Find a Tender
planning
Published value
£5,000,000
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Forestry Commission: "Haldon Forest Park Cafe Concession". Published status: planning. Published value: £5,000,000. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Forestry Commission | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | planning No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £5,000,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Forestry Commission
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Forestry Commission. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
6.2Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 142 active published awards; 39 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityForestry Commission | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusplanning | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published7 Jul 2025, 16:06 BST | Last source update7 Jul 2025, 16:06 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationCafeteria services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-055a91 | ||
What is being bought
Forestry England is seeking expressions of interest from operators wishing to provide a café concession at Haldon Forest Park.
The popular visitor attraction https://www.forestryengland.uk/haldon-forest-park hosts over 500,000 visits annually with the café serving an important part of the visitor offer. Walking, cycling and running trails, play areas, Go Ape treetop courses and many more activities can be found on site. It’s the perfect, great value day out in nature for everyone from families to outdoor enthusiasts. The café is a memorable experience for seasonal visitors and a vibrant hub for our community of regular visitors.
Haldon Forest Park is only 15 minutes from Exeter and Newton Abbot, just off the A38 and 45 minutes from Plymouth.
The café lease area contains approximately 35 indoor covers and 36 outdoor covers, with the potential to house more indoor seating in an adjacent studio. There is further picnic table seating nearby for 100 persons.
The café will be required to open daily (except for Christmas day) with minimum opening hours of 10am to 4pm and should serve a range of hot and cold food and drinks with local sourced produce where possible.
Currently we anticipate the lease period being 5 years in duration with extension options of 1 year + 1 year, the lease Heads of Terms will be available in the tender documents which we expect to be published August 2025.
The total value of the lease opportunity over the term is expected to be in the region of £5million.
We are seeking an operator to commence the lease in March 2026 with the concession opening to the public by the beginning of April 2026.
Expressions of Interest
Expressions of interest should be submitted via email to sam.harris@forestryengland.uk. Following consideration of the initial expressions of interest, Forestry England may wish to engage in further soft market testing with respondents.
Therefore, at this stage the scope of the lease and lease duration is still subject to change based on feedback from the market.
This prior information notice does not commit Forestry England to any future procurement or any subsequent decisions based on the output of the market sounding exercise. Forestry England reserves the right not to proceed to a formal procurement process.
To view this notice, please click here:
https://forestryengland.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=963234554
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £5,000,000
7 Jul 2025, 16:06 BST - Status changed to planning
7 Jul 2025, 16:06 BST - Official notice release published
7 Jul 2025, 16:06 BST - Buyer information updated
7 Jul 2025, 16:06 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedplanningPublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Pipeline notice
7 Jul 2025, 16:06 BST - Procedure published
7 Jul 2025, 16:06 BST - engagement
31 Jul 2025, 23:59 BST · scheduledForestry England is engaging with the market solely to understand the interest in the opportunity. No further market testing or engagement to further define the scope of the requirement will be carried out.
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Forestry Commission
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PLRM-7846-HGLGDocuments (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 7 Jul 2025, 16:06 BST
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleNot published |