Ashfield
The works will typically be either small home maintenance and simple repairs, removing risks to health and safety and/or minor adaptations.
Participate on eastmidstenders.org ↗External submission platform
Handyperson and Adaptation Service (HPAS) enables older Service Users (aged 60 and over) or Service Users with a disability to continue to live safely and independently in their own homes by providing free or low-cost minor adaptations and small practical jobs. The service aim is enabling safe and independent living, reducing the risk of falls and trips, preventing, reducing, and delaying the need for more expensive care services and major adaptations, and speeding up hospital discharges. Adaptations are supplied and fitted free of charge and include additional internal stair rails, internal grab rails and external grab rails. The aim of the Services is to carry out basic and practical adaptations and maintenance works to enable the Service Users using the Services to: maintain their independence in their own home, live in a warm, weather tight, safe and secure home, reduce the risks of accidents at home and improve their quality of life, health and wellbeing.
The works will typically be either small home maintenance and simple repairs, removing risks to health and safety and/or minor adaptations.
The works will typically be either small home maintenance and simple repairs, removing risks to health and safety and/or minor adaptations in Bassetlaw.
The works will typically be either small home maintenance and simple repairs, removing risks to health and safety and/or minor adaptations in Broxtowe Borough
The works will typically be either small home maintenance and simple repairs, removing risks to health and safety and/or minor adaptations in Gedling Borough
The works will typically be either small home maintenance and simple repairs, removing risks to health and safety and/or minor adaptations in Mansfield District
The works will typically be either small home maintenance and simple repairs, removing risks to health and safety and/or minor adaptations in Newark and Sherwood District
The works will typically be either small home maintenance and simple repairs, removing risks to health and safety and/or minor adaptations in Rushcliffe Borough
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Building fittings, Builders' joinery, Building alteration work, Building installation work, Joinery and carpentry installation work | Not published |
| 2 | Building fittings, Builders' joinery, Building alteration work, Building installation work, Joinery and carpentry installation work | Not published |
| 3 | Building fittings, Builders' joinery, Building alteration work, Building installation work, Joinery and carpentry installation work | Not published |
| 4 | Building fittings, Builders' joinery, Building alteration work, Building installation work, Joinery and carpentry installation work | Not published |
| 5 | Building fittings, Builders' joinery, Building alteration work, Building installation work, Joinery and carpentry installation work | Not published |
| 6 | Building fittings, Builders' joinery, Building alteration work, Building installation work, Joinery and carpentry installation work | Not published |
| 7 | Building fittings, Builders' joinery, Building alteration work, Building installation work, Joinery and carpentry installation work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Building fittings (44115000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 1,712 | 5 median · 45 average (414 of 1,712 with a bid count) | 6.1 average (461 of 1,712 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 183 | 2 median · 3.7 average (3 of 183 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (3 of 183 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e4c8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 075397-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Nov 19 2025 16:29:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075397-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-12-19T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.eastmidstenders.org/ |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £3,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 7 |
| Tender items in source | 7 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2025 | tender | 075397-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "075397-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-19T16:29:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e4c8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCV-5152-BXBP",
"name": "Nottinghamshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e4c8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Ashfield",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The works will typically be either small home maintenance and simple repairs, removing risks to health and safety and/or minor adaptations.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Based on quality responses only. Evaluated by a panel of stakeholders."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Bassetlaw",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The works will typically be either small home maintenance and simple repairs, removing risks to health and safety and/or minor adaptations in Bassetlaw.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Based on quality responses only. Evaluated by a panel of stakeholders."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Broxtowe",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The works will typically be either small home maintenance and simple repairs, removing risks to health and safety and/or minor adaptations in Broxtowe Borough",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Based on quality responses only. Evaluated by a panel of stakeholders."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Gedling",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The works will typically be either small home maintenance and simple repairs, removing risks to health and safety and/or minor adaptations in Gedling Borough",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Based on quality responses only. Evaluated by a panel of stakeholders."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Mansfield",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The works will typically be either small home maintenance and simple repairs, removing risks to health and safety and/or minor adaptations in Mansfield District",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Based on quality responses only. Evaluated by a panel of stakeholders."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "6",
"title": "Newark and Sherwood",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The works will typically be either small home maintenance and simple repairs, removing risks to health and safety and/or minor adaptations in Newark and Sherwood District",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Based on quality responses only. Evaluated by a panel of stakeholders."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "7",
