Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Hampden Road Lease
Non-residential property renting or leasing services
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames: "Hampden Road Lease". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3.2Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 54 active published awards; 52 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityThe Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published23 Jun 2021, 16:13 BST | Last source update23 Jun 2021, 16:13 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationNon-residential property renting or leasing services | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02bf72 | ||
What is being bought
The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames (the Council) is entering into an agreement for lease to take a lease of 20 to 40 years of 65 Hampden Road, Kingston Upon Thames, KT1 3HG (the Property) from Legal and General Pensions Limited (the Landlord), which the Council is proposing to sub-let to Guildhall Capital Limited (GCL) or another company under control of the Council.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
23 Jun 2021, 16:13 BST - Official notice release published
23 Jun 2021, 16:13 BST - Buyer information updated
23 Jun 2021, 16:13 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedStatus not publishedPublished valueNot publishedThe Council is entering into an agreement for lease to take a lease of 20 to 40 years of the Property from the Landlord which the Council is proposing to sub-let to GCL or another company under control of the Council. GCL is a wholly owned company of the Council, The Landlord intends to construct 79 residential units, as well as commercial and ancillary areas on the Property which is being acquired by the Landlord from a third party unconnected with the Council. These works will be funded by the Landlord. The Council is not conducting a procurement process under the Public Contracts Regulations ( “PCR 2015”) because the agreement for lease comprises an exempt land transaction and is not a public works contract or a public works concession contract pursuant to the Concession Contracts Regulations 2016 (“CCR 2016”). Neither the Council nor GCL are imposing legally enforceable obligations to carry out works nor have they specified requirements for the development. The original planning permission for the development was obtained prior to the involvement of GCL and the Council as potential tenants. The Council/GCL will be permitted under the lease to grant tenancy agreements on the commercial and private residential elements of the Property up to a maximum of five (5) years for each residential unit and to underlet the Affordable Housing units for more than five (5) years. The Council will have the right to purchase the Property for a nominal sum at the end of the 40 year lease. The lease, which will be a full repairing and insuring lease, will be subject to annual index linked rent reviews with any changes subject to limits as to the maximum increase.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
23 Jun 2021, 16:13 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 20 May 2021, 00:00 BST · £58,500,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Legal and General Pensions Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £58,500,000 · signed 20 May 2021, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames
Contracting authority GB-FTS-1020Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleAward of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition in the Official Journal of the European
Union in the cases listed below
• The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Explanation:
This is a contract for the acquisition of a leasehold interest and rental of the Property which is exempt from the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 under Regulation 10(1)(a). For complete transparency, the Council is publishing this notice to detail the exempt land transaction and will be respecting a voluntary 10 day standstill period. The Property is being acquired by the Landlord from a third party unconnected with the Council, original planning permission for the development was obtained prior to the involvement of GCL and the Council as potential tenants and the development is being funded by the Landlord who will enter into a development agreement for the construction of the Property with a third party developer.
Any works and general maintenance and management services being undertaken by the Landlord are incidental to the lease arrangements and the Council is not specifying any works, hence the agreement for lease does not constitute a public works or services contract or concession contract.
The Council has not published a contract notice for the opportunity pursuant to the PCR 2015 or the Concession Contracts Regulations 2016, because the transaction detailed above does not comprise a ‘public works or services contract’ or a ‘concession’ which would require formal procurement pursuant to the UK’s public procurement regime. Instead, the agreement for lease comprises a land transaction which is excluded from the scope of the procurement regime, pursuant to regulation 10(1)(a) and/or regulation 4(2)(b) of the PCR 2015 and/or regulation 10(11)(a) and/or regulation 20(4)(a) of the CCR 2016.
The cumulative requirements for a public works contract is not met. Neither the Council nor GLC setting
the specification for works. The works involved– construction of residential and commercial property and ancillary accommodation are being specified by the Landlord and its developer. The Council and GLC are not exercising control or decisive influence over the construction or design of the development and their role is limited to inspection rights in respect of the development, updates on progress and some limited consultation on desirable outcomes. As noted above, there is no legally enforceable obligation on the Landlord to undertake the construction.
The Council’s predominant purpose in this transaction is obtaining a leasehold interest via an exempt land transaction and, therefore, insofar as any works are involved (which the Council does not accept), this would be an exempt transaction in accordance with regulation 4 of the PCR 2015 and/or regulation 20 of the CCR 2016.
The Council may therefore enter into the agreement for lease without prior publication of a Contract Notice. Whilst not legally required to publish this notice, the Council has taken the step in the interests of giving full transparency to the agreement for lease which as results from the private sector development of the site and will be voluntarily respecting a 10 day standstill period following the publication of this notice before entering into the above mentioned transaction. |