← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Handford Developments - Masterplanner or multi-disciplinary consultant

Buyer: Handford Developments - Ipswich Borough Council →

BuyerHandford Developments - Ipswich Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Oct 2023

What is being bought

Masterplanner or multi-disciplinary consultant to lead in the preparation of a Development Framework Masterplan document and Infrastructure Delivery Plan for a series of landholdings known collectively as Land at Whitton, Ipswich.

Delivery location

UKH14

Categories

Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis 71241000Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis 71241000

Lot details

Lot 1

Masterplanner or multi-disciplinary consultant to lead in the preparation of a Development Framework Masterplan document and Infrastructure Delivery Plan or a series of landholdings known collectively as Land at Whitton, Ipswich.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Feasibility study, advisory service, analysisNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis (71241000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,443 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH14585 median · 17.5 average (38 of 58 with a bid count)2.6 average (40 of 58 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Masterplanner

Statusactive
Value£286,807

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-036a4e
Latest release ID030716-2023
Latest release timestampWed Oct 18 2023 10:21:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Oct 2023award, contract030716-2023
22 Sept 2022tender026467-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030716-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 13,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 12,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 13,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-10-18T11:21:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036a4e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-63945",
    "name": "Handford Developments - Ipswich Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030716-2023-IBC/13569-1",
      "title": "Masterplanner",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-95593",
          "name": "Alan Baxter Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "IBC/13569",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Masterplanner or multi-disciplinary consultant to lead in the preparation of a Development Framework Masterplan document and Infrastructure Delivery Plan or a series of landholdings known collectively as Land at Whitton, Ipswich.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71241000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Handford Developments - Masterplanner or multi-disciplinary consultant",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Masterplanner or multi-disciplinary consultant to lead in the preparation of a Development Framework Masterplan document  and Infrastructure Delivery Plan for a series of landholdings known collectively as Land at Whitton, Ipswich.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71241000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63945",
      "name": "Handford Developments - Ipswich Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP1 2DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Grafton House, 15-17 Russell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Handford Developments - Ipswich Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "elizabeth.dunachie@ipswich.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1473433906"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172",
      "name": "European Union",
      "roles": [
        "funder"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-95593",
      "name": "Alan Baxter Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1M 6EL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "75 Cowcross Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Alan Baxter Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52987",
      "name": "Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 9PP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cps@crowncommercial.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "budget": {
      "finance": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "description": "IBC/13569 - Masterplanner",
          "relatedLots": [
            "1"
          ],
          "financingParty": {
            "id": "GB-FTS-172",
            "name": "European Union"
          }
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030716-2023-IBC/13569-1",
      "title": "Masterplanner",
      "value": {
        "amount": 286807,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030716-2023-IBC/13569-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-05-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Oct 2023 · 030716-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "030716-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 13,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 12,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 13,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-10-18T11:21:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036a4e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-63945",
    "name": "Handford Developments - Ipswich Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030716-2023-IBC/13569-1",
      "title": "Masterplanner",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-95593",
          "name": "Alan Baxter Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "IBC/13569",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Masterplanner or multi-disciplinary consultant to lead in the preparation of a Development Framework Masterplan document and Infrastructure Delivery Plan or a series of landholdings known collectively as Land at Whitton, Ipswich.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71241000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Handford Developments - Masterplanner or multi-disciplinary consultant",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Masterplanner or multi-disciplinary consultant to lead in the preparation of a Development Framework Masterplan document  and Infrastructure Delivery Plan for a series of landholdings known collectively as Land at Whitton, Ipswich.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71241000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63945",
      "name": "Handford Developments - Ipswich Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP1 2DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Grafton House, 15-17 Russell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Handford Developments - Ipswich Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "elizabeth.dunachie@ipswich.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1473433906"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172",
      "name": "European Union",
      "roles": [
        "funder"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-95593",
      "name": "Alan Baxter Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1M 6EL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "75 Cowcross Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Alan Baxter Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52987",
      "name": "Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 9PP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cps@crowncommercial.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "budget": {
      "finance": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "description": "IBC/13569 - Masterplanner",
          "relatedLots": [
            "1"
          ],
          "financingParty": {
            "id": "GB-FTS-172",
            "name": "European Union"
          }
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030716-2023-IBC/13569-1",
      "title": "Masterplanner",
      "value": {
        "amount": 286807,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030716-2023-IBC/13569-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-05-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 Sept 2022 · 026467-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "026467-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-09-22T09:16:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036a4e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-63945",
    "name": "Handford Developments - Ipswich Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "IBC/13569",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Masterplanner or multi-disciplinary consultant to lead in the preparation of a Development Framework Masterplan document and Infrastructure Delivery Plan or a series of landholdings known collectively as Land at Whitton, Ipswich.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 270
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Handford Developments - Masterplanner or multi-disciplinary consultant",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-11-17T11:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-11-17T11:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Masterplanner or multi-disciplinary consultant to lead in the preparation of a Development Framework Masterplan document  and Infrastructure Delivery Plan for a series of landholdings known collectively as Land at Whitton, Ipswich.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-11-17T11:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71241000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63945",
      "name": "Handford Developments - Ipswich Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP1 2DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Grafton House, 15-17 Russell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Handford Developments - Ipswich Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk",
        "email": "elizabeth.dunachie@ipswich.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1473433906"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52987",
      "name": "Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 9PP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cps@crowncommercial.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}