"title": "Rushcliffe",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The works will typically be either small home maintenance and simple repairs, removing risks to health and safety and/or minor adaptations in Rushcliffe Borough",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Based on quality responses only. Evaluated by a panel of stakeholders."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44115000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building fittings"
},
{
"id": "44220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Builders' joinery"
},
{
"id": "45262700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building alteration work"
},
{
"id": "45300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building installation work"
},
{
"id": "45420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Joinery and carpentry installation work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44115000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building fittings"
},
{
"id": "44220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Builders' joinery"
},
{
"id": "45262700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building alteration work"
},
{
"id": "45300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building installation work"
},
{
"id": "45420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Joinery and carpentry installation work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44115000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building fittings"
},
{
"id": "44220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Builders' joinery"
},
{
"id": "45262700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building alteration work"
},
{
"id": "45300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building installation work"
},
{
"id": "45420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Joinery and carpentry installation work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44115000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building fittings"
},
{
"id": "44220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Builders' joinery"
},
{
"id": "45262700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building alteration work"
},
{
"id": "45300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building installation work"
},
{
"id": "45420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Joinery and carpentry installation work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44115000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building fittings"
},
{
"id": "44220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Builders' joinery"
},
{
"id": "45262700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building alteration work"
},
{
"id": "45300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building installation work"
},
{
"id": "45420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Joinery and carpentry installation work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "6",
"relatedLot": "6",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44115000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building fittings"
},
{
"id": "44220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Builders' joinery"
},
{
"id": "45262700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building alteration work"
},
{
"id": "45300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building installation work"
},
{
"id": "45420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Joinery and carpentry installation work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "7",
"relatedLot": "7",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44115000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building fittings"
},
{
"id": "44220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Builders' joinery"
},
{
"id": "45262700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building alteration work"
},
{
"id": "45300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building installation work"
},
{
"id": "45420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Joinery and carpentry installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Handy Persons and Adaptations Service (HPAS) Traders",
"value": {
"amount": 3500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4200000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "075397-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075397-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-19T16:29:19Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Fixed rate determined by the Council"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Handyperson and Adaptation Service (HPAS) enables older Service Users (aged 60 and over) or Service Users with a disability to continue to live safely and independently in their own homes by providing free or low-cost minor adaptations and small practical jobs. The service aim is enabling safe and independent living, reducing the risk of falls and trips, preventing, reducing, and delaying the need for more expensive care services and major adaptations, and speeding up hospital discharges. Adaptations are supplied and fitted free of charge and include additional internal stair rails, internal grab rails and external grab rails.\nThe aim of the Services is to carry out basic and practical adaptations and maintenance works to enable the Service Users using the Services to:\nmaintain their independence in their own home, live in a warm, weather tight, safe and secure home, reduce the risks of accidents at home and improve their quality of life, health and wellbeing.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-19T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCV-5152-BXBP",
"name": "Nottinghamshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG2 7QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Loughborough Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBCV-5152-BXBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "prpc@nottscc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075397-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-19T16:29:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e4c8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCV-5152-BXBP",
"name": "Nottinghamshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e4c8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Ashfield",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The works will typically be either small home maintenance and simple repairs, removing risks to health and safety and/or minor adaptations.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Based on quality responses only. Evaluated by a panel of stakeholders."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Bassetlaw",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The works will typically be either small home maintenance and simple repairs, removing risks to health and safety and/or minor adaptations in Bassetlaw.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Based on quality responses only. Evaluated by a panel of stakeholders."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Broxtowe",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The works will typically be either small home maintenance and simple repairs, removing risks to health and safety and/or minor adaptations in Broxtowe Borough",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Based on quality responses only. Evaluated by a panel of stakeholders."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Gedling",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The works will typically be either small home maintenance and simple repairs, removing risks to health and safety and/or minor adaptations in Gedling Borough",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Based on quality responses only. Evaluated by a panel of stakeholders."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Mansfield",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The works will typically be either small home maintenance and simple repairs, removing risks to health and safety and/or minor adaptations in Mansfield District",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Based on quality responses only. Evaluated by a panel of stakeholders."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "6",
