1
Statusactive
The source has not published a summary for this record.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-055442 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018014-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 27 2026 14:55:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Feb 2026 | tenderCancellation | 018014-2026 |
| 13 Dec 2025 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 082710-2025 |
| 1 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 078403-2025 |
| 30 Jul 2025 | tenderUpdate | 044269-2025 |
| 26 Jun 2025 | tender | 035442-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "018014-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderCancellation"
],
"date": "2026-02-27T14:55:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055442",
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GSS24823",
"title": "GSS24823 - Employee Screening Services",
"documents": [
{
"id": "018014-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018014-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK12",
"description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-27T14:55:30Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPN-7535-GNTG",
"name": "UKSBS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMPN-7535-GNTG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "professionalservices@uksbs.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"awardID": "1",
"statusDetails": "Specification deficiencies",
"finalStatusDate": "2026-02-26T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018014-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderCancellation"
],
"date": "2026-02-27T14:55:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055442",
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GSS24823",
"title": "GSS24823 - Employee Screening Services",
"documents": [
{
"id": "018014-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018014-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK12",
"description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-27T14:55:30Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPN-7535-GNTG",
"name": "UKSBS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMPN-7535-GNTG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "professionalservices@uksbs.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"awardID": "1",
"statusDetails": "Specification deficiencies",
"finalStatusDate": "2026-02-26T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082710-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 17,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 16,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 8,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-13T09:53:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055442",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPN-7535-GNTG",
"name": "UKSBS"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recruitment services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 1336270,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1603524
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "This contract has been let as 2 year intial term with the option to extend +1year and then a further +1year"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "082710-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082710-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-13T09:53:12Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-9425-PJWT",
"name": "Everest Recruitment and Services Ltd"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "082710-2025",
"description": "Correction of the initial term period of to confirm this is a 2 +1, +1 Contract. Also extension of standstill period and estimated award dates"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-17T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-11T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GSS24823",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "GSS24823 - Employee Screening Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The final date and time for the submission of bids is Monday 11th August 2025 at 14:00\nDO NOT apply directly to the buyer.\nAll tender information MUST be submitted through the Jaggaer eSourcing Portal.\nBrief Description of Requirement\nUKSBS, on behalf of their clients, seeks to procure a supplier that can successfully, confidentially and legally, in accordance with all relevant legislation, provide a baseline security screening service and carry out pre-employment and pre-engagement of candidate checks.\nWhat is employee screening?\nPre-employment screening is the background check undertaken for staff, contractors, agency personnel and other people with access to the organisation’s assets. Typically, this means that checks are conducted to validate and verify information provided by the screening candidate to ensure that they have provided an honest and factual representation to enable organisations to make the best hiring decisions. \nAims and Objectives\nSuppliers bidding for this specialised service must demonstrate clearly with evidence through their tender submissions that they can undertake screening, and provide the desired outcomes for UKSBS in a cost-efficient, and accurate manner through: \n•\tcompliance with UKSBS’ KPIs, UK laws, policy, legislation (UK Data Protection Act 2018), and government standards, \n•\tconformity to the BPSS and SLAs indicated,\n•\trelevant and required branding,\n•\tfacility to support candidates during the screening process,\n•\tmaintenance of GDPR compliance and classifications, and; \n•\tprovision of reporting, reminders and communication. \nPlease ensure you review all attached information to ensure a full understanding of this requirement. All attachments can be found with the Supplier Attachments tab within the Jaggaer eSourcing Portal. \nThis contract will be awarded based on the evaluation criteria as set out in the RFP document. \nHow to Apply\nUK Shared Business Services Ltd (UKSBS) will be using the Jaggaer eSourcing Portal for this procurement. \nTo register on the Jaggaer eSourcing portal please use the link https://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/ and follow the instructions to register as a supplier.\nIf you are already registered on the Jaggaer eSourcing Portal and wish to participate in this procurement, please use the link: https://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/.\nOnce you are logged into the system you will be able to locate the Procurement you wish to leave a bid on by clicking the ITTs Open to All Suppliers and searching for the reference number itt_2122",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPN-7535-GNTG",
