Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "040797-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-17T10:38:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0560ed",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-148412",
"name": "Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "040797-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-154884",
"name": "University of Birmingham"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0560ed",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Description of Services: The contract is for Haematology Off Trial AML MRD Referred Samples.\nContract Award Statement: The intention is to award the contract to the University of Birmingham following the direct award process A under the Provider Selection Regime.\nContract Value: The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £12000.\nContract Period: The services are intended to be provided from 2025 to 2028.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "No realistic alternative Provider",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Haematology Off Trial AML MRD Referred Samples 2025/26",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Haematology Off Trial AML MRD Referred Samples.",
"classification": {
"id": "85145000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by medical laboratories"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-148412",
"name": "Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE96SX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queen Elizabeth Hospital, Sheriff Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gatesheadhealth.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gnht.psr@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1914452801"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-154884",
"name": "University of Birmingham",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Finance Dept, Edgebaston"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Birmingham",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-132424",
"name": "PSR Review Panel",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "PSR Review Panel"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "040797-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 12000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "040797-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.\nDecision Makers: Mrs N Keepin.\nConflicts of Interest: None declared.\nRationale: \nNational agreement in place (trial)\nNo alternate laboratory.\nKPIs can be met by resource and clinical cover.\nTests are accredited or alternate quality is assured.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Jul 2025 · 040797-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "040797-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-17T10:38:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0560ed",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-148412",
"name": "Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "040797-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-154884",
"name": "University of Birmingham"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0560ed",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Description of Services: The contract is for Haematology Off Trial AML MRD Referred Samples.\nContract Award Statement: The intention is to award the contract to the University of Birmingham following the direct award process A under the Provider Selection Regime.\nContract Value: The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £12000.\nContract Period: The services are intended to be provided from 2025 to 2028.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "No realistic alternative Provider",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Haematology Off Trial AML MRD Referred Samples 2025/26",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Haematology Off Trial AML MRD Referred Samples.",
"classification": {
"id": "85145000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by medical laboratories"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-148412",
"name": "Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE96SX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queen Elizabeth Hospital, Sheriff Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gatesheadhealth.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gnht.psr@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1914452801"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-154884",
"name": "University of Birmingham",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Finance Dept, Edgebaston"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Birmingham",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-132424",
"name": "PSR Review Panel",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "PSR Review Panel"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "040797-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 12000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "040797-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.\nDecision Makers: Mrs N Keepin.\nConflicts of Interest: None declared.\nRationale: \nNational agreement in place (trial)\nNo alternate laboratory.\nKPIs can be met by resource and clinical cover.\nTests are accredited or alternate quality is assured.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}