Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Tower Hamlets →
Tower Hamlets currently purchases centre-based day support for 257 adults with a learning disability across 6 Providers operating within borough boundaries. This provision is transacted via an activity-based framework contract with different prices for standard, enhanced and complex levels of support. The current annual expenditure via the framework is projected at £5.9m in 2024-25. In addition, the borough purchases 15 Tower Hamlets centre-based placements at £158,012 outside the established framework and in the region of 63 non-building-based placements at approximately £410k. Non-centre based provision is usually delivered in the form of 1:1 support and often outside of core day provision hours. There is 1 provider operating. Both centre-based and non-centre based provision delivers a range of personalised support with life skills, budgeting, access to education, training, employment, clinical and health care services, and social interactions to develop or maintain independence within the community. Activities are delivered through a range of varied programmes personalized to meet individual needs, choice and aspiration. The Borough is seeking to establish a new activity-based contract from which the provision of day support for adults with a learning disability can be purchased when the current framework ends in February 2026. Once established the Council will only spot purchase provision from organisations that have been successful and are listed as approved contracted suppliers and hold a contract with the Authority.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 14,339 | 1 median · 36.8 average (6,309 of 14,339 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (7,159 of 14,339 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 21 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 400 | 3.5 median · 442.7 average (10 of 400 with a bid count) | 7.5 average (10 of 400 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£12,491,511 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £19,200,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The London Borough of Tower Hamlets will be creating a Provider List of up to 12 providers to deliver community based and non-community based day activities for for adults with a learning disability and autistic adults who have been assessed as being eligible for support under the Care Act. There is currently in the region of 257 people with Learning disability and autism receiving day services within the boroughs existing provision which is delivered through a framework contract of 6 providers due to end in 2026. There is also a number of people receiving support outside of the Framework through centre based and non-building based placements and the Council is keen to incorporate these into this contract. Tower Hamlets are seeking to transform the way in which its Day Opportunities for people with Learning Disability and autistic adults are delivered to ensure that its provision can meet the increasing complexity of need that is presenting within the borough and which we know will increase over time. Tower Hamlets are keen to ensure there is a shift from the conventional day service model and that the day opportunities delivered through the new contracts are strengths based and that a meaningful and varied programme of activities which enable people to develop life, health and pre-employment related skills and involvement in community activities are delivered. We are also seeking to explore mixed environments where older and younger clients can be supported and the achievability of this. A support offer where providers have the expertise, experience and skill to provide safe and effective support to people with significant levels of complexity and behaviour that challenges is our overall aim. We are keen to ensure environmental standards are set around the premises from which day service provision operates as we recognise the significance environment plays in service delivery. Estimated at up to the maximum value over the contract maximum term of £24.8m (estimated value to be finalised at tender publishing date) This is a prior information notice to give advance notification to potential suppliers that may be interested in discussing with Commissioners the requirements of the service and applying for this future contract opportunity. Intended date to publish tender September 2025 Contract length 3 years with 1 12 month extension | engagement | 4 Sept 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05838a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 046986-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 07 2025 14:09:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £19,200,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Aug 2025 | planning | 046986-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "046986-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-07T15:09:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05838a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"name": "London Borough of Tower Hamlets"
},
"tender": {
"id": "HAC6116",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-02-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HAC6116 Activity Based Learning Disability Opportunities ",
"value": {
"amount": 19200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tower Hamlets currently purchases centre-based day support for 257 adults with a learning disability across 6 Providers operating within borough boundaries. This provision is transacted via an activity-based framework contract with different prices for standard, enhanced and complex levels of support. The current annual expenditure via the framework is projected at £5.9m in 2024-25.\nIn addition, the borough purchases 15 Tower Hamlets centre-based placements at £158,012 outside the established framework and in the region of 63 non-building-based placements at approximately £410k. Non-centre based provision is usually delivered in the form of 1:1 support and often outside of core day provision hours. There is 1 provider operating.\nBoth centre-based and non-centre based provision delivers a range of personalised support with life skills, budgeting, access to education, training, employment, clinical and health care services, and social interactions to develop or maintain independence within the community. Activities are delivered through a range of varied programmes personalized to meet individual needs, choice and aspiration.\nThe Borough is seeking to establish a new activity-based contract from which the provision of day support for adults with a learning disability can be purchased when the current framework ends in February 2026. Once established the Council will only spot purchase provision from organisations that have been successful and are listed as approved contracted suppliers and hold a contract with the Authority.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"name": "London Borough of Tower Hamlets",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 1BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tower Hamlets Town Hall, 160 Whitechapel Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk/content_pages/online_services/online_services.aspx",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Joanne Spree",