"name": "UKSBS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMPN-7535-GNTG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "professionalservices@uksbs.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-9425-PJWT",
"name": "Everest Recruitment and Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bolton",
"postalCode": "BL1 4QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "185 Highfield House"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-9425-PJWT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@evereuser.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078403-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 17,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 16,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 8,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-01T11:02:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055442",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPN-7535-GNTG",
"name": "UKSBS"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recruitment services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 1336270,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1603524
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "This contract has been let as 2 year intial term with the option to extend +1year and then a further +1year"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "078403-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078403-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-01T11:02:49Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-9425-PJWT",
"name": "Everest Recruitment and Services Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-11T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-11T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GSS24823",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "GSS24823 - Employee Screening Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The final date and time for the submission of bids is Monday 11th August 2025 at 14:00\nDO NOT apply directly to the buyer.\nAll tender information MUST be submitted through the Jaggaer eSourcing Portal.\nBrief Description of Requirement\nUKSBS, on behalf of their clients, seeks to procure a supplier that can successfully, confidentially and legally, in accordance with all relevant legislation, provide a baseline security screening service and carry out pre-employment and pre-engagement of candidate checks.\nWhat is employee screening?\nPre-employment screening is the background check undertaken for staff, contractors, agency personnel and other people with access to the organisation’s assets. Typically, this means that checks are conducted to validate and verify information provided by the screening candidate to ensure that they have provided an honest and factual representation to enable organisations to make the best hiring decisions. \nAims and Objectives\nSuppliers bidding for this specialised service must demonstrate clearly with evidence through their tender submissions that they can undertake screening, and provide the desired outcomes for UKSBS in a cost-efficient, and accurate manner through: \n•\tcompliance with UKSBS’ KPIs, UK laws, policy, legislation (UK Data Protection Act 2018), and government standards, \n•\tconformity to the BPSS and SLAs indicated,\n•\trelevant and required branding,\n•\tfacility to support candidates during the screening process,\n•\tmaintenance of GDPR compliance and classifications, and; \n•\tprovision of reporting, reminders and communication. \nPlease ensure you review all attached information to ensure a full understanding of this requirement. All attachments can be found with the Supplier Attachments tab within the Jaggaer eSourcing Portal. \nThis contract will be awarded based on the evaluation criteria as set out in the RFP document. \nHow to Apply\nUK Shared Business Services Ltd (UKSBS) will be using the Jaggaer eSourcing Portal for this procurement. \nTo register on the Jaggaer eSourcing portal please use the link https://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/ and follow the instructions to register as a supplier.\nIf you are already registered on the Jaggaer eSourcing Portal and wish to participate in this procurement, please use the link: https://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/.\nOnce you are logged into the system you will be able to locate the Procurement you wish to leave a bid on by clicking the ITTs Open to All Suppliers and searching for the reference number itt_2122",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPN-7535-GNTG",
"name": "UKSBS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMPN-7535-GNTG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "professionalservices@uksbs.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-9425-PJWT",
"name": "Everest Recruitment and Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bolton",
"postalCode": "BL1 4QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "185 Highfield House"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-9425-PJWT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@evereuser.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044269-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-07-30T13:27:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055442",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPN-7535-GNTG",
"name": "UKSBS"
},
"tender": {
"id": "GSS24823",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1336270,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1603524
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1st December 2029 (including all optional extensions 2+1+1)"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 75,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recruitment services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "GSS24823 - Employee Screening Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1336270,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1603524
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "044269-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044269-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-30T13:27:27+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "044269-2025",
