← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerThe Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Jun 2021

What is being bought

The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames (the Council) is entering into an agreement for lease to take a lease of 20 to 40 years of 65 Hampden Road, Kingston Upon Thames, KT1 3HG (the Property) from Legal and General Pensions Limited (the Landlord), which the Council is proposing to sub-let to Guildhall Capital Limited (GCL) or another company under control of the Council. GCL is a wholly owned company of the Council. The Landlord intends to construct 79 residential units, as well as commercial and ancillary areas on the Property which is being acquired from a third party unconnected with the Council. These works will be funded by the Landlord and neither GCL nor the Council will specify the works or oblige the Landlord to complete the works. The Council will be permitted to grant tenancy agreements on the commercial and private residential elements of the Property up to a maximum of 5 years for each residential unit and to let the Affordable Housing units for more than 5 years.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Non-residential property renting or leasing services 70220000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Council is entering into an agreement for lease to take a lease of 20 to 40 years of the Property from the Landlord which the Council is proposing to sub-let to GCL or another company under control of the Council. GCL is a wholly owned company of the Council, The Landlord intends to construct 79 residential units, as well as commercial and ancillary areas on the Property which is being acquired by the Landlord from a third party unconnected with the Council. These works will be funded by the Landlord. The Council is not conducting a procurement process under the Public Contracts Regulations ( “PCR 2015”) because the agreement for lease comprises an exempt land transaction and is not a public works contract or a public works concession contract pursuant to the Concession Contracts Regulations 2016 (“CCR 2016”). Neither the Council nor GCL are imposing legally enforceable obligations to carry out works nor have they specified requirements for the development. The original planning permission for the development was obtained prior to the involvement of GCL and the Council as potential tenants. The Council/GCL will be permitted under the lease to grant tenancy agreements on the commercial and private residential elements of the Property up to a maximum of five (5) years for each residential unit and to underlet the Affordable Housing units for more than five (5) years. The Council will have the right to purchase the Property for a nominal sum at the end of the 40 year lease. The lease, which will be a full repairing and insuring lease, will be subject to annual index linked rent reviews with any changes subject to limits as to the maximum increase

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 70. The category anchor is Non-residential property renting or leasing services (70220000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 701,6073 median · 36.4 average (522 of 1,607 with a bid count)3.7 average (608 of 1,607 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not published1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2944 median · 94.9 average (94 of 294 with a bid count)7.6 average (116 of 294 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a contract for the acquisition of a leasehold interest and rental of the Property which is exempt from the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 under Regulation 10(1)(a). The Council has already published a Voluntary Ex Transparency Notice detailing the exempt land transaction, and this Contract Award Notice serves to confirm the position already set out in that notice. The Property is being acquired by the Landlord from a third party unconnected with the Council, original planning permission for the development was obtained prior to the involvement of GCL and the Council as potential tenants and the development is being funded by the Landlord who will enter into a development agreement for the construction of the Property with a third party developer. Any works and general maintenance and management services being undertaken by the Landlord are incidental to the lease arrangements and the Council is not specifying any works, hence the agreement for lease does not constitute a public works or services contract or concession contract. The Council has not published a contract notice for the opportunity pursuant to the PCR 2015 or the Concession Contracts Regulations 2016, because the transaction detailed above does not comprise a ‘public works or services contract’ or a ‘concession’ which would require formal procurement pursuant to the UK’s public procurement regime. Instead, the agreement for lease comprises a land transaction which is excluded from the scope of the procurement regime, pursuant to regulation 10(1)(a) and/or regulation 4(2)(b) of the PCR 2015 and/or regulation 10(11)(a) and/or regulation 20(4)(a) of the CCR 2016. The cumulative requirements for a public works contract is not met. Neither the Council nor GLC are setting the specification for works. The works involved– construction of residential and commercial property and ancillary accommodation are being specified by the Landlord and its developer. The Council and GLC are not exercising control or decisive influence over the construction or design of the development and their role is limited to inspection rights in respect of the development, updates on progress and some limited consultation on desirable outcomes. As noted above, there is no legally enforceable obligation on the Landlord to undertake the construction.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

