← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerBournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Sept 2024

What is being bought

BCP Council is seeking to appoint a supplier for the supply and installation of various types of commercial gym equipment including but not limited to cardio machines, strength training equipment, free weights, flooring and accessories.

Delivery location

UKK24

Categories

Sports goods and equipment 37400000

Lot details

Lot 1

BCP Council is seeking to appoint a supplier for the supply and installation of various types of commercial gym equipment including but not limited to cardio machines, strength training equipment, free weights, flooring and accessories.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 80
price — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 37. The category anchor is Sports goods and equipment (37400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 376435 median · 58.8 average (252 of 643 with a bid count)6.1 average (265 of 643 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK241Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

028340-2024-DN718017-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0454f2
Latest release ID028340-2024
Latest release timestampWed Sep 04 2024 17:25:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Sept 2024award, contract028340-2024
24 Apr 2024tender013354-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028340-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 630000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 980000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 630000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 980000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-09-04T18:25:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0454f2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-64407",
    "name": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028340-2024-DN718017-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-123574",
          "name": "Pulse Fitness Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN718017",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "BCP Council is seeking to appoint a supplier for the supply and installation of various types of commercial gym equipment including but not limited to cardio machines, strength training equipment, free weights, flooring and accessories.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK24"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Gym Equipment",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "BCP Council is seeking to appoint a supplier for the supply and installation of various types of commercial gym equipment including but not limited to cardio machines, strength training equipment, free weights, flooring and accessories.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "37400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Sports goods and equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-64407",
      "name": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK24",
        "locality": "Bournemouth",
        "postalCode": "BH2 6DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "BCP Council, Civic Centre, Bourne Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement and Contracts Team",
        "email": "procurement@bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1202451410"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123574",
      "name": "Pulse Fitness Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK24",
        "locality": "Cheshire",
        "postalCode": "CW12 4TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Radnor Park, Greenfield Road, Congleton"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Pulse Fitness Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-537",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028340-2024-DN718017-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028340-2024-DN718017-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
4 Sept 2024 · 028340-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "028340-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 630000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 980000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 630000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 980000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-09-04T18:25:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0454f2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-64407",
    "name": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028340-2024-DN718017-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-123574",
          "name": "Pulse Fitness Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN718017",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "BCP Council is seeking to appoint a supplier for the supply and installation of various types of commercial gym equipment including but not limited to cardio machines, strength training equipment, free weights, flooring and accessories.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK24"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Gym Equipment",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "BCP Council is seeking to appoint a supplier for the supply and installation of various types of commercial gym equipment including but not limited to cardio machines, strength training equipment, free weights, flooring and accessories.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "37400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Sports goods and equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-64407",
      "name": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK24",
        "locality": "Bournemouth",
        "postalCode": "BH2 6DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "BCP Council, Civic Centre, Bourne Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement and Contracts Team",
        "email": "procurement@bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1202451410"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123574",
      "name": "Pulse Fitness Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK24",
        "locality": "Cheshire",
        "postalCode": "CW12 4TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Radnor Park, Greenfield Road, Congleton"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Pulse Fitness Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-537",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028340-2024-DN718017-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028340-2024-DN718017-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
24 Apr 2024 · 013354-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "013354-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-24T16:32:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0454f2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2635",
    "name": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN718017",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 320000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Authority has 1 options to extend the contract and each option shall be an additional 60 months.\nThe maximum period of this contract shall therefore be 180 months and this period includes all options to extend."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The supply and installation of various types of commercial gym equipment including but not limited to cardio machines, strength training equipment, free weights, flooring and accessories. Additional information: Please do not contact any officer/team named on this notice or the documentation. All documentation for this opportunity is available on www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk . Any expressions of interest must be made through this portal unless otherwise instructed. You will need to register on the site to submit a bid. Registering is free of charge.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3600
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK24"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "37400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sports goods and equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Gym Equipment",
    "value": {
      "amount": 320000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-05-24T14:00:00+01:00",
      "description": "All tenders are electronically sealed within the system and released after the deadline by the Council’s authorised officer(s)."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-05-24T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The supply and installation of various types of commercial gym equipment including but not limited to cardio machines, strength training equipment, free weights, flooring and accessories.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-05-24T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Please note that if a bid is received from a consortium or from two suppliers then words will be added to the contract to enable suppliers to be held liable for performance individually or jointly (joint and several liability)."
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "37400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Sports goods and equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2635",
      "name": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK24",
        "locality": "Bournemouth",
        "postalCode": "BH2 6DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council, Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1202128989"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71999",
      "name": "The Royal Courts of Justice, Strand",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WCA 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice, Strand"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}