the provision of Hard’ Facilities Management (FM) services. The council wishes to obtain a long-term delivery partner for all required Hard FM services, to maintain assets to a high standard, ensuring services are being delivered with best value for public resources\nPlease note that the original notice mistakenly did not include the option to extend. As to clarify, the contract is for an initial 5 years with the option to extend for a further 3 years (3 x 12 months).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79993000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building and facilities management services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3840",
      "name": "Bristol City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 5TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bristol City Council, City Hall, College Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bristol City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Tom Lynes",
        "email": "Tom.Lynes@bristol.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 0"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 Oct 2024 · 031612-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "031612-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-02T18:37:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a532",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-124056",
    "name": "Bristol City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN714243",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 64000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Bristol City Council is undertaking an open tender process for the provision of Hard’ Facilities Management (FM) services. The council wishes to obtain a long-term delivery partner for all required Hard FM services, to maintain assets to a high standard, ensuring services are being delivered with best value for public resources",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "startDate": "2025-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "GR/CEN/Hard Facilities Management Contract 2025",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-11-22T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-11-22T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Bristol City Council is undertaking an open tender process for the provision of Hard’ Facilities Management (FM) services. The council wishes to obtain a long-term delivery partner for all required Hard FM services, to maintain assets to a high standard, ensuring services are being delivered with best value for public resources",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-11-22T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79993100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Facilities management services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=8e36aac3-927c-ef11-812f-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124056",
      "name": "Bristol City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS3 9FS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, PO Box 3399"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bristol City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=8e36aac3-927c-ef11-812f-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mr Paul Miller",
        "email": "paul.miller@bristol.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-125769",
      "name": "Bristol District Registry of the High court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 2NR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Grey Frairs, Lewins Mead"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bristol District Registry of the High court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}