← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Hackney Education Cloud Based School MIS and Finance System

Buyer: London Borough of Hackney →

BuyerLondon Borough of Hackney
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Nov 2021

What is being bought

Hackney Education has awarded a single supplier framework for the provision of a cloud based MIS & Finance System for schools in the borough. The contract will commence from 1st December 2021 for an initial period of 2 years, with the option to extend for a further 2 years in annual increments.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Primary education services 80100000Secondary education services 80200000Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The cloud based system can easily be scaled and not constrained by local infrastructure. The system will be continuously improved as per customer requirements in an agile manner and integrates seamlessly with other systems. The system can be accessed via multiple platforms and from anywhere with an internet connection. The system interface is intuitive and provides a rich and ‘easy to use’ user experience. The system has appropriate security to safeguard personal data and the reputation of the organisation and is accessible during an organisation business continuity event.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Primary education services, Secondary education servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Primary education services (80100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,112 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer318.5 median · 18.5 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)3.5 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,7711 median · 22.1 average (1,594 of 2,771 with a bid count)2.2 average (1,754 of 2,771 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Hackney Education Cloud Based School MIS and Finance System

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02d5e2
Latest release ID028345-2021
Latest release timestampFri Nov 12 2021 13:20:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Nov 2021award, contract028345-2021
17 Aug 2021tender020083-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028345-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 230000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 920000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 230000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 920000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-11-12T13:20:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d5e2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5203",
    "name": "London Borough of Hackney"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028345-2021-1-1",
      "title": "Hackney Education Cloud Based School MIS and Finance System",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-34413",
          "name": "Bromcom Computers Plc"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN563984",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The cloud based system can easily be scaled and not constrained by local infrastructure. The system will be continuously improved as per customer requirements in an agile manner and integrates seamlessly with other systems. The system can be accessed via multiple platforms and from anywhere with an internet connection. The system interface is intuitive and provides a rich and ‘easy to use’ user experience. The system has appropriate security to safeguard personal data and the reputation of the organisation and is accessible during an organisation business continuity event.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Primary education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Secondary education services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hackney Education Cloud Based School MIS and Finance System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Hackney Education has awarded a single supplier framework for the provision of a cloud based MIS & Finance System for schools in the borough. The contract will commence from 1st December 2021 for an initial period of 2 years, with the option to extend for a further 2 years in annual increments.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5203",
      "name": "London Borough of Hackney",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Hackney",
        "postalCode": "E8 1GQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Reading Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hackney.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.hackney.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Hackney"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Lauren Wheatcroft",
        "email": "procurement.education@hackney.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2088207038"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25777",
      "name": "All maintained Hackney Nursery, Primary, Secondary & Special Schools",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://education.hackney.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "All maintained Hackney Nursery, Primary, Secondary & Special Schools"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.education@hackney.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34413",
      "name": "Bromcom Computers Plc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Kent",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bromcom Computers Plc"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028345-2021-1-1",
      "title": "Hackney Education Cloud Based School MIS and Finance System",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028345-2021-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-11-08T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
12 Nov 2021 · 028345-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "028345-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 230000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 920000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 230000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 920000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-11-12T13:20:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d5e2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5203",
    "name": "London Borough of Hackney"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028345-2021-1-1",
      "title": "Hackney Education Cloud Based School MIS and Finance System",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-34413",
          "name": "Bromcom Computers Plc"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN563984",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The cloud based system can easily be scaled and not constrained by local infrastructure. The system will be continuously improved as per customer requirements in an agile manner and integrates seamlessly with other systems. The system can be accessed via multiple platforms and from anywhere with an internet connection. The system interface is intuitive and provides a rich and ‘easy to use’ user experience. The system has appropriate security to safeguard personal data and the reputation of the organisation and is accessible during an organisation business continuity event.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Primary education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Secondary education services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hackney Education Cloud Based School MIS and Finance System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Hackney Education has awarded a single supplier framework for the provision of a cloud based MIS & Finance System for schools in the borough. The contract will commence from 1st December 2021 for an initial period of 2 years, with the option to extend for a further 2 years in annual increments.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5203",
      "name": "London Borough of Hackney",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Hackney",
        "postalCode": "E8 1GQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Reading Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hackney.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.hackney.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Hackney"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Lauren Wheatcroft",
        "email": "procurement.education@hackney.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2088207038"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25777",
      "name": "All maintained Hackney Nursery, Primary, Secondary & Special Schools",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://education.hackney.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "All maintained Hackney Nursery, Primary, Secondary & Special Schools"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.education@hackney.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34413",
      "name": "Bromcom Computers Plc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Kent",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bromcom Computers Plc"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028345-2021-1-1",
      "title": "Hackney Education Cloud Based School MIS and Finance System",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028345-2021-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-11-08T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Aug 2021 · 020083-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "020083-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-08-17T13:59:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d5e2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5203",
    "name": "London Borough of Hackney"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN563984",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 880000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract will be established for an initial duration of 24 months, with the option to extend for up to 24 further months at the Council's discretion."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Hackney Education intends to procure a cloud based system that conforms to the following principles: Scalable - The system can easily be scaled and not constrained by local infrastructure. The system is continuously improved as per customer requirements in an agile manner and integrates seamlessly with other systems.\nFlexible - The system can be accessed via multiple platforms such as Mobile devices and from anywhere with an internet connection.\nUsable - The system interface is intuitive and provides a rich and ‘easy to use’ user experience.\nSecure - The system has appropriate security to safeguard personal data and the reputation of the organisation and is accessible during an organisation business continuity event.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Primary education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Secondary education services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hackney Education Cloud Based School MIS and Finance System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 880000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-09-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-09-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Hackney Education is inviting tenders from sufficiently experienced and qualified vendors for the provision of a cloud based MIS & Finance System for schools in the borough. The full tender pack, including the service specification and terms and conditions can be downloaded from the e-tendering portal: https://www.londontenders.org/. Please search for reference DN563984. It is anticipated that a single supplier framework contract will commence from 1st November 2021 for an initial period of 2 years, with the option to extend for a further 2 years in annual increments.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-09-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=773a8102-56ff-eb11-810d-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5203",
      "name": "London Borough of Hackney",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Hackney",
        "postalCode": "E8 1GQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Reading Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hackney.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.hackney.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Hackney"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=773a8102-56ff-eb11-810d-005056b64545",
        "name": "Ms Lauren Wheatcroft",
        "email": "procurement.education@hackney.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2088207038"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25777",
      "name": "All maintained Hackney Nursery, Primary, Secondary & Special Schools",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://education.hackney.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "All maintained Hackney Nursery, Primary, Secondary & Special Schools"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.education@hackney.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}