Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical Quality Requirements — Technical Quality Requirements (60%)
Schedule of Prices — Schedule of Prices (40%)
Buyer: Halesowen College →
View official notice ↗Official source
Halesowen College requires one supplier to fulfil its M&E Consultancy Services requirement. Please review the tender documents for further information.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical Quality Requirements — Technical Quality Requirements (60%)
Schedule of Prices — Schedule of Prices (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mechanical and electrical engineering services, Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings (71321000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 4,681 | 4 median · 30.1 average (1,459 of 4,681 with a bid count) | 4 average (1,606 of 4,681 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,070 | 3 median · 67.8 average (328 of 1,070 with a bid count) | 6.5 average (377 of 1,070 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 471 | 3 median · 5.6 average (11 of 471 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (11 of 471 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a78c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 062007-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Oct 03 2025 09:06:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062007-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-10-17T13:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-10-10T13:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £175,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Oct 2025 | tender | 062007-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "062007-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-03T10:06:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a78c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCBY-4389-PLPN",
"name": "Halesowen College"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA16547",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 175000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 210000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Maximum 1 extensions of 12 months per extension."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Quality Requirements",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Technical Quality Requirements"
},
{
"name": "Schedule of Prices",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Schedule of Prices"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71334000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71321000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Halesowen College M&E Consultancy Services",
"value": {
"amount": 175000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 210000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "062007-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062007-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-03T10:06:02+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Halesowen College requires one supplier to fulfil its M&E Consultancy Services requirement.\nPlease review the tender documents for further information.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-17T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-10T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCBY-4389-PLPN",
"name": "Halesowen College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Halesowen",
"postalCode": "B63 3NA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Whittingham Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCBY-4389-PLPN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "s.hossain@thecpc.ac.uk",
"telephone": "0121 550 1451"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062007-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-03T10:06:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a78c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCBY-4389-PLPN",
"name": "Halesowen College"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA16547",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 175000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 210000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Maximum 1 extensions of 12 months per extension."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Quality Requirements",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Technical Quality Requirements"
},
{
"name": "Schedule of Prices",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Schedule of Prices"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71334000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71321000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Halesowen College M&E Consultancy Services",
"value": {
"amount": 175000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 210000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "062007-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062007-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-03T10:06:02+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Halesowen College requires one supplier to fulfil its M&E Consultancy Services requirement.\nPlease review the tender documents for further information.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-17T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-10T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCBY-4389-PLPN",
"name": "Halesowen College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Halesowen",
"postalCode": "B63 3NA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Whittingham Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCBY-4389-PLPN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "s.hossain@thecpc.ac.uk",
"telephone": "0121 550 1451"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}