"description": "Timescales for bid submission deadline updated"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2029-04-02T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The final date and time for the submission of bids is Monday 11th August 2025 at 14:00\nDO NOT apply directly to the buyer.\nAll tender information MUST be submitted through the Jaggaer eSourcing Portal.\nBrief Description of Requirement\nUKSBS, on behalf of their clients, seeks to procure a supplier that can successfully, confidentially and legally, in accordance with all relevant legislation, provide a baseline security screening service and carry out pre-employment and pre-engagement of candidate checks.\nWhat is employee screening?\nPre-employment screening is the background check undertaken for staff, contractors, agency personnel and other people with access to the organisation’s assets. Typically, this means that checks are conducted to validate and verify information provided by the screening candidate to ensure that they have provided an honest and factual representation to enable organisations to make the best hiring decisions. \nAims and Objectives\nSuppliers bidding for this specialised service must demonstrate clearly with evidence through their tender submissions that they can undertake screening, and provide the desired outcomes for UKSBS in a cost-efficient, and accurate manner through: \n•\tcompliance with UKSBS’ KPIs, UK laws, policy, legislation (UK Data Protection Act 2018), and government standards, \n•\tconformity to the BPSS and SLAs indicated,\n•\trelevant and required branding,\n•\tfacility to support candidates during the screening process,\n•\tmaintenance of GDPR compliance and classifications, and; \n•\tprovision of reporting, reminders and communication. \nPlease ensure you review all attached information to ensure a full understanding of this requirement. All attachments can be found with the Supplier Attachments tab within the Jaggaer eSourcing Portal. \nThis contract will be awarded based on the evaluation criteria as set out in the RFP document. \nHow to Apply\nUK Shared Business Services Ltd (UKSBS) will be using the Jaggaer eSourcing Portal for this procurement. \nTo register on the Jaggaer eSourcing portal please use the link https://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/ and follow the instructions to register as a supplier.\nIf you are already registered on the Jaggaer eSourcing Portal and wish to participate in this procurement, please use the link: https://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/.\nOnce you are logged into the system you will be able to locate the Procurement you wish to leave a bid on by clicking the ITTs Open to All Suppliers and searching for the reference number itt_2122",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-11T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPN-7535-GNTG",
"name": "UKSBS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMPN-7535-GNTG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "professionalservices@uksbs.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035442-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-06-26T14:22:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055442",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPN-7535-GNTG",
"name": "UKSBS"
},
"tender": {
"id": "GSS24823",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1336270,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1603524
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1st December 2029 (including all optional extensions 2+1+1)"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 75,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recruitment services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "GSS24823 - Employee Screening Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1336270,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1603524
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "035442-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035442-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-26T14:22:02+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2029-04-02T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The final date and time for the submission of bids is Thursday 31st July 2025 year at 14:00\nDO NOT apply directly to the buyer.\nAll tender information MUST be submitted through the Jaggaer eSourcing Portal.\nBrief Description of Requirement\nUKSBS, on behalf of their clients, seeks to procure a supplier that can successfully, confidentially and legally, in accordance with all relevant legislation, provide a baseline security screening service and carry out pre-employment and pre-engagement of candidate checks.\nWhat is employee screening?\nPre-employment screening is the background check undertaken for staff, contractors, agency personnel and other people with access to the organisation’s assets. Typically, this means that checks are conducted to validate and verify information provided by the screening candidate to ensure that they have provided an honest and factual representation to enable organisations to make the best hiring decisions. \nAims and Objectives\nSuppliers bidding for this specialised service must demonstrate clearly with evidence through their tender submissions that they can undertake screening, and provide the desired outcomes for UKSBS in a cost-efficient, and accurate manner through: \n•\tcompliance with UKSBS’ KPIs, UK laws, policy, legislation (UK Data Protection Act 2018), and government standards, \n•\tconformity to the BPSS and SLAs indicated,\n•\trelevant and required branding,\n•\tfacility to support candidates during the screening process,\n•\tmaintenance of GDPR compliance and classifications, and; \n•\tprovision of reporting, reminders and communication. \nPlease ensure you review all attached information to ensure a full understanding of this requirement. All attachments can be found with the Supplier Attachments tab within the Jaggaer eSourcing Portal. \nThis contract will be awarded based on the evaluation criteria as set out in the RFP document. \nHow to Apply\nUK Shared Business Services Ltd (UKSBS) will be using the Jaggaer eSourcing Portal for this procurement. \nTo register on the Jaggaer eSourcing portal please use the link https://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/ and follow the instructions to register as a supplier.\nIf you are already registered on the Jaggaer eSourcing Portal and wish to participate in this procurement, please use the link: https://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/.\nOnce you are logged into the system you will be able to locate the Procurement you wish to leave a bid on by clicking the ITTs Open to All Suppliers and searching for the reference number itt_2122",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-31T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-31T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPN-7535-GNTG",
"name": "UKSBS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMPN-7535-GNTG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "professionalservices@uksbs.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}