Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Tower Hamlets →
The London Borough of Tower Hamlets intends to enter into a Service Level Agreement with the London Borough of Newham for the purchase and supply of community equipment through Newham's membership of the Croydon Integrated Procurement Hub (IPH) Community Equipment Framework. The requirement forms part of the Council's community equipment service arrangements following the collapse of the previous provider, NRS Healthcare, in July 2025. This element of the service has been separated from the wider Community Equipment Service project and relates solely to the procurement and supply of community equipment stock. Community equipment supports adults and children with assessed care and support needs to live safely and independently within their own homes. Equipment includes, but is not limited to, moving and handling equipment, daily living aids, pressure care equipment, bathing and toileting equipment, and other specialist community equipment prescribed by health and social care professionals. The proposed arrangement will allow Tower Hamlets to access equipment supplied through the Croydon IPH Framework, ensuring continuity of supply, value for money, and compliance with procurement requirements. The arrangement will support the Council's statutory duties in relation to adult social care, children's services, hospital discharge, prevention of admissions, and promoting independence. The anticipated spend on community equipment purchases is approximately £1.9 million per annum, with the proposed arrangement operating for an initial term of 2 years with an option to extend for a further 1 year (2 + 1 years). The direct award route is being utilised through the existing framework access arrangements available via the London Borough of Newham and Croydon IPH Framework, enabling the Council to secure a sustainable and resilient supply chain for community equipment whilst longer-term commissioning options continue to be explored. Contract Details Procurement Route: Direct Award Framework: Croydon Integrated Procurement Hub (IPH) Community Equipment Framework Lead Authority: London Borough of Newham Contracting Authority: London Borough of Tower Hamlets Estimated Annual Value: £1.9 million Contract Term: 2 years plus 1-year extension option (2 + 1) Service Area: Community Equipment Purchasing and Supply Beneficiaries: Adults and children requiring community equipment across the London Borough of Tower Hamlets.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e238 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 076621-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 12 2026 10:11:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 076621-2026 |
| 12 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 076598-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "076621-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-12T11:11:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e238",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"name": "Tower Hamlets"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-01-28T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33196000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical aids"
},
{
"id": "50421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HAC6143 Community Equipment Purchases",
"value": {
"amount": 6322896,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7587475.2
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2+1"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "076621-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076621-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-12T11:11:03+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10420273",
"name": "Enabled Living Healthcare Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-21T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-08-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"subcontracting": {
"subcontracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Parent Organisation: London Borough of Newham\nRelationship: Sole owner of Enabled Living Healthcare Limited\nSupplier Company Number: 10420273\nRegistered Address: 7 Alpine Way, Beckton, London, E6 6LA",
"mainContractors": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10420273",
"name": "Enabled Living Healthcare Limited"
}
]
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HAC6143",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "HAC6143 Community Equipment Purchases",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Tower Hamlets intends to enter into a Service Level Agreement with the London Borough of Newham for the purchase and supply of community equipment through Newham's membership of the Croydon Integrated Procurement Hub (IPH) Community Equipment Framework. The requirement forms part of the Council's community equipment service arrangements following the collapse of the previous provider, NRS Healthcare, in July 2025. This element of the service has been separated from the wider Community Equipment Service project and relates solely to the procurement and supply of community equipment stock. Community equipment supports adults and children with assessed care and support needs to live safely and independently within their own homes. Equipment includes, but is not limited to, moving and handling equipment, daily living aids, pressure care equipment, bathing and toileting equipment, and other specialist community equipment prescribed by health and social care professionals. The proposed arrangement will allow Tower Hamlets to access equipment supplied through the Croydon IPH Framework, ensuring continuity of supply, value for money, and compliance with procurement requirements. The arrangement will support the Council's statutory duties in relation to adult social care, children's services, hospital discharge, prevention of admissions, and promoting independence. The anticipated spend on community equipment purchases is approximately £1.9 million per annum, with the proposed arrangement operating for an initial term of 2 years with an option to extend for a further 1 year (2 + 1 years). The direct award route is being utilised through the existing framework access arrangements available via the London Borough of Newham and Croydon IPH Framework, enabling the Council to secure a sustainable and resilient supply chain for community equipment whilst longer-term commissioning options continue to be explored. Contract Details Procurement Route: Direct Award Framework: Croydon Integrated Procurement Hub (IPH) Community Equipment Framework Lead Authority: London Borough of Newham Contracting Authority: London Borough of Tower Hamlets Estimated Annual Value: £1.9 million Contract Term: 2 years plus 1-year extension option (2 + 1) Service Area: Community Equipment Purchasing and Supply Beneficiaries: Adults and children requiring community equipment across the London Borough of Tower Hamlets.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"name": "Tower Hamlets",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 1BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tower Hamlets Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "Procurement@towerhamlets.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2073645000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10420273",