"title": "Newark and Sherwood",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The works will typically be either small home maintenance and simple repairs, removing risks to health and safety and/or minor adaptations in Newark and Sherwood District",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Based on quality responses only. Evaluated by a panel of stakeholders."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "7",
"title": "Rushcliffe",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The works will typically be either small home maintenance and simple repairs, removing risks to health and safety and/or minor adaptations in Rushcliffe Borough",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Based on quality responses only. Evaluated by a panel of stakeholders."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44115000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building fittings"
},
{
"id": "44220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Builders' joinery"
},
{
"id": "45262700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building alteration work"
},
{
"id": "45300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building installation work"
},
{
"id": "45420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Joinery and carpentry installation work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44115000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building fittings"
},
{
"id": "44220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Builders' joinery"
},
{
"id": "45262700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building alteration work"
},
{
"id": "45300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building installation work"
},
{
"id": "45420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Joinery and carpentry installation work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44115000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building fittings"
},
{
"id": "44220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Builders' joinery"
},
{
"id": "45262700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building alteration work"
},
{
"id": "45300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building installation work"
},
{
"id": "45420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Joinery and carpentry installation work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44115000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building fittings"
},
{
"id": "44220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Builders' joinery"
},
{
"id": "45262700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building alteration work"
},
{
"id": "45300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building installation work"
},
{
"id": "45420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Joinery and carpentry installation work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44115000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building fittings"
},
{
"id": "44220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Builders' joinery"
},
{
"id": "45262700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building alteration work"
},
{
"id": "45300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building installation work"
},
{
"id": "45420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Joinery and carpentry installation work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "6",
"relatedLot": "6",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44115000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building fittings"
},
{
"id": "44220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Builders' joinery"
},
{
"id": "45262700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building alteration work"
},
{
"id": "45300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building installation work"
},
{
"id": "45420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Joinery and carpentry installation work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "7",
"relatedLot": "7",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44115000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building fittings"
},
{
"id": "44220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Builders' joinery"
},
{
"id": "45262700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building alteration work"
},
{
"id": "45300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building installation work"
},
{
"id": "45420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Joinery and carpentry installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Handy Persons and Adaptations Service (HPAS) Traders",
"value": {
"amount": 3500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4200000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "075397-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075397-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-19T16:29:19Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Fixed rate determined by the Council"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Handyperson and Adaptation Service (HPAS) enables older Service Users (aged 60 and over) or Service Users with a disability to continue to live safely and independently in their own homes by providing free or low-cost minor adaptations and small practical jobs. The service aim is enabling safe and independent living, reducing the risk of falls and trips, preventing, reducing, and delaying the need for more expensive care services and major adaptations, and speeding up hospital discharges. Adaptations are supplied and fitted free of charge and include additional internal stair rails, internal grab rails and external grab rails.\nThe aim of the Services is to carry out basic and practical adaptations and maintenance works to enable the Service Users using the Services to:\nmaintain their independence in their own home, live in a warm, weather tight, safe and secure home, reduce the risks of accidents at home and improve their quality of life, health and wellbeing.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-19T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCV-5152-BXBP",
"name": "Nottinghamshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG2 7QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Loughborough Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBCV-5152-BXBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "prpc@nottscc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}