Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
The Corporate Office of the House of Commons (The Authority) seeks to contract with a supplier for the provision of a comprehensive virtual work experience programme that introduces participants to the diverse career opportunities within the House of Commons (and Joint Departments). The Authority require the services to include a structured programme that includes interactive modules, live and recorded sessions with parliamentary staff, and engaging activities designed to enhance participant's understanding of parliamentary functions and careers.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Education and training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 6,656 | 2 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,768 | 1 median · 22.1 average (1,595 of 2,768 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (1,755 of 2,768 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 341 | 10 median · 9.8 average (5 of 341 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 341 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050b34 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018349-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 01 2025 10:59:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018349-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-05-23T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-05-23T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Via Atamis portal https://atamis-ukparliament.my.site.com/s/Welcome |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £103,075 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 May 2025 | tender | 018349-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "018349-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-05-01T11:59:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050b34",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCD-6982-LPZW",
"name": "Corporate Officer of the House of Commons"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050b34",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 103075,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 123690
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2+1"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality - 60% Cost - 40%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-09T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-05-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Please refer to tender documents accessible via Atamis portal."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "GSV3582 - Provision of Virtual Work Experience",
"value": {
"amount": 103075,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 123690
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "018349-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018349-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-01T11:59:29+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Corporate Office of the House of Commons (The Authority) seeks to contract with a supplier for the provision of a comprehensive virtual work experience programme that introduces participants to the diverse career opportunities within the House of Commons (and Joint Departments). The Authority require the services to include a structured programme that includes interactive modules, live and recorded sessions with parliamentary staff, and engaging activities designed to enhance participant's understanding of parliamentary functions and careers.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-23T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-23T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Via Atamis portal https://atamis-ukparliament.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCD-6982-LPZW",
"name": "Corporate Officer of the House of Commons",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SW1A 0AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parliament Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.parliament.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQCD-6982-LPZW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pcd@parliament.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018349-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-05-01T11:59:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050b34",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCD-6982-LPZW",
"name": "Corporate Officer of the House of Commons"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050b34",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 103075,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 123690
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2+1"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality - 60% Cost - 40%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-09T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-05-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Please refer to tender documents accessible via Atamis portal."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "GSV3582 - Provision of Virtual Work Experience",
"value": {
"amount": 103075,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 123690
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "018349-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018349-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-01T11:59:29+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Corporate Office of the House of Commons (The Authority) seeks to contract with a supplier for the provision of a comprehensive virtual work experience programme that introduces participants to the diverse career opportunities within the House of Commons (and Joint Departments). The Authority require the services to include a structured programme that includes interactive modules, live and recorded sessions with parliamentary staff, and engaging activities designed to enhance participant's understanding of parliamentary functions and careers.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-23T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-23T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Via Atamis portal https://atamis-ukparliament.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCD-6982-LPZW",
"name": "Corporate Officer of the House of Commons",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SW1A 0AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parliament Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.parliament.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQCD-6982-LPZW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pcd@parliament.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}