"name": "Enabled Living Healthcare Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E6 6LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7 Alpine Way,"
},
"control": {
"description": "Parent Organisation:\nLondon Borough of Newham\nSupplier:\nEnabled Living Healthcare Limited\nCompany Number: 10420273\nRegistered Address: 7 Alpine Way, Beckton, London, E6 6LA, United Kingdom\nNature of Control:\nLocal Authority Trading Company owned by the London Borough of Newham."
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10420273",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "WCS.Admin@ProvideEquipmentHub.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076621-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-12T11:11:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e238",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"name": "Tower Hamlets"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-01-28T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33196000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical aids"
},
{
"id": "50421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HAC6143 Community Equipment Purchases",
"value": {
"amount": 6322896,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7587475.2
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2+1"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "076621-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076621-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-12T11:11:03+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10420273",
"name": "Enabled Living Healthcare Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-21T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-08-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"subcontracting": {
"subcontracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Parent Organisation: London Borough of Newham\nRelationship: Sole owner of Enabled Living Healthcare Limited\nSupplier Company Number: 10420273\nRegistered Address: 7 Alpine Way, Beckton, London, E6 6LA",
"mainContractors": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10420273",
"name": "Enabled Living Healthcare Limited"
}
]
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HAC6143",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "HAC6143 Community Equipment Purchases",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Tower Hamlets intends to enter into a Service Level Agreement with the London Borough of Newham for the purchase and supply of community equipment through Newham's membership of the Croydon Integrated Procurement Hub (IPH) Community Equipment Framework. The requirement forms part of the Council's community equipment service arrangements following the collapse of the previous provider, NRS Healthcare, in July 2025. This element of the service has been separated from the wider Community Equipment Service project and relates solely to the procurement and supply of community equipment stock. Community equipment supports adults and children with assessed care and support needs to live safely and independently within their own homes. Equipment includes, but is not limited to, moving and handling equipment, daily living aids, pressure care equipment, bathing and toileting equipment, and other specialist community equipment prescribed by health and social care professionals. The proposed arrangement will allow Tower Hamlets to access equipment supplied through the Croydon IPH Framework, ensuring continuity of supply, value for money, and compliance with procurement requirements. The arrangement will support the Council's statutory duties in relation to adult social care, children's services, hospital discharge, prevention of admissions, and promoting independence. The anticipated spend on community equipment purchases is approximately £1.9 million per annum, with the proposed arrangement operating for an initial term of 2 years with an option to extend for a further 1 year (2 + 1 years). The direct award route is being utilised through the existing framework access arrangements available via the London Borough of Newham and Croydon IPH Framework, enabling the Council to secure a sustainable and resilient supply chain for community equipment whilst longer-term commissioning options continue to be explored. Contract Details Procurement Route: Direct Award Framework: Croydon Integrated Procurement Hub (IPH) Community Equipment Framework Lead Authority: London Borough of Newham Contracting Authority: London Borough of Tower Hamlets Estimated Annual Value: £1.9 million Contract Term: 2 years plus 1-year extension option (2 + 1) Service Area: Community Equipment Purchasing and Supply Beneficiaries: Adults and children requiring community equipment across the London Borough of Tower Hamlets.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"name": "Tower Hamlets",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 1BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tower Hamlets Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "Procurement@towerhamlets.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2073645000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10420273",
"name": "Enabled Living Healthcare Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E6 6LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7 Alpine Way,"
},
"control": {
"description": "Parent Organisation:\nLondon Borough of Newham\nSupplier:\nEnabled Living Healthcare Limited\nCompany Number: 10420273\nRegistered Address: 7 Alpine Way, Beckton, London, E6 6LA, United Kingdom\nNature of Control:\nLocal Authority Trading Company owned by the London Borough of Newham."
