Hadean EA Lite
Buyer: MINISTRY OF DEFENCE →
What is being bought
Hadean provides an AI-powered spatial computing platform. Hadean's solutions include digital twins, synthetic environments and creator-focused community experiences. Defence Digital have recognised a need to test that demand and the capabilities of Hadean through this R&D enterprise agreement. The products and services that can be provided through this EA lite will meet the DSPCR R&D exemption and will not breach that scope. The contract value is up to £20,000,000. As per regulation 16(1)(d)(ii) of The Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 - the Authority may request for an extension of this agreement for the services provided under the original contract. We reserve the right under this regulation not to compete for this extension of the same services.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Awards
Contracts
037739-2024-1
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04bdd3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 037739-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Nov 21 2024 17:53:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated without publication of a contract notice |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Nov 2024 | award, contract | 037739-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "037739-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-11-21T17:53:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04bdd3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-131007",
"name": "MINISTRY OF DEFENCE"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "037739-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09808169",
"name": "Hadean Supercomputing Limited"
}
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04bdd3",
"title": "Hadean EA Lite",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Hadean provides an AI-powered spatial computing platform. Hadean's solutions include digital twins, synthetic environments and creator-focused community experiences.\nDefence Digital have recognised a need to test that demand and the capabilities of Hadean through this R&D enterprise agreement.\nThe products and services that can be provided through this EA lite will meet the DSPCR R&D exemption and will not breach that scope.\nThe contract value is up to £20,000,000. \nAs per regulation 16(1)(d)(ii) of The Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 - the Authority may request for an extension of this agreement for the services provided under the original contract. We reserve the right under this regulation not to compete for this extension of the same services.",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131007",
"name": "MINISTRY OF DEFENCE",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SW1A2HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MINISTRY OF DEFENCE",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Joe Lloyd",
"email": "joe.lloyd167@mod.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3001639189"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09808169",
"name": "Hadean Supercomputing Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09808169",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Hadean Supercomputing Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "037739-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 20000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "037739-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-11-20T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Nov 2024 · 037739-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "037739-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-11-21T17:53:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04bdd3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-131007",
"name": "MINISTRY OF DEFENCE"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "037739-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09808169",
"name": "Hadean Supercomputing Limited"
}
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04bdd3",
"title": "Hadean EA Lite",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Hadean provides an AI-powered spatial computing platform. Hadean's solutions include digital twins, synthetic environments and creator-focused community experiences.\nDefence Digital have recognised a need to test that demand and the capabilities of Hadean through this R&D enterprise agreement.\nThe products and services that can be provided through this EA lite will meet the DSPCR R&D exemption and will not breach that scope.\nThe contract value is up to £20,000,000. \nAs per regulation 16(1)(d)(ii) of The Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 - the Authority may request for an extension of this agreement for the services provided under the original contract. We reserve the right under this regulation not to compete for this extension of the same services.",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131007",
"name": "MINISTRY OF DEFENCE",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SW1A2HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MINISTRY OF DEFENCE",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Joe Lloyd",
"email": "joe.lloyd167@mod.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3001639189"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09808169",
"name": "Hadean Supercomputing Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09808169",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Hadean Supercomputing Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "037739-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 20000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "037739-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-11-20T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}