← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Haemobank Maintenance Contract

Buyer: BELFAST HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE TRUST →

BuyerBELFAST HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Jul 2023

What is being bought

Procurement of Haemobank Maintenance Contract

Delivery location

UKN

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Procurement of Haemobank Maintenance Contract

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer241 median · 1 average (21 of 24 with a bid count)1 average (24 of 24 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKN1982 median · 8.2 average (100 of 198 with a bid count)2.7 average (121 of 198 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNo other reasonable alternative or substitute exists for this procurement as the technology is bespoke to Accuscience. This is an interim arrangement as a regional tender for blood tracking (BPAT) is currently in progress. To replace these haemobanks in the interim would require significant infrastructure, validation and ICT works that would impact on patient care and service delivery.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Haemobank Maintenance Contract

Statusactive
Value£38,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03d75b
Latest release ID019221-2023
Latest release timestampThu Jul 06 2023 07:45:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Jul 2023award, contract019221-2023
19 Jun 2023award, contract017297-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019221-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-07-06T08:45:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d75b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4486",
    "name": "BELFAST HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019221-2023-DAC11247-1",
      "title": "Haemobank Maintenance Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-86669",
          "name": "Accuscience Ireland Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DAC11247",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Procurement of Haemobank Maintenance Contract",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Belfast Health and Social Care Trust Laboratories"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Haemobank Maintenance Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Procurement of Haemobank Maintenance Contract",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "No other reasonable alternative or substitute exists for this procurement as the technology is bespoke to Accuscience. This is an interim arrangement as a regional tender for blood tracking (BPAT) is currently in progress. To replace these haemobanks in the interim would require significant infrastructure, validation and ICT works that would impact on patient care and service delivery.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4486",
      "name": "BELFAST HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "postalCode": "BT97AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "LISBURN ROAD"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://belfasttrust.hscni.net/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BELFAST HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Norma Moore",
        "email": "norma.moore@belfasttrust.hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86669",
      "name": "Accuscience Ireland Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "IE",
        "locality": "Naas",
        "postalCode": "W91 XF79",
        "countryName": "Ireland",
        "streetAddress": "M7 Business Park, Unit C3, Newhall,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://accuscience.ie/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Accuscience Ireland Ltd",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37142",
      "name": "Belfast Health and Social Care Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT8 8BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://belfasttrust.hscni.net/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Belfast Health and Social Care Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "norma.moore@belfasttrust.hscni.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019221-2023-DAC11247-1",
      "title": "Haemobank Maintenance Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 38000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019221-2023-DAC11247-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-07-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
6 Jul 2023 · 019221-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "019221-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-07-06T08:45:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d75b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4486",
    "name": "BELFAST HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019221-2023-DAC11247-1",
      "title": "Haemobank Maintenance Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-86669",
          "name": "Accuscience Ireland Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DAC11247",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Procurement of Haemobank Maintenance Contract",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Belfast Health and Social Care Trust Laboratories"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Haemobank Maintenance Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Procurement of Haemobank Maintenance Contract",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "No other reasonable alternative or substitute exists for this procurement as the technology is bespoke to Accuscience. This is an interim arrangement as a regional tender for blood tracking (BPAT) is currently in progress. To replace these haemobanks in the interim would require significant infrastructure, validation and ICT works that would impact on patient care and service delivery.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4486",
      "name": "BELFAST HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "postalCode": "BT97AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "LISBURN ROAD"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://belfasttrust.hscni.net/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BELFAST HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Norma Moore",
        "email": "norma.moore@belfasttrust.hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86669",
      "name": "Accuscience Ireland Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "IE",
        "locality": "Naas",
        "postalCode": "W91 XF79",
        "countryName": "Ireland",
        "streetAddress": "M7 Business Park, Unit C3, Newhall,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://accuscience.ie/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Accuscience Ireland Ltd",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37142",
      "name": "Belfast Health and Social Care Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT8 8BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://belfasttrust.hscni.net/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Belfast Health and Social Care Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "norma.moore@belfasttrust.hscni.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019221-2023-DAC11247-1",
      "title": "Haemobank Maintenance Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 38000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019221-2023-DAC11247-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-07-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Jun 2023 · 017297-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "017297-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-19T11:04:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d75b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4486",
    "name": "BELFAST HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "017297-2023-DAC-1",
      "title": "Haemobank Maintenance Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-85471",
          "name": "Accuscience Ireland Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DAC",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Procurement of Haemobank Maintenance Contract",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Belfast Health and Social Care Trust Laboratories"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Haemobank Maintenance Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Procurement of Haemobank Maintenance Contract",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "No other reasonable alternative or substitute exists for this procurement as the technology is bespoke to Accuscience. This is an interim arrangement as a regional tender for blood tracking (BPAT) is currently in progress. To replace these haemobanks in the interim would require significant infrastructure, validation and ICT works that would impact on patient care and service delivery.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4486",
      "name": "BELFAST HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "postalCode": "BT97AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "LISBURN ROAD"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://belfasttrust.hscni.net/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BELFAST HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Norma Moore",
        "email": "norma.moore@belfasttrust.hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85471",
      "name": "Accuscience Ireland Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "IE",
        "locality": "M7 Business Park, Unit C3, Newhall, Naas,",
        "postalCode": "W91 XF79",
        "countryName": "Ireland"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://accuscience.ie/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Accuscience Ireland Ltd",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37142",
      "name": "Belfast Health and Social Care Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT8 8BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Belfast Health and Social Care Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "norma.moore@belfasttrust.hscni.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "017297-2023-DAC-1",
      "title": "Haemobank Maintenance Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 38000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "017297-2023-DAC-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-06-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}