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10420273",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "WCS.Admin@ProvideEquipmentHub.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076598-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-12T10:57:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e238",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"name": "Tower Hamlets"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33196000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical aids"
},
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
{
"id": "50421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment"
},
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HAC6143 Community Equipment Purchases",
"value": {
"amount": 6321896,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7587475.2
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "2+1"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "076598-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076598-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-12T10:57:23+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10420273",
"name": "Enabled Living Healthcare Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-22T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-08-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HAC6143",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
}
}
],
"title": "HAC6143 Community Equipment Purchases",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Tower Hamlets requires an Integrated Community Equipment Service (ICES) to provide adults and children living at home with a range of community equipment that supports independence, prevents hospital admissions and facilitates timely hospital discharge. The service includes the provision, delivery, installation, maintenance, servicing, collection, refurbishment and recycling of community equipment, together with supporting stock management and brokerage services. Equipment ranges from low-cost daily living aids through to specialist beds, hoists and pressure care equipment. The service supports the Council and NHS partners in meeting statutory duties under health and social care legislation. Key outcomes include:\nSupporting residents to remain living independently at home.\nReducing unplanned hospital admissions.\nFacilitating hospital discharge and reducing length of stay.\nReducing reliance on residential care and paid care services.\nPromoting safety, independence, quality of life and end of life care.\nCall-off via the London Borough of Croydon Community Equipment Services Framework, a single supplier framework established through an open procurement procedure under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The framework permits direct award without reopening competition",
"riskDetails": "The contract supports delivery of a critical statutory service for adults and children requiring community equipment to maintain independence and support safe discharge from hospital. Key risks to contract performance include supply chain disruption affecting equipment availability, failure to meet delivery and installation timescales, inadequate servicing and maintenance of equipment, workforce capacity pressures, data protection breaches, and business continuity issues. There is also a risk of increased demand leading to service pressures and delays in provision. Robust contract management, KPI monitoring, escalation procedures, business continuity arrangements, equipment stock controls, and regular performance reviews will be implemented to mitigate these risks.\nThe market has recently experienced significant disruption following the insolvency of the previous provider, creating a risk of reduced market capacity and supply resilience. The proposed provider has existing infrastructure, workforce and operational arrangements in place to support continuity of service delivery.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The original extreme urgency caused by the dissolution of NRS still exists and there would not be enough time to complete a tender of this complexity in the foreseeable future. Therefore, section 13 of Schedule 5 to the Procurement Act 2023 applies to the direct award to Enabled Living Healthcare\nThis direct award is justified under Schedule 5, Section 13 of the Procurement Act 2023 (Extreme and Unavoidable Urgency). Following the insolvency of NRS Healthcare on 1 August 2025, there is an urgent requirement to maintain continuity of a critical statutory community equipment service supporting vulnerable adults and children, independent living, hospital discharge and prevention of hospital admissions. There is insufficient time to undertake a competitive procurement without risking interruption to essential health and social care services.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"name": "Tower Hamlets",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 1BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tower Hamlets Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "Procurement@towerhamlets.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2073645000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10420273",
"name": "Enabled Living Healthcare Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E6 6LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7 Alpine Way"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10420273",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "WCS.Admin@ProvideEquipmentHub.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}