TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

GSS25341 - Vibratome

No classification published
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: UK Research & Innovation (UKRI): "GSS25341 - Vibratome". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityUK Research & Innovation (UKRI)Scope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for UK Research & Innovation (UKRI). These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
8.4Bids / Report
11.8% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationModerate Concentration
CPC Project Services LimitedTop vendor: 41.9% of attributable value
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 2273 active published awards; 34 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
Supplier NameHistoric AwardsAttributable GBP Value
CPC Project Services Limited1 win£16,000,000
Air Liquide Advanced Technologies1 win£15,138,407
PROFUSION MEDIA LTD1 win£2,410,149
QA LIMITED1 win£1,944,773
Convergence Group1 win£824,052
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityUK Research & Innovation (UKRI)
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published2 May 2025, 08:26 BST
Last source update2 May 2025, 08:26 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationNot published
Delivery areaLocation not published
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-050be8
What is being bought
***** THIS IS A CONTRACT DETAILS NOTICE, NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION ***** This procurement is being concluded without competition due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods required. Award notice for the supply of Vibratome Installation, Config, power cord, Freight and Handling to UKRI
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    2 May 2025, 08:26 BST
  2. Official notice release published
    2 May 2025, 08:26 BST
  3. Buyer information updated
    2 May 2025, 08:26 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    complete
    Published valueNot published
    The source published no individual title or description for this lot.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    2 May 2025, 08:26 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 30 Apr 2025, 00:00 BST · £18,497
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Leica Microsystems (UK) Ltd
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
GSS25341 - Vibratome
£18,497 · signed 30 Apr 2025, 00:00 BST · active
Contract period: 1 May 2025, 00:00 BST30 Sept 2025, 23:59 BST
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)

Contracting authority GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG
View buyer profile
  • UK Research and Innovation
    buyer

    GB-PPON: PDQJ-7126-JDHG
    Polaris House, North Star Avenue, Swindon, UKK14, SN2 1FL, GB
  • UK Shared Business Services Ltd
    processContactPoint
    procuringEntity

    GB-PPON: PMPN-7535-GNTG
    Polaris House, North Star Avenue, Swindon, UKK14, SN2 1FF, GB
  • Leica Microsystems (UK) Ltd
    supplier

    LARCH HOUSE WOODLANDS BUSINESS PARK BRECKLAND, LINDFORD WOOD MILTON KEYNES, UKJ12, MK14 6FG, GB
    01908 577650
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published