GWR - HRMS & Payroll Systems
What is being bought
FirstGroup Holdings Ltd. (Known as FGH), on behalf of its subsidiary company, "First Greater Western Limited (GWR)", is approaching the market to procure an HRMS & Payroll System. GWR's HR department is responsible for managing and developing an organization's workforce. HR departments handle various tasks, including recruitment, employee onboarding, training and development, performance management, employee relations, benefits administration, policy development, and compliance with UK labour laws and regulations. The HR function focuses on the overall management and well-being of employees, ensuring that they are engaged, productive, and supported within the organization. Whereas the GWR Payroll department specifically pertains to the process of calculating and distributing employee compensation. It involves tasks such as calculating wages or salaries, factoring in deductions (e.g., taxes, benefits, retirement contributions), processing payroll payments, maintaining payroll records, and ensuring compliance with payroll-related laws and regulations. Payroll departments handle the financial aspect of employee compensation, ensuring accurate and timely payment to employees. Payroll accuracy and timeliness are non-negotiable, especially when navigating the complexities of HMRC regulations in the UK. FGH will procure an HRMS & Payroll solution provider on a master service agreement for GWR depending on the commercial terms offered. GWR is seeking to procure the best in class solution offering the following characteristics not limited to; * - Comprehensive Functionality * - Analytics for Informed Decision-Making * - Employee Self-Service * - Customisation for Unique Business Needs * - Support for Remote Workforce * - Cost-effective and provides measurable value to GWR. These features collectively enhance the efficiency, accuracy, and user experience of HR and payroll management. HR and payroll applications should offer significant advantages for First GWR, particularly in terms of efficiency, compliance, and cost-effectiveness. Here are some key benefits: * - Efficiency and Timesaving * - Compliance with UK Labor Laws * - Cost-Effectiveness * - Improved Efficiency * - Scalability * - Improved Employee Experience * - Self-Service * - Data Security Business Coverage GWR has c6,500 employees, of which approximately 33% have laptops/desktops, 100% have company mobile phones/PDAs and 0% without connectivity. Whilst every employee has a mobile phone/PDA the uptake of usage for company processes and the IT maturity of employees varies, as is typical with any frontline/operational business. Our employees are either categorised as Onboard, Station, Engineering or office/HQ based.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Time accounting or human resources software package (48450000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,837 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,837 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (2,928 of 6,837 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04c043 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 038462-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Nov 28 2024 14:06:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Nov 2024 | tenderUpdate | 038462-2024 |
| 26 Nov 2024 | tender | 038230-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "038462-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-11-28T14:06:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c043",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05113733",
"name": "First Greater Western Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c043",
"title": "GWR - HRMS & Payroll Systems",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "IV.2.2",
"section": "IV.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2024-12-27"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-11-27"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "IV.2.3",
"section": "IV.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2025-02-03"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-12-27"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "FirstGroup Holdings Ltd. (Known as FGH), on behalf of its subsidiary company, \"First Greater Western Limited (GWR)\", is approaching the market to procure an HRMS & Payroll System.\nGWR's HR department is responsible for managing and developing an organization's workforce. HR departments handle various tasks, including recruitment, employee onboarding, training and development, performance management, employee relations, benefits administration, policy development, and compliance with UK labour laws and regulations. The HR function focuses on the overall management and well-being of employees, ensuring that they are engaged, productive, and supported within the organization.\nWhereas the GWR Payroll department specifically pertains to the process of calculating and distributing employee compensation. It involves tasks such as calculating wages or salaries, factoring in deductions (e.g., taxes, benefits, retirement contributions), processing payroll payments, maintaining payroll records, and ensuring compliance with payroll-related laws and regulations. Payroll departments handle the financial aspect of employee compensation, ensuring accurate and timely payment to employees.\nPayroll accuracy and timeliness are non-negotiable, especially when navigating the complexities of HMRC regulations in the UK.\nFGH will procure an HRMS & Payroll solution provider on a master service agreement for GWR depending on the commercial terms offered. \nGWR is seeking to procure the best in class solution offering the following characteristics not limited to;\n* - Comprehensive Functionality\n* - Analytics for Informed Decision-Making\n* - Employee Self-Service\n* - Customisation for Unique Business Needs\n* - Support for Remote Workforce\n* - Cost-effective and provides measurable value to GWR.\nThese features collectively enhance the efficiency, accuracy, and user experience of HR and payroll management.\nHR and payroll applications should offer significant advantages for First GWR, particularly in terms of efficiency, compliance, and cost-effectiveness.\nHere are some key benefits:\n* - Efficiency and Timesaving\n* - Compliance with UK Labor Laws\n* - Cost-Effectiveness\n* - Improved Efficiency\n* - Scalability\n* - Improved Employee Experience\n* - Self-Service\n* - Data Security\nBusiness Coverage\nGWR has c6,500 employees, of which approximately 33% have laptops/desktops, 100% have company mobile phones/PDAs and 0% without connectivity. Whilst every employee has a mobile phone/PDA the uptake of usage for company processes and the IT maturity of employees varies, as is typical with any frontline/operational business. Our employees are either categorised as Onboard, Station, Engineering or office/HQ based.",