014345-2021-1

Statusactive
Value£58,500,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02bf7c
Latest release ID014345-2021
Latest release timestampWed Jun 23 2021 15:43:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Jun 2021award, contract014345-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014345-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-06-23T16:43:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bf7c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1020",
    "name": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014345-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-20373",
          "name": "Legal and General Pensions Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN552223",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Council is entering into an agreement for lease to take a lease of 20 to 40 years of the Property from the Landlord which the Council is proposing to sub-let to GCL or another company under control of the Council. GCL is a wholly owned company of the Council,\nThe Landlord intends to construct 79 residential units, as well as commercial and ancillary areas on the Property which is being acquired by the Landlord from a third party unconnected with the Council. These works will be funded by the Landlord. The Council is not conducting a procurement process under the Public Contracts Regulations ( “PCR 2015”) because the agreement for lease comprises an exempt land transaction and is not a public works contract or a public works concession contract pursuant to the Concession Contracts Regulations 2016 (“CCR 2016”). Neither the Council nor GCL are imposing legally enforceable obligations to carry out works nor have they specified requirements for the development. The original planning permission for the development was obtained prior to the involvement of GCL and the Council as potential tenants.\nThe Council/GCL will be permitted under the lease to grant tenancy agreements on the commercial and private residential elements of the Property up to a maximum of five (5) years for each residential unit and to underlet the Affordable Housing units for more than five (5) years. The Council will have the right to purchase the Property for a nominal sum at the end of the 40 year lease. The lease, which will be a full repairing and insuring lease, will be subject to annual index linked rent reviews with any changes subject to limits as to the maximum increase",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hampden Road Lease",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames (the Council) is entering into an agreement for lease to take a lease of 20 to 40 years of 65 Hampden Road, Kingston Upon Thames, KT1 3HG (the Property) from Legal and General Pensions Limited (the Landlord), which the Council is proposing to sub-let to Guildhall Capital Limited (GCL) or another company under control of the Council.\nGCL is a wholly owned company of the Council. The Landlord intends to construct 79 residential units, as well as commercial and ancillary areas on the Property which is being acquired from a third party unconnected with the Council. These works will be funded by the Landlord and neither GCL nor the Council will specify the works or oblige the Landlord to complete the works.\nThe Council will be permitted to grant tenancy agreements on the commercial and private residential elements of the Property up to a maximum of 5 years for each residential unit and to let the Affordable Housing units for more than 5 years.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "70220000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Non-residential property renting or leasing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a contract for the acquisition of a leasehold interest and rental of the Property which is exempt from the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 under Regulation 10(1)(a). The Council has already published a Voluntary\nEx Transparency Notice detailing the exempt land transaction, and this Contract Award Notice serves to confirm the position already set out in that notice. The Property is being acquired by the Landlord from a third party unconnected with the Council, original planning permission for the development was obtained prior to the involvement of GCL and the Council as potential tenants and the development is being funded by the Landlord who will enter into a development agreement for the construction of the Property with a third party developer.\nAny works and general maintenance and management services being undertaken by the Landlord are incidental to the lease arrangements and the Council is not specifying any works, hence the agreement for lease does not constitute a public works or services contract or concession contract.\nThe Council has not published a contract notice for the opportunity pursuant to the PCR 2015 or the Concession Contracts Regulations 2016, because the transaction detailed above does not comprise a ‘public works or services contract’ or a ‘concession’ which would require formal procurement pursuant to the UK’s public procurement regime. Instead, the agreement for lease comprises a land transaction which is excluded from the scope of the procurement regime, pursuant to regulation 10(1)(a) and/or regulation 4(2)(b) of the PCR 2015 and/or regulation 10(11)(a) and/or regulation 20(4)(a) of the CCR 2016.\nThe cumulative requirements for a public works contract is not met. Neither the Council nor GLC are setting the specification for works. The works involved– construction of residential and commercial property and ancillary accommodation are being specified by the Landlord and its developer. The Council and GLC are not exercising control or decisive influence over the construction or design of the development and their role is limited to inspection rights in respect of the development, updates on progress and some limited consultation on desirable outcomes. As noted above, there is no legally enforceable obligation on the Landlord to undertake the construction.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1020",
      "name": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Kingston upon Thames",
        "postalCode": "KT1 1EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Guildhall 2"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kingston.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.kingston.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Bola James",
        "email": "bola.james@kingston.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2085475000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20373",
      "name": "Legal and General Pensions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2R 5AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Legal and General Pensions Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kingston.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014345-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 58500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014345-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-05-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Jun 2021 · 014345-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "014345-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-06-23T16:43:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bf7c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1020",