"email": "joanne.spree@towerhamlets.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2073645000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "046986-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046986-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-07T15:09:09+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The London Borough of Tower Hamlets will be creating a Provider List of up to 12 providers to deliver community based and non-community based day activities for for adults with a learning disability and autistic adults who have been assessed as being eligible for support under the Care Act.\nThere is currently in the region of 257 people with Learning disability and autism receiving day services within the boroughs existing provision which is delivered through a framework contract of 6 providers due to end in 2026. There is also a number of people receiving support outside of the Framework through centre based and non-building based placements and the Council is keen to incorporate these into this contract.\nTower Hamlets are seeking to transform the way in which its Day Opportunities for people with Learning Disability and autistic adults are delivered to ensure that its provision can meet the increasing complexity of need that is presenting within the borough and which we know will increase over time.\nTower Hamlets are keen to ensure there is a shift from the conventional day service model and that the day opportunities delivered through the new contracts are strengths based and that a meaningful and varied programme of activities which enable people to develop life, health and pre-employment related skills and involvement in community activities are delivered. We are also seeking to explore mixed environments where older and younger clients can be supported and the achievability of this. A support offer where providers have the expertise, experience and skill to provide safe and effective support to people with significant levels of complexity and behaviour that challenges is our overall aim. We are keen to ensure environmental standards are set around the premises from which day service provision operates as we recognise the significance environment plays in service delivery.\nEstimated at up to the maximum value over the contract maximum term of £24.8m (estimated value to be finalised at tender publishing date)\nThis is a prior information notice to give advance notification to potential suppliers that may be interested in discussing with Commissioners the requirements of the service and applying for this future contract opportunity.\nIntended date to publish tender September 2025\nContract length 3 years with 1 12 month extension"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046986-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-07T15:09:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05838a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"name": "London Borough of Tower Hamlets"
},
"tender": {
"id": "HAC6116",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-02-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HAC6116 Activity Based Learning Disability Opportunities ",
"value": {
"amount": 19200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tower Hamlets currently purchases centre-based day support for 257 adults with a learning disability across 6 Providers operating within borough boundaries. This provision is transacted via an activity-based framework contract with different prices for standard, enhanced and complex levels of support. The current annual expenditure via the framework is projected at £5.9m in 2024-25.\nIn addition, the borough purchases 15 Tower Hamlets centre-based placements at £158,012 outside the established framework and in the region of 63 non-building-based placements at approximately £410k. Non-centre based provision is usually delivered in the form of 1:1 support and often outside of core day provision hours. There is 1 provider operating.\nBoth centre-based and non-centre based provision delivers a range of personalised support with life skills, budgeting, access to education, training, employment, clinical and health care services, and social interactions to develop or maintain independence within the community. Activities are delivered through a range of varied programmes personalized to meet individual needs, choice and aspiration.\nThe Borough is seeking to establish a new activity-based contract from which the provision of day support for adults with a learning disability can be purchased when the current framework ends in February 2026. Once established the Council will only spot purchase provision from organisations that have been successful and are listed as approved contracted suppliers and hold a contract with the Authority.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"name": "London Borough of Tower Hamlets",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 1BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tower Hamlets Town Hall, 160 Whitechapel Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk/content_pages/online_services/online_services.aspx",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Joanne Spree",
"email": "joanne.spree@towerhamlets.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2073645000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "046986-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046986-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-07T15:09:09+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The London Borough of Tower Hamlets will be creating a Provider List of up to 12 providers to deliver community based and non-community based day activities for for adults with a learning disability and autistic adults who have been assessed as being eligible for support under the Care Act.\nThere is currently in the region of 257 people with Learning disability and autism receiving day services within the boroughs existing provision which is delivered through a framework contract of 6 providers due to end in 2026. There is also a number of people receiving support outside of the Framework through centre based and non-building based placements and the Council is keen to incorporate these into this contract.\nTower Hamlets are seeking to transform the way in which its Day Opportunities for people with Learning Disability and autistic adults are delivered to ensure that its provision can meet the increasing complexity of need that is presenting within the borough and which we know will increase over time.\nTower Hamlets are keen to ensure there is a shift from the conventional day service model and that the day opportunities delivered through the new contracts are strengths based and that a meaningful and varied programme of activities which enable people to develop life, health and pre-employment related skills and involvement in community activities are delivered. We are also seeking to explore mixed environments where older and younger clients can be supported and the achievability of this. A support offer where providers have the expertise, experience and skill to provide safe and effective support to people with significant levels of complexity and behaviour that challenges is our overall aim. We are keen to ensure environmental standards are set around the premises from which day service provision operates as we recognise the significance environment plays in service delivery.\nEstimated at up to the maximum value over the contract maximum term of £24.8m (estimated value to be finalised at tender publishing date)\nThis is a prior information notice to give advance notification to potential suppliers that may be interested in discussing with Commissioners the requirements of the service and applying for this future contract opportunity.\nIntended date to publish tender September 2025\nContract length 3 years with 1 12 month extension"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}