"classification": {
"id": "48450000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Time accounting or human resources software package"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05113733",
"name": "First Greater Western Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"locality": "SWINDON, WILTSHIRE,",
"postalCode": "SN1 1HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MILFORD HOUSE 1 MILFORD STREET,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gwr.com"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05113733",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "First Greater Western Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ejaz Kamal",
"email": "ejaz.kamal@firstrail.com",
"telephone": "+44 2072910505"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
28 Nov 2024 · 038462-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "038462-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-11-28T14:06:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c043",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05113733",
"name": "First Greater Western Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c043",
"title": "GWR - HRMS & Payroll Systems",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "IV.2.2",
"section": "IV.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2024-12-27"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-11-27"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "IV.2.3",
"section": "IV.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2025-02-03"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-12-27"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "FirstGroup Holdings Ltd. (Known as FGH), on behalf of its subsidiary company, \"First Greater Western Limited (GWR)\", is approaching the market to procure an HRMS & Payroll System.\nGWR's HR department is responsible for managing and developing an organization's workforce. HR departments handle various tasks, including recruitment, employee onboarding, training and development, performance management, employee relations, benefits administration, policy development, and compliance with UK labour laws and regulations. The HR function focuses on the overall management and well-being of employees, ensuring that they are engaged, productive, and supported within the organization.\nWhereas the GWR Payroll department specifically pertains to the process of calculating and distributing employee compensation. It involves tasks such as calculating wages or salaries, factoring in deductions (e.g., taxes, benefits, retirement contributions), processing payroll payments, maintaining payroll records, and ensuring compliance with payroll-related laws and regulations. Payroll departments handle the financial aspect of employee compensation, ensuring accurate and timely payment to employees.\nPayroll accuracy and timeliness are non-negotiable, especially when navigating the complexities of HMRC regulations in the UK.\nFGH will procure an HRMS & Payroll solution provider on a master service agreement for GWR depending on the commercial terms offered. \nGWR is seeking to procure the best in class solution offering the following characteristics not limited to;\n* - Comprehensive Functionality\n* - Analytics for Informed Decision-Making\n* - Employee Self-Service\n* - Customisation for Unique Business Needs\n* - Support for Remote Workforce\n* - Cost-effective and provides measurable value to GWR.\nThese features collectively enhance the efficiency, accuracy, and user experience of HR and payroll management.\nHR and payroll applications should offer significant advantages for First GWR, particularly in terms of efficiency, compliance, and cost-effectiveness.\nHere are some key benefits:\n* - Efficiency and Timesaving\n* - Compliance with UK Labor Laws\n* - Cost-Effectiveness\n* - Improved Efficiency\n* - Scalability\n* - Improved Employee Experience\n* - Self-Service\n* - Data Security\nBusiness Coverage\nGWR has c6,500 employees, of which approximately 33% have laptops/desktops, 100% have company mobile phones/PDAs and 0% without connectivity. Whilst every employee has a mobile phone/PDA the uptake of usage for company processes and the IT maturity of employees varies, as is typical with any frontline/operational business. Our employees are either categorised as Onboard, Station, Engineering or office/HQ based.",
"classification": {
"id": "48450000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Time accounting or human resources software package"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05113733",
"name": "First Greater Western Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"locality": "SWINDON, WILTSHIRE,",
"postalCode": "SN1 1HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MILFORD HOUSE 1 MILFORD STREET,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gwr.com"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05113733",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "First Greater Western Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ejaz Kamal",
"email": "ejaz.kamal@firstrail.com",
"telephone": "+44 2072910505"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}26 Nov 2024 · 038230-2024 · tender
{
"id": "038230-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-11-26T16:59:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c043",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05113733",
