← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Habitats Regulations Assessment (HRA) / Appropriate Assessment (AA) of the Somerset Council Local Plan 2022-2044

Buyer: Somerset Council →

BuyerSomerset Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Preparation of draft and final Habitats Regulations Assessment (HRA) and Appropriate Assessment (AA) of the Somerset Council Local Plan 2022-2044 for the Draft Content Report and Final Submission Somerset Local Plan. This is a statitory requirement of local development plans to assess and advise on the impact of policies and sites on Protected Habitats of International Importance.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£37,750

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ba26
Latest release ID058530-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jun 22 2026 12:40:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Jun 2026award, contract058530-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "058530-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-22T13:40:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ba26",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPGC-1434-MQPJ",
    "name": "Somerset Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK23",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71243000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Draft plans (systems and integration)"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07861049",
          "name": "LEPUS CONSULTING LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C1001115",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Habitats Regulations Assessment (HRA) / Appropriate Assessment (AA) of the Somerset Council Local Plan 2022-2044",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Preparation of draft and final Habitats Regulations Assessment (HRA) and Appropriate Assessment (AA) of the Somerset Council Local Plan 2022-2044 for the Draft Content Report and Final Submission Somerset Local Plan. This is a statitory requirement of local development plans to assess and advise on the impact of policies and sites on Protected Habitats of International Importance.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPGC-1434-MQPJ",
      "name": "Somerset Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA1 4DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, The Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.somerset.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPGC-1434-MQPJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialandprocurement@somerset.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07861049",
      "name": "LEPUS CONSULTING LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cheltenham",
        "postalCode": "GL50 1TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Eagle Tower"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lepusconsulting.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07861049",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@lepusconsulting.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXXD-2733-CNWD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 37750,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 45300
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-22T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "058530-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058530-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-22T13:40:48+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-21T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Jun 2026 · 058530-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "058530-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-22T13:40:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ba26",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPGC-1434-MQPJ",
    "name": "Somerset Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK23",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71243000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Draft plans (systems and integration)"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07861049",
          "name": "LEPUS CONSULTING LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C1001115",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Habitats Regulations Assessment (HRA) / Appropriate Assessment (AA) of the Somerset Council Local Plan 2022-2044",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Preparation of draft and final Habitats Regulations Assessment (HRA) and Appropriate Assessment (AA) of the Somerset Council Local Plan 2022-2044 for the Draft Content Report and Final Submission Somerset Local Plan. This is a statitory requirement of local development plans to assess and advise on the impact of policies and sites on Protected Habitats of International Importance.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPGC-1434-MQPJ",
      "name": "Somerset Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA1 4DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, The Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.somerset.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPGC-1434-MQPJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialandprocurement@somerset.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07861049",
      "name": "LEPUS CONSULTING LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cheltenham",
        "postalCode": "GL50 1TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Eagle Tower"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lepusconsulting.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07861049",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@lepusconsulting.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXXD-2733-CNWD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 37750,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 45300
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-22T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "058530-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058530-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-22T13:40:48+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-21T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}