← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerQueen Victoria Hospital NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Queen Victoria Hospital is part of the Sussex Pathology Network (SPN). This purchase was waivered because there was a need to ensure alignment with all member organisations on a single scanning platform.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleQueen Victoria Hospital is part of the Sussex Pathology Network (SPN). This purchase was waivered because there was a need to ensure alignment with all member organisations on a single scanning platform.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060de2
Latest release ID006412-2026
Latest release timestampSat Jan 24 2026 18:47:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jan 2026award, contract006412-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006412-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-24T18:47:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060de2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDZB-1536-PVZG",
    "name": "Queen Victoria Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71900000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Laboratory services"
            },
            {
              "id": "38000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Purchase of Hamamatsu slide scanner",
      "value": {
        "amount": 115900,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 139080
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "maintenance"
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "maintenance"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "006412-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006412-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-24T18:47:54Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02228744",
          "name": "HAMAMATSU PHOTONICS UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-01-27T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-02-28T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C408016",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hamamatsu slide scanner",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Queen Victoria Hospital is part of the Sussex Pathology Network (SPN). This purchase was waivered because there was a need to ensure alignment with all member organisations on a single scanning platform.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Queen Victoria Hospital is part of the Sussex Pathology Network (SPN). This purchase was waivered because there was a need to ensure alignment with all member organisations on a single scanning platform.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDZB-1536-PVZG",
      "name": "Queen Victoria Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ28",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "East Grinstead",
        "postalCode": "RH19 3DZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Holtye Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.qvh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDZB-1536-PVZG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Charles Kirabo",
        "email": "charles.kirabo@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02228744",
      "name": "HAMAMATSU PHOTONICS UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire,",
        "postalCode": "AL7 1BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Howard Court, 10 Tewin Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02228744",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@hamamatsu.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Jan 2026 · 006412-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "006412-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-24T18:47:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060de2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDZB-1536-PVZG",
    "name": "Queen Victoria Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71900000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Laboratory services"
            },
            {
              "id": "38000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Purchase of Hamamatsu slide scanner",
      "value": {
        "amount": 115900,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 139080
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "maintenance"
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "maintenance"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "006412-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006412-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-24T18:47:54Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02228744",
          "name": "HAMAMATSU PHOTONICS UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-01-27T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-02-28T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C408016",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hamamatsu slide scanner",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Queen Victoria Hospital is part of the Sussex Pathology Network (SPN). This purchase was waivered because there was a need to ensure alignment with all member organisations on a single scanning platform.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Queen Victoria Hospital is part of the Sussex Pathology Network (SPN). This purchase was waivered because there was a need to ensure alignment with all member organisations on a single scanning platform.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDZB-1536-PVZG",
      "name": "Queen Victoria Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ28",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "East Grinstead",
        "postalCode": "RH19 3DZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Holtye Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.qvh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDZB-1536-PVZG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Charles Kirabo",
        "email": "charles.kirabo@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02228744",
      "name": "HAMAMATSU PHOTONICS UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire,",
        "postalCode": "AL7 1BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Howard Court, 10 Tewin Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02228744",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@hamamatsu.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}