Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "000415-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-01-07T17:36:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b5fb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-80863",
"name": "Department for Business and Trade"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b5fb",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Generalist Company and Supply Level Data",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The requirement for datasets that fulfil the mandatory criteria for one or more of the following:\n- 1 - Trading relationships between businesses ('A' supplies 'B')\n- 2 - Products produced by a business, or at a business facility ('A' sells ' steel' OR 'steel' is made at 'X')\n- 3 - Locations of business activity ('A' has a factory at 'X')\n- 4 - Transactions between facilities owned by businesses (Factory at 'X' owned by 'A' sends goods to Factory 'Y' owned by 'B' on 'Z' date)\nLot Value: £3,629,529 (excluding VAT)\nIndividual Total Contract Value: Up to £1,209,843 excluding VAT (inclusive of all extension periods)\nIndividual Annual Contract Value: Up to £403,281 excluding VAT\nContacts to be awarded: 3 – with the option to award to a 4th contingent upon the availability of remaining budget",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Company Risk Data",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The requirement is for Datasets that can be used to ascertain different types of supply chain risks pertaining to companies.\n\n \n- Lot 2: Company-level Risk Information\nLot Value: £2,403,000 (excluding VAT)\nIndividual Total Contract Value: Up to £1,500,000 excluding VAT (inclusive of all extension periods)\nIndividual Annual Contract Value: Up to £500,000 excluding VAT\nContacts to be awarded: 1 – with the option to award to a 2nd contingent upon the availability of remaining budget",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Country Risk",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The requirement is for Datasets that can be used to ascertain different types of supply chain risks pertaining to countries.\n\n \n- Lot 3: Country-level Risk Information\nLot Value: £926,100 (excluding VAT)\nIndividual Total Contract Value: Up to £926,100 excluding VAT (inclusive of all extension periods)\nIndividual Annual Contract Value: Up to £308,700 excluding VAT\nContacts to be awarded: 1",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "GSCIP Datasets 2025-28",
"value": {
"amount": 6958629,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-01-24T23:59:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-01-24T23:59:00Z"
},
"description": "The Department for Business and Trade (DBT) has a requirement for the provision of generalist company and supply level datasets & risk datasets.\nThis procurement is divided into 3 Lots with each Contract for a period of up to 36 months which includes two possible extension periods of 12 months each.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-01-24T23:59:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-24T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uktrade.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80863",
"name": "Department for Business and Trade",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-business-and-trade",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Business and Trade"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uktrade.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html",
"email": "commercialbpo@businessandtrade.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The anticipated date for the Contract Award decision is 19th February 2025. The anticipated date for the Contract to be signed and for implementation to begin is 4th March 2025. Please note that these are indicative dates and are subject to change. The Service Start Date will be 1st April 2025. Please note that this is an indicative date and may change.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
7 Jan 2025 · 000415-2025 · tender
{
"id": "000415-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-01-07T17:36:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b5fb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-80863",
"name": "Department for Business and Trade"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b5fb",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Generalist Company and Supply Level Data",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The requirement for datasets that fulfil the mandatory criteria for one or more of the following:\n- 1 - Trading relationships between businesses ('A' supplies 'B')\n- 2 - Products produced by a business, or at a business facility ('A' sells ' steel' OR 'steel' is made at 'X')\n- 3 - Locations of business activity ('A' has a factory at 'X')\n- 4 - Transactions between facilities owned by businesses (Factory at 'X' owned by 'A' sends goods to Factory 'Y' owned by 'B' on 'Z' date)\nLot Value: £3,629,529 (excluding VAT)\nIndividual Total Contract Value: Up to £1,209,843 excluding VAT (inclusive of all extension periods)\nIndividual Annual Contract Value: Up to £403,281 excluding VAT\nContacts to be awarded: 3 – with the option to award to a 4th contingent upon the availability of remaining budget",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Company Risk Data",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The requirement is for Datasets that can be used to ascertain different types of supply chain risks pertaining to companies.\n\n \n- Lot 2: Company-level Risk Information\nLot Value: £2,403,000 (excluding VAT)\nIndividual Total Contract Value: Up to £1,500,000 excluding VAT (inclusive of all extension periods)\nIndividual Annual Contract Value: Up to £500,000 excluding VAT\nContacts to be awarded: 1 – with the option to award to a 2nd contingent upon the availability of remaining budget",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Country Risk",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The requirement is for Datasets that can be used to ascertain different types of supply chain risks pertaining to countries.\n\n \n- Lot 3: Country-level Risk Information\nLot Value: £926,100 (excluding VAT)\nIndividual Total Contract Value: Up to £926,100 excluding VAT (inclusive of all extension periods)\nIndividual Annual Contract Value: Up to £308,700 excluding VAT\nContacts to be awarded: 1",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "GSCIP Datasets 2025-28",
