Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (20%)
Quality (60%)
Social Value (20%)
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council ("the Authority") is prepared to receive tenders for their Hackney Carriage & Private Hire Vehicle Examination Framework. This procurement exercise is being run as a Closed Framework Agreement under the Procurement Act 2023. The Authority will appoint up to six DVSA Accredited Contractors (the "Providers") to carry out the HCV/ PHV tests on the Framework Agreement. The proprietors of the vehicles (the "Vehicle Proprietor"), shall make the decision as to which approved test station they wish to go to. The Framework will start on 10 January 2026 for two years, with the option to extend for a further 2 years.
UKD3, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (20%)
Quality (60%)
Social Value (20%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment (50100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 6,697 | 4 median · 23.1 average (2,559 of 6,697 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (2,880 of 6,697 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD3 | 82 | 4 median · 9.9 average (29 of 82 with a bid count) | 2.9 average (29 of 82 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 540 | 3 median · 4.3 average (18 of 540 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (18 of 540 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0594ab |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 054149-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Sep 05 2025 09:03:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054149-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-10-06T16:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-09-29T16:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2025-12-19T23:59:59Z |
| Submission method details | www.the-chest.org.uk |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £300,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Sept 2025 | tender | 054149-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "054149-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-05T10:03:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0594ab",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJZ-9785-JTLD",
"name": "Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TC016",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "A break clause after two years allows the Council to review the providers and opt to extend for a further two years, but only if the providers continue to meet the contractual requirements."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-01-09T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-10T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-01-09T23:59:59Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "The Provider must comply with the following requirements during the term of the Framework Agreement:\n• Test stations must be within the borough's boundaries.\n• Test stations must be open for Tests to be carried out for at least 37 hours per week (reduced on a pro-rata basis for bank holidays).\n• Test stations must have a minimum of 2 bays available for MOT testing at all times.\n• Test stations must have the capacity to carry out 3500 tests per annum.\n• 2 DVSA-nominated testers with sufficient assistant personnel must be available to carry out tests, during the test station's opening hours.\n• The Provider must ensure the test station's Risk Rating stays green for the duration of the Framework Agreement.\n• The Authority reserves the right to ask for evidence of a test station's Risk Rating at any time during the Framework Agreement period."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hackney Carriage & Private Hire Vehicle Examination Framework.",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=0ec2f651-a489-f011-813a-005056b64545&p=e0cc5631-4690-e511-80fb-000c29c9ba21",
"description": "Link to advert",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "054149-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054149-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-05T10:03:03+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "open",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Direct Award - The Vehicle Proprietor shall make the decision as to which approved test station they wish to go to.",
"buyerCategories": "GMCA Authorities",
"maximumParticipants": 6
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council (\"the Authority\") is prepared to receive tenders for their Hackney Carriage & Private Hire Vehicle Examination Framework.\nThis procurement exercise is being run as a Closed Framework Agreement under the Procurement Act 2023. The Authority will appoint up to six DVSA Accredited Contractors (the \"Providers\") to carry out the HCV/ PHV tests on the Framework Agreement.\nThe proprietors of the vehicles (the \"Vehicle Proprietor\"), shall make the decision as to which approved test station they wish to go to.\nThe Framework will start on 10 January 2026 for two years, with the option to extend for a further 2 years.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-06T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-29T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.the-chest.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJZ-9785-JTLD",
"name": "Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bolton",
"postalCode": "BL1 1RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bolton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBJZ-9785-JTLD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@bolton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054149-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-05T10:03:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0594ab",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJZ-9785-JTLD",
"name": "Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TC016",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "A break clause after two years allows the Council to review the providers and opt to extend for a further two years, but only if the providers continue to meet the contractual requirements."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-01-09T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-10T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-01-09T23:59:59Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "The Provider must comply with the following requirements during the term of the Framework Agreement:\n• Test stations must be within the borough's boundaries.\n• Test stations must be open for Tests to be carried out for at least 37 hours per week (reduced on a pro-rata basis for bank holidays).\n• Test stations must have a minimum of 2 bays available for MOT testing at all times.\n• Test stations must have the capacity to carry out 3500 tests per annum.\n• 2 DVSA-nominated testers with sufficient assistant personnel must be available to carry out tests, during the test station's opening hours.\n• The Provider must ensure the test station's Risk Rating stays green for the duration of the Framework Agreement.\n• The Authority reserves the right to ask for evidence of a test station's Risk Rating at any time during the Framework Agreement period."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hackney Carriage & Private Hire Vehicle Examination Framework.",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=0ec2f651-a489-f011-813a-005056b64545&p=e0cc5631-4690-e511-80fb-000c29c9ba21",
"description": "Link to advert",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "054149-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054149-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-05T10:03:03+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "open",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Direct Award - The Vehicle Proprietor shall make the decision as to which approved test station they wish to go to.",
"buyerCategories": "GMCA Authorities",
"maximumParticipants": 6
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council (\"the Authority\") is prepared to receive tenders for their Hackney Carriage & Private Hire Vehicle Examination Framework.\nThis procurement exercise is being run as a Closed Framework Agreement under the Procurement Act 2023. The Authority will appoint up to six DVSA Accredited Contractors (the \"Providers\") to carry out the HCV/ PHV tests on the Framework Agreement.\nThe proprietors of the vehicles (the \"Vehicle Proprietor\"), shall make the decision as to which approved test station they wish to go to.\nThe Framework will start on 10 January 2026 for two years, with the option to extend for a further 2 years.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-06T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-29T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.the-chest.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJZ-9785-JTLD",
"name": "Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bolton",
"postalCode": "BL1 1RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bolton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBJZ-9785-JTLD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@bolton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}