"name": "First Greater Western Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c043",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "An option for a period of 3 years and a further period of up to 2 years."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "First Rail Holdings Ltd. (Known as FRH) on behalf of its subsidiary company, \"First Greater Western Ltd (GWR)\" is approaching the market to procure an HRMS & Payroll Systems Solution. \nFRH currently operate multiple Payroll and HR solutions. The predominant solution is Cyborg Payroll, PDS for HR and LMS which are procured from SumTotal, which are now owned by Cornerstone. The implementation of this solution started over 20 years ago and due to the outdated nature of the systems, current functionality and the ability to develop it further to meet changing business needs is constrained. \nIn particular, the current Payroll system is vulnerable to Cyber security threats, due to the age of the application, and technical upgrades or updated functionality are costly or not possible. Regular payroll processing requires manual manipulation, outside of the system, using Excel spreadsheets that pose both a contingency and security risk.\nSince the introduction of the current systems, increased complexities in HR and Payroll management have meant that the current systems are outdated, manual and prone to errors. This also hinders our ability to attract, retain and develop top talent at GWR and efficiently manage HR and pay-related processes. In addition, there is a risk that the existing suppliers may terminate our contracts early or not agree to any extension for technical support beyond December 2026.\nThere are numerous systems and interfaces that hold and process HR people's data across GWR. This does not support Line Managers to effectively manage employee data via self-service functionality.\nThe current systems are also unable to meet new regulations or legal requirements as changes to functionality will be limited or not able to be implemented. As the payroll system is old technology, there is an ever-decreasing number of technical experts who can make changes or troubleshoot issues that arise.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48450000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Time accounting or human resources software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "GWR - HRMS & Payroll Systems",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "FirstGroup Holdings Ltd. (Known as FGH), on behalf of its subsidiary company, \"First Greater Western Limited (GWR)\", is approaching the market to procure an HRMS & Payroll System.\nGWR's HR department is responsible for managing and developing an organization's workforce. HR departments handle various tasks, including recruitment, employee onboarding, training and development, performance management, employee relations, benefits administration, policy development, and compliance with UK labour laws and regulations. The HR function focuses on the overall management and well-being of employees, ensuring that they are engaged, productive, and supported within the organization.\nWhereas the GWR Payroll department specifically pertains to the process of calculating and distributing employee compensation. It involves tasks such as calculating wages or salaries, factoring in deductions (e.g., taxes, benefits, retirement contributions), processing payroll payments, maintaining payroll records, and ensuring compliance with payroll-related laws and regulations. Payroll departments handle the financial aspect of employee compensation, ensuring accurate and timely payment to employees.\nPayroll accuracy and timeliness are non-negotiable, especially when navigating the complexities of HMRC regulations in the UK.\nFGH will procure an HRMS & Payroll solution provider on a master service agreement for GWR depending on the commercial terms offered. \nGWR is seeking to procure the best in class solution offering the following characteristics not limited to;\n* - Comprehensive Functionality\n* - Analytics for Informed Decision-Making\n* - Employee Self-Service\n* - Customisation for Unique Business Needs\n* - Support for Remote Workforce\n* - Cost-effective and provides measurable value to GWR.\nThese features collectively enhance the efficiency, accuracy, and user experience of HR and payroll management.\nHR and payroll applications should offer significant advantages for First GWR, particularly in terms of efficiency, compliance, and cost-effectiveness.\nHere are some key benefits:\n* - Efficiency and Timesaving\n* - Compliance with UK Labor Laws\n* - Cost-Effectiveness\n* - Improved Efficiency\n* - Scalability\n* - Improved Employee Experience\n* - Self-Service\n* - Data Security\nBusiness Coverage\nGWR has c6,500 employees, of which approximately 33% have laptops/desktops, 100% have company mobile phones/PDAs and 0% without connectivity. Whilst every employee has a mobile phone/PDA the uptake of usage for company processes and the IT maturity of employees varies, as is typical with any frontline/operational business. Our employees are either categorised as Onboard, Station, Engineering or office/HQ based.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2024-12-27T00:00:00Z"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-11-27"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "48450000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Time accounting or human resources software package"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05113733",
"name": "First Greater Western Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"locality": "SWINDON, WILTSHIRE,",
"postalCode": "SN1 1HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MILFORD HOUSE 1 MILFORD STREET,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gwr.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "URBAN_RAILWAY_TRAMWAY_TROLLEYBUS_BUS_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05113733",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "First Greater Western Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://redirect.transaxions.com/events/KNu9s",
"name": "Ejaz Kamal",
"email": "ejaz.kamal@firstrail.com",
"telephone": "+44 2072910505"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131367",
"name": "First Greater Western Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "SWINDON, WILTSHIRE,",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "First Greater Western Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "- no PQQ documentation will be available until shortly after the expiry of this Contract Notice\n- only suppliers shortlisted at the PQQ Stage will receive a copy of the Tender.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}