    "name": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014345-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-20373",
          "name": "Legal and General Pensions Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN552223",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Council is entering into an agreement for lease to take a lease of 20 to 40 years of the Property from the Landlord which the Council is proposing to sub-let to GCL or another company under control of the Council. GCL is a wholly owned company of the Council,\nThe Landlord intends to construct 79 residential units, as well as commercial and ancillary areas on the Property which is being acquired by the Landlord from a third party unconnected with the Council. These works will be funded by the Landlord. The Council is not conducting a procurement process under the Public Contracts Regulations ( “PCR 2015”) because the agreement for lease comprises an exempt land transaction and is not a public works contract or a public works concession contract pursuant to the Concession Contracts Regulations 2016 (“CCR 2016”). Neither the Council nor GCL are imposing legally enforceable obligations to carry out works nor have they specified requirements for the development. The original planning permission for the development was obtained prior to the involvement of GCL and the Council as potential tenants.\nThe Council/GCL will be permitted under the lease to grant tenancy agreements on the commercial and private residential elements of the Property up to a maximum of five (5) years for each residential unit and to underlet the Affordable Housing units for more than five (5) years. The Council will have the right to purchase the Property for a nominal sum at the end of the 40 year lease. The lease, which will be a full repairing and insuring lease, will be subject to annual index linked rent reviews with any changes subject to limits as to the maximum increase",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hampden Road Lease",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames (the Council) is entering into an agreement for lease to take a lease of 20 to 40 years of 65 Hampden Road, Kingston Upon Thames, KT1 3HG (the Property) from Legal and General Pensions Limited (the Landlord), which the Council is proposing to sub-let to Guildhall Capital Limited (GCL) or another company under control of the Council.\nGCL is a wholly owned company of the Council. The Landlord intends to construct 79 residential units, as well as commercial and ancillary areas on the Property which is being acquired from a third party unconnected with the Council. These works will be funded by the Landlord and neither GCL nor the Council will specify the works or oblige the Landlord to complete the works.\nThe Council will be permitted to grant tenancy agreements on the commercial and private residential elements of the Property up to a maximum of 5 years for each residential unit and to let the Affordable Housing units for more than 5 years.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "70220000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Non-residential property renting or leasing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a contract for the acquisition of a leasehold interest and rental of the Property which is exempt from the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 under Regulation 10(1)(a). The Council has already published a Voluntary\nEx Transparency Notice detailing the exempt land transaction, and this Contract Award Notice serves to confirm the position already set out in that notice. The Property is being acquired by the Landlord from a third party unconnected with the Council, original planning permission for the development was obtained prior to the involvement of GCL and the Council as potential tenants and the development is being funded by the Landlord who will enter into a development agreement for the construction of the Property with a third party developer.\nAny works and general maintenance and management services being undertaken by the Landlord are incidental to the lease arrangements and the Council is not specifying any works, hence the agreement for lease does not constitute a public works or services contract or concession contract.\nThe Council has not published a contract notice for the opportunity pursuant to the PCR 2015 or the Concession Contracts Regulations 2016, because the transaction detailed above does not comprise a ‘public works or services contract’ or a ‘concession’ which would require formal procurement pursuant to the UK’s public procurement regime. Instead, the agreement for lease comprises a land transaction which is excluded from the scope of the procurement regime, pursuant to regulation 10(1)(a) and/or regulation 4(2)(b) of the PCR 2015 and/or regulation 10(11)(a) and/or regulation 20(4)(a) of the CCR 2016.\nThe cumulative requirements for a public works contract is not met. Neither the Council nor GLC are setting the specification for works. The works involved– construction of residential and commercial property and ancillary accommodation are being specified by the Landlord and its developer. The Council and GLC are not exercising control or decisive influence over the construction or design of the development and their role is limited to inspection rights in respect of the development, updates on progress and some limited consultation on desirable outcomes. As noted above, there is no legally enforceable obligation on the Landlord to undertake the construction.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1020",
      "name": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Kingston upon Thames",
        "postalCode": "KT1 1EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Guildhall 2"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kingston.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.kingston.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Bola James",
        "email": "bola.james@kingston.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2085475000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20373",
      "name": "Legal and General Pensions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2R 5AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Legal and General Pensions Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kingston.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014345-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 58500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014345-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-05-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}