"value": {
"amount": 6958629,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-01-24T23:59:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-01-24T23:59:00Z"
},
"description": "The Department for Business and Trade (DBT) has a requirement for the provision of generalist company and supply level datasets & risk datasets.\nThis procurement is divided into 3 Lots with each Contract for a period of up to 36 months which includes two possible extension periods of 12 months each.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-01-24T23:59:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-24T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uktrade.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80863",
"name": "Department for Business and Trade",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-business-and-trade",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Business and Trade"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uktrade.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html",
"email": "commercialbpo@businessandtrade.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The anticipated date for the Contract Award decision is 19th February 2025. The anticipated date for the Contract to be signed and for implementation to begin is 4th March 2025. Please note that these are indicative dates and are subject to change. The Service Start Date will be 1st April 2025. Please note that this is an indicative date and may change.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}23 Dec 2024 · 041451-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "041451-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-12-23T15:53:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b5fb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-86257",
"name": "Department for Business and Trade"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b5fb",
"title": "GSCIP Datasets - Generalist Company and Supply Level Data & Risk Data",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.2.14"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "It is anticipated that the tender will be launched in January 2025 with contracts being awarded in March 2025 and commencing in April 2025.\nThis procurement is subject to internal governance, should the authority proceed to competition the full details of the requirement and ITT shall be published on Find a Tender Service and Contracts Finder with participation instructions."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "It is anticipated that the tender will be launched in December 2024 with contracts being awarded in February 2025 and commencing in April 2025.\nThis procurement is subject to internal governance, should the authority proceed to competition the full details of the requirement and ITT shall be published on Find a Tender Service and Contracts Finder with participation instructions."
}
},
{
"where": {
"section": "II.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "DBT leads a cross-government programme that combines both government (HMG), private sector and open-source datasets to build detailed global supply chain maps at commodity and company level using a third- party ring-fenced graph style database stored on DBT's own environment.\nDBT intends to develop a multi-lot tender with each lot covering a dataset type. Additional dataset types are likely to be procured early in the new year.\nThe proposed structure will be:\n- Lot 1: Generalist Company and Supply Level Data\nLot Value: £3,629,529 (excluding VAT)\nIndividual Total Contract Value: Up to £1,209,843 excluding VAT (inclusive of all extension periods)\nIndividual Annual Contract Value: Up to £403,281 excluding VAT\nContacts to be awarded: 3 – with the option to award to a 4th contingent upon the availability of remaining budget\n- Lot 2: Company-level Risk Information\nLot Value: £2,403,000 (excluding VAT)\nIndividual Total Contract Value: Up to £1,500,000 excluding VAT (inclusive of all extension periods)\nIndividual Annual Contract Value: Up to £500,000 excluding VAT\nContacts to be awarded: 1 – with the option to award to a 2nd contingent upon the availability of remaining budget\n- Lot 3: Country-level Risk Information\nLot Value: £926,100 (excluding VAT)\nIndividual Total Contract Value: Up to £926,100 excluding VAT (inclusive of all extension periods)\nIndividual Annual Contract Value: Up to £308,700 excluding VAT\nContacts to be awarded: 1\nDBT will be seeking multiple providers, including the potential for a single supplier to provide data for more than one lot. DBT's intention is for the estimated budget of £6,958,629 (excluding VAT) over 36 months to be allocated across the lots and the contracts, for clarity this figure shall not be available to a single provider and DBT is looking for a diversity of supply chain data from multiple suppliers. It is proposed that the contracts will begin in April 2025 and will be for a duration of 12-months with two optional 12-month extensions."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "DBT leads a cross-government programme that combines both government (HMG), private sector and open-source datasets to build detailed global supply chain maps at commodity and company level using a third- party ring-fenced graph style database stored on DBT’s own environment.\nDBT intends to develop a multi-lot tender with each lot covering a dataset type. Additional dataset types are likely to be procured early in the new year.\nThe proposed structure will be:\n• Lot 1: Generalist Company and Supply Level Data\n• Lot 2: Risk Data\nDBT will be seeking multiple providers across all the lots, including the potential for a single supplier to provide data for more than one lot. DBT’s intention is for the estimated budget of £7,000,000 over 36 months to be allocated across the lots and the contracts, for clarity this figure shall not be available to a single provider and DBT is looking for a diversity of supply chain data from multiple suppliers. It is proposed that the contracts will begin in April 2025 and will be for a duration of up to 3 years."
