Lot 1
No lot description published.
The works comprise the replacement of three existing 11 kV Paper Insulated Lead Covered (PILC) feeder cables supplying Guy’s Hospital, which are exhibiting insulation oil leakage and present a risk of circuit failure. The project will install new 240 mm² BS 7835 11 kV LSZH XLPE single‑core AWA cables, installed in trefoil formation on new heavy‑duty galvanised steel cable ladder systems with appropriately rated trefoil cleats. The new cable routes traverse internal plantrooms, service ducts, service tunnels, ceiling voids and external roof areas. Works within service ducts and tunnels require confined‑space trained operatives and a dedicated rescue team.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-064c20 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 011734-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 10 2026 11:06:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 011734-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "011734-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-10T11:06:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064c20",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-6438-DGPX",
"name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "71314100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173985",
"name": "Playfords Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C397709",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "GSTT HV Cable Replacement Project",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The works comprise the replacement of three existing 11 kV Paper Insulated Lead Covered (PILC) feeder cables supplying Guy’s Hospital, which are exhibiting insulation oil leakage and\npresent a risk of circuit failure. The project will install new 240 mm² BS 7835 11 kV LSZH XLPE single‑core AWA cables, installed in trefoil formation on new heavy‑duty galvanised steel cable ladder systems with appropriately rated trefoil cleats. The new cable routes traverse internal plantrooms, service ducts, service tunnels, ceiling voids and external roof areas. Works within service ducts and tunnels require confined‑space trained operatives and a dedicated rescue team.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-6438-DGPX",
"name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Maze Pond"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lpp.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZC-6438-DGPX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "andrew.coult@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173985",
"name": "Playfords Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridgeshire",
"postalCode": "PE29 6EF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "18 Blackstone Road, Huntingdon, Cambridgeshire"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "office@playfords.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "GSTT HV Cable Replacement Project",
"value": {
"amount": 445884.45,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 535061.34
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-06-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-06T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "011734-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011734-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-10T11:06:14Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-06T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011734-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-10T11:06:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064c20",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-6438-DGPX",
"name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "71314100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173985",
"name": "Playfords Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C397709",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "GSTT HV Cable Replacement Project",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The works comprise the replacement of three existing 11 kV Paper Insulated Lead Covered (PILC) feeder cables supplying Guy’s Hospital, which are exhibiting insulation oil leakage and\npresent a risk of circuit failure. The project will install new 240 mm² BS 7835 11 kV LSZH XLPE single‑core AWA cables, installed in trefoil formation on new heavy‑duty galvanised steel cable ladder systems with appropriately rated trefoil cleats. The new cable routes traverse internal plantrooms, service ducts, service tunnels, ceiling voids and external roof areas. Works within service ducts and tunnels require confined‑space trained operatives and a dedicated rescue team.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-6438-DGPX",
"name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Maze Pond"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lpp.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZC-6438-DGPX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "andrew.coult@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173985",
"name": "Playfords Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridgeshire",
"postalCode": "PE29 6EF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "18 Blackstone Road, Huntingdon, Cambridgeshire"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "office@playfords.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "GSTT HV Cable Replacement Project",
"value": {
"amount": 445884.45,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 535061.34
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-06-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-06T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "011734-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011734-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-10T11:06:14Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-06T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}