Lot 1
Procurement of Haemobank Service and Maintenance Contract
Award criteria
price
Procurement of Haemobank Service and Maintenance Contract
UKN
Procurement of Haemobank Service and Maintenance Contract
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 24 | 1 median · 1 average (21 of 24 with a bid count) | 1 average (24 of 24 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN | 198 | 2 median · 8.2 average (100 of 198 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (121 of 198 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04bcbe |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 040528-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 17 2024 08:35:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Dec 2024 | award, contract | 040528-2024 |
| 19 Nov 2024 | award, contract | 037290-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "040528-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-12-17T08:35:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04bcbe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4486",
"name": "BELFAST HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "040528-2024-DAC13086-1",
"title": "Haemobank Service and Maintenance Contract",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130623",
"name": "Accuscience Ireland Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DAC13086",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Procurement of Haemobank Service and Maintenance Contract",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Belfast Health and Social Care Trust Laboratories"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Haemobank Service and Maintenance Contract",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Procurement of Haemobank Service and Maintenance Contract",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "No other reasonable alternative or substitute exists for this procurement as the technology is bespoke to Accuscience. This is an interim arrangement as a regional tender for blood tracking (BPAT) has been awarded and implementation is in the early stages. To replace these haemobanks in the interim would require significant infrastructure, validation and ICT works that would impact on patient care and service delivery. The absence of competition is not a result of the artificial narrowing of the parameters of the procurement.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4486",
"name": "BELFAST HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"locality": "BELFAST",
"postalCode": "BT97AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "LISBURN ROAD"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://belfasttrust.hscni.net",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BELFAST HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE TRUST",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Norma Moore",
"email": "FinanceProcurement@belfasttrust.hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130623",
"name": "Accuscience Ireland Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "IE",
"locality": "Naas",
"postalCode": "W91 XF79",
"countryName": "Ireland",
"streetAddress": "M7 Business Park, Unit C3, Newhall"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Accuscience Ireland Ltd",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31581",
"name": "Belfast Health and Social Care Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT8 8BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Knockbracken Healthcare Park"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Belfast Health and Social Care Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "FinanceProcurement@belfasttrust.hscni.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "040528-2024-DAC13086-1",
"title": "Haemobank Service and Maintenance Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 49890,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "040528-2024-DAC13086-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-12-09T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040528-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-12-17T08:35:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04bcbe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4486",
"name": "BELFAST HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "040528-2024-DAC13086-1",
"title": "Haemobank Service and Maintenance Contract",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130623",
"name": "Accuscience Ireland Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DAC13086",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Procurement of Haemobank Service and Maintenance Contract",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Belfast Health and Social Care Trust Laboratories"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Haemobank Service and Maintenance Contract",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Procurement of Haemobank Service and Maintenance Contract",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "No other reasonable alternative or substitute exists for this procurement as the technology is bespoke to Accuscience. This is an interim arrangement as a regional tender for blood tracking (BPAT) has been awarded and implementation is in the early stages. To replace these haemobanks in the interim would require significant infrastructure, validation and ICT works that would impact on patient care and service delivery. The absence of competition is not a result of the artificial narrowing of the parameters of the procurement.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4486",
"name": "BELFAST HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"locality": "BELFAST",
"postalCode": "BT97AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "LISBURN ROAD"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://belfasttrust.hscni.net",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BELFAST HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE TRUST",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Norma Moore",
"email": "FinanceProcurement@belfasttrust.hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130623",
"name": "Accuscience Ireland Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "IE",
"locality": "Naas",
"postalCode": "W91 XF79",
"countryName": "Ireland",
"streetAddress": "M7 Business Park, Unit C3, Newhall"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Accuscience Ireland Ltd",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31581",
"name": "Belfast Health and Social Care Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT8 8BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Knockbracken Healthcare Park"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Belfast Health and Social Care Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "FinanceProcurement@belfasttrust.hscni.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "040528-2024-DAC13086-1",
"title": "Haemobank Service and Maintenance Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 49890,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "040528-2024-DAC13086-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-12-09T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037290-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-11-19T09:24:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04bcbe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4486",
"name": "BELFAST HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "037290-2024-DAC13086-1",
"title": "Haemobank Service and Maintenance Contract",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130623",
"name": "Accuscience Ireland Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DAC13086",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Procurement of Haemobank Service and Maintenance Contract",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Belfast Health and Social Care Trust Laboratories"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Haemobank Service and Maintenance Contract",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Procurement of Haemobank Service and Maintenance Contract",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "No other reasonable alternative or substitute exists for this procurement as the technology is bespoke to Accuscience. This is an interim arrangement as a regional tender for blood tracking (BPAT) has been awarded and implementation is in the early stages. To replace these haemobanks in the interim would require significant infrastructure, validation and ICT works that would impact on patient care and service delivery. The absence of competition is not a result of the artificial narrowing of the parameters of the procurement. ",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4486",
"name": "BELFAST HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"locality": "BELFAST",
"postalCode": "BT97AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "LISBURN ROAD"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://belfasttrust.hscni.net",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BELFAST HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE TRUST",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Norma Moore",
"email": "FinanceProcurement@belfasttrust.hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130623",
"name": "Accuscience Ireland Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "IE",
"locality": "Naas",
"postalCode": "W91 XF79",
"countryName": "Ireland",
"streetAddress": "M7 Business Park, Unit C3, Newhall"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Accuscience Ireland Ltd",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31581",
"name": "Belfast Health and Social Care Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT8 8BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Knockbracken Healthcare Park"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Belfast Health and Social Care Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "FinanceProcurement@belfasttrust.hscni.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "037290-2024-DAC13086-1",
"title": "Haemobank Service and Maintenance Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 49890,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "037290-2024-DAC13086-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-11-19T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}