}
},
{
"where": {
"section": "II.1.5"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Value excluding VAT: £6,958,629"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Value excluding VAT: £5,833,333"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Department for Business and Trade (\"DBT\") has a potential requirement for the provision of generalist company and supply level datasets & risk datasets.\nThe Secretary of State for DBT is the contracting authority responsible for meeting this anticipated requirement. DBT intends to publish the Contract Notice 06/01/2025.\nThe full specifications shall be provided with the contract documents but they are expected to incorporate:\nLot 1: Generalist Company and Supply Level Data\nThe requirement for datasets that fulfil the mandatory criteria for one or more of the following:\n- 1 - Trading relationships between businesses ('A' supplies 'B')\n- 2 - Products produced by a business, or at a business facility ('A' sells ' steel' OR 'steel' is made at 'X')\n- 3 - Locations of business activity ('A' has a factory at 'X')\n- 4 - Transactions between facilities owned by businesses (Factory at 'X' owned by 'A' sends goods to Factory 'Y' owned by 'B' on 'Z' date)\nLot 2: Company-level Risk Information\nLot 3: Country-level Risk Information\nIt is anticipated the contract shall be for a period of up to 36 months, including any available contract option(s). The requirement has an estimated total value of £6,958,629 (excluding VAT) and this value includes any available contract option(s).\nPlease email commercialbpo@businessandtrade.gov.uk to express your interest in the bid and indicate which lot(s) you would be bidding for.",
"classification": {
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86257",
"name": "Department for Business and Trade",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "SW1A 2DY"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-business-and-trade"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Business and Trade"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialbpo@businessandtrade.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}12 Nov 2024 · 036648-2024 · planning
{
"id": "036648-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-11-12T17:55:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b5fb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-130120",
"name": "Department for Business and Trade"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b5fb",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1 & 2",
"status": "planned",
"description": "DBT leads a cross-government programme that combines both government (HMG), private sector and open-source datasets to build detailed global supply chain maps at commodity and company level using a third- party ring-fenced graph style database stored on DBT’s own environment. \nDBT intends to develop a multi-lot tender with each lot covering a dataset type. Additional dataset types are likely to be procured early in the new year.\nThe proposed structure will be:\n•\tLot 1:\tGeneralist Company and Supply Level Data\n•\tLot 2:\tRisk Data \nDBT will be seeking multiple providers across all the lots, including the potential for a single supplier to provide data for more than one lot. DBT’s intention is for the estimated budget of £7,000,000 over 36 months to be allocated across the lots and the contracts, for clarity this figure shall not be available to a single provider and DBT is looking for a diversity of supply chain data from multiple suppliers. It is proposed that the contracts will begin in April 2025 and will be for a duration of up to 3 years. Additional information: It is anticipated that the tender will be launched in December 2024 with contracts being awarded in February 2025 and commencing in April 2025. \n\n \nThis procurement is subject to internal governance, should the authority proceed to competition the full details of the requirement and ITT shall be published on Find a Tender Service and Contracts Finder with participation instructions."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1 & 2",
"relatedLot": "1 & 2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "GSCIP Datasets - Generalist Company and Supply Level Data & Risk Data",
"value": {
"amount": 5833333,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Department for Business and Trade (“DBT”) has a potential requirement for the provision of generalist company and supply level datasets & risk datasets.\nThe Secretary of State for DBT is the contracting authority responsible for meeting this anticipated requirement. DBT intends to publish the Contract Notice 12/12/2024.\nThe full specification shall be provided with the contract documents but it is expected to incorporate:\nLot 1: Generalist Company and Supply Level Data\nThe requirement for datasets that fulfil the mandatory criteria for one or more of the following: \n•\t1 – Trading relationships between businesses (‘A’ supplies ‘B’) \n•\t2 - Products produced by a business, or at a business facility (‘A’ sells ‘steel’ OR ‘steel’ is made at ‘X’) \n•\t3 - Locations of business activity (‘A’ has a factory at ‘X’) \n•\t4 - Transactions between facilities owned by businesses (Factory at ‘X’ owned by ‘A’ sends goods to Factory ‘Y’ owned by ‘B’ on ‘Z’ date) \nLot 2: Risk Data\nThe requirement for datasets that contain: \n•\t1 – Company-level risk information \n•\t2 – Country-level risk information \nIt is anticipated the contract shall be for a period of up to 36 months, including any available contract option(s). The requirement has an estimated total value of £7,000,000 (inc-VAT) and this value includes any available contract option(s).\nPlease email commercialbpo@businessandtrade.gov.uk to express your interest in the bid and indicate which lot(s) you would be bidding for.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-12-12T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130120",
"name": "Department for Business and Trade",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-business-and-trade",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Business and Trade"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialbpo@businessandtrade.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}