← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Hamp Block A boiler replacement Rooms A022 & A076 Hamp Nursery & Infant School, Rhode Lane, Bridgwater, TA6 6JB

Buyer: Somerset Council →

BuyerSomerset Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Remove old failing gas boilers, pumps and valves and replace with new, along with modifying the control panes, to boiler rooms A022 and A076 at Hamp infant school

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£58,356

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06bae0
Latest release ID058871-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jun 23 2026 10:39:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Jun 2026award, contract058871-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "058871-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-23T11:39:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bae0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPGC-1434-MQPJ",
    "name": "Somerset Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK23",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45331110",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Boiler installation work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03041587",
          "name": "THE SOMERSET GAS CO. LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C1001124",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hamp Block A boiler replacement Rooms A022 & A076 Hamp Nursery & Infant School, Rhode Lane, Bridgwater, TA6 6JB",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Remove old failing gas boilers, pumps and valves and replace with new, along with modifying the control panes, to boiler rooms A022 and A076 at Hamp infant school",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPGC-1434-MQPJ",
      "name": "Somerset Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA1 4DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, The Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.somerset.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPGC-1434-MQPJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialandprocurement@somerset.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03041587",
      "name": "THE SOMERSET GAS CO. LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Somerset",
        "postalCode": "TA6 3YF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 King Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.somersetgas.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03041587",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hello@somersetgas.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRHN-3728-GYJY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 58356,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 70027
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "058871-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058871-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-23T11:39:44+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-23T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Jun 2026 · 058871-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "058871-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-23T11:39:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bae0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPGC-1434-MQPJ",
    "name": "Somerset Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK23",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45331110",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Boiler installation work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03041587",
          "name": "THE SOMERSET GAS CO. LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C1001124",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hamp Block A boiler replacement Rooms A022 & A076 Hamp Nursery & Infant School, Rhode Lane, Bridgwater, TA6 6JB",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Remove old failing gas boilers, pumps and valves and replace with new, along with modifying the control panes, to boiler rooms A022 and A076 at Hamp infant school",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPGC-1434-MQPJ",
      "name": "Somerset Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA1 4DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, The Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.somerset.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPGC-1434-MQPJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialandprocurement@somerset.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03041587",
      "name": "THE SOMERSET GAS CO. LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Somerset",
        "postalCode": "TA6 3YF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 King Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.somersetgas.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03041587",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hello@somersetgas.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRHN-3728-GYJY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 58356,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 70027
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "058871-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058871-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-23T11:39:44+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-23T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}