Lot 1
Gun System Automation Mk 8 (GSA8) In-Service Support Contract
Award criteria
Lowest price
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
The International Guns, Missiles and Rockets Project Team, part of the Ministry of Defence (MOD), intends to award a contract to Leonardo MW Ltd (Leonardo) for Post Design Services (PDS) for the Gun System Automation Mk8 (GSA8), which is fitted to the Type 23 Frigate Naval fleet. The contract shall be for a term of 5 years and have an estimated value of £14m. In accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this contract falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of this contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 for technical reasons. This is because Leonardo is the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) of the GSA8 and has supported it since it came into service in 1988. Only the OEM has the drawings, information, technical expertise and tools to continue to support this vital piece of equipment and to manage complicated issues of obsolescence as it nears the end of its in service life.
UKH3
Gun System Automation Mk 8 (GSA8) In-Service Support Contract
Award criteria
Lowest price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of weapon systems (50842000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,225 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,225 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,299 of 9,225 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH3 | 96 | 5 median · 39.8 average (49 of 96 with a bid count) | 5.5 average (51 of 96 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04b3d7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035701-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Nov 04 2024 16:49:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated without publication of a contract notice |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Nov 2024 | award, contract | 035701-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035701-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-11-04T16:49:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b3d7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-129124",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "035701-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-59638",
"name": "Leonardo UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b3d7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Gun System Automation Mk 8 (GSA8) In-Service Support Contract",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "GSA8 ISS Contract",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The International Guns, Missiles and Rockets Project Team, part of the Ministry of Defence (MOD), intends to award a contract to Leonardo MW Ltd (Leonardo) for Post Design Services (PDS) for the Gun System Automation Mk8 (GSA8), which is fitted to the Type 23 Frigate Naval fleet. The contract shall be for a term of 5 years and have an estimated value of £14m.\nIn accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this contract falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of this contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 for technical reasons.\nThis is because Leonardo is the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) of the GSA8 and has supported it since it came into service in 1988. Only the OEM has the drawings, information, technical expertise and tools to continue to support this vital piece of equipment and to manage complicated issues of obsolescence as it nears the end of its in service life.",
"classification": {
"id": "50842000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of weapon systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The International Guns, Missiles and Rockets Project Team, part of the Ministry of Defence (MOD), intends to award a contract to Leonardo MW Ltd (Leonardo) for Post Design Services (PDS) for the Gun System Automation Mk8 (GSA8), which is fitted to the Type 23 Frigate Naval fleet. The contract shall be for a term of 5 years and have an estimated value of £14m.\nIn accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this contract falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of this contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 for technical reasons.\nThis is because Leonardo is the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) of the GSA8 and has supported it since it came into service in 1988. Only the OEM has the drawings, information, technical expertise and tools to continue to support this vital piece of equipment and to manage complicated issues of obsolescence as it nears the end of its in service life.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_NEGOTIATED_PRIOR_CALL_COMPETITION",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice"
},
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-129124",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK1",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "International Guns, Missiles, & Rockets Delivery Team, MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Billy Gilmore",
"email": "billy.gilmore410@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-59638",
"name": "Leonardo UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "Basildon",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leonardo UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-129014",
"name": "International Guns, Missiles, & Rockets Delivery Team",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "International Guns, Missiles, & Rockets Delivery Team"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035701-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 14000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035701-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-11-04T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "The International Guns, Missiles and Rockets Project Team, part of the Ministry of Defence (MOD), intends to award a contract to Leonardo MW Ltd (Leonardo) for Post Design Services (PDS) for the Gun System Automation Mk8 (GSA8), which is fitted to the Type 23 Frigate Naval fleet. The contract shall be for a term of 5 years and have an estimated value of £14m.\nIn accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this contract falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of this contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 for technical reasons.\nThis is because Leonardo is the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) of the GSA8 and has supported it since it came into service in 1988. Only the OEM has the drawings, information, technical expertise and tools to continue to support this vital piece of equipment and to manage complicated issues of obsolescence as it nears the end of its in service life.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035701-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-11-04T16:49:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b3d7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-129124",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "035701-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-59638",
"name": "Leonardo UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b3d7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Gun System Automation Mk 8 (GSA8) In-Service Support Contract",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "GSA8 ISS Contract",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The International Guns, Missiles and Rockets Project Team, part of the Ministry of Defence (MOD), intends to award a contract to Leonardo MW Ltd (Leonardo) for Post Design Services (PDS) for the Gun System Automation Mk8 (GSA8), which is fitted to the Type 23 Frigate Naval fleet. The contract shall be for a term of 5 years and have an estimated value of £14m.\nIn accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this contract falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of this contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 for technical reasons.\nThis is because Leonardo is the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) of the GSA8 and has supported it since it came into service in 1988. Only the OEM has the drawings, information, technical expertise and tools to continue to support this vital piece of equipment and to manage complicated issues of obsolescence as it nears the end of its in service life.",
"classification": {
"id": "50842000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of weapon systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The International Guns, Missiles and Rockets Project Team, part of the Ministry of Defence (MOD), intends to award a contract to Leonardo MW Ltd (Leonardo) for Post Design Services (PDS) for the Gun System Automation Mk8 (GSA8), which is fitted to the Type 23 Frigate Naval fleet. The contract shall be for a term of 5 years and have an estimated value of £14m.\nIn accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this contract falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of this contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 for technical reasons.\nThis is because Leonardo is the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) of the GSA8 and has supported it since it came into service in 1988. Only the OEM has the drawings, information, technical expertise and tools to continue to support this vital piece of equipment and to manage complicated issues of obsolescence as it nears the end of its in service life.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_NEGOTIATED_PRIOR_CALL_COMPETITION",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice"
},
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-129124",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK1",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "International Guns, Missiles, & Rockets Delivery Team, MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Billy Gilmore",
"email": "billy.gilmore410@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-59638",
"name": "Leonardo UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "Basildon",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leonardo UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-129014",
"name": "International Guns, Missiles, & Rockets Delivery Team",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "International Guns, Missiles, & Rockets Delivery Team"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035701-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 14000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035701-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-11-04T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "The International Guns, Missiles and Rockets Project Team, part of the Ministry of Defence (MOD), intends to award a contract to Leonardo MW Ltd (Leonardo) for Post Design Services (PDS) for the Gun System Automation Mk8 (GSA8), which is fitted to the Type 23 Frigate Naval fleet. The contract shall be for a term of 5 years and have an estimated value of £14m.\nIn accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this contract falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of this contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 for technical reasons.\nThis is because Leonardo is the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) of the GSA8 and has supported it since it came into service in 1988. Only the OEM has the drawings, information, technical expertise and tools to continue to support this vital piece of equipment and to manage complicated issues of obsolescence as it nears the end of its in service life.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}