← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerNHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Nov 2025

What is being bought

This serves as notice of a direct award of a contract to Growing Well for the continuation of a mental health recovery support service pilot programme in North Cumbria and is made in accordance with Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 (PA23) for non-healthcare services, direct award for below threshold. This pilot scheme is to support with the reduction of waiting times for the community mental health team by offering alternative mental health recovery interventions using a horticultural setting for community-based rehabilitation. Services are based at two sites; one in Tebay and one in Egremont. Contract period: (01/10/2025 - 31/03/2026) Total Value: £100,000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Growing Well North Cumbria

Statusactive
Value£100,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e76b
Latest release ID076479-2025
Latest release timestampMon Nov 24 2025 13:41:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Nov 2025award, contract076479-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "076479-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-24T13:41:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e76b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
    "name": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD1",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85323000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Community health services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-167318",
          "name": "Growing Well"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ICB-117",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Growing Well North Cumbria",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This serves as notice of a direct award of a contract to Growing Well for the continuation of a mental health recovery support service pilot programme in North Cumbria and is made in accordance with Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 (PA23) for non-healthcare services, direct award for below threshold.\nThis pilot scheme is to support with the reduction of waiting times for the community mental health team by offering alternative mental health recovery interventions using a horticultural setting for community-based rehabilitation. Services are based at two sites; one in Tebay and one in Egremont.\nContract period: (01/10/2025 - 31/03/2026)\nTotal Value: £100,000",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
      "name": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR5 3XB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PEMBERTON HOUSE COLIMA AVENUE SUNDERLAND ENTERPRISE PARK"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QHM",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nencicb.procurement@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMYZ-6944-BYLH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-167318",
      "name": "Growing Well",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Kendal",
        "postalCode": "LA8 8AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Low Sizergh Farm"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.growingwell.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@growingwell.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Growing Well North Cumbria",
      "value": {
        "amount": 100000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 100000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "076479-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076479-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-24T13:41:01Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Nov 2025 · 076479-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "076479-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-24T13:41:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e76b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
    "name": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD1",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85323000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Community health services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-167318",
          "name": "Growing Well"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ICB-117",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Growing Well North Cumbria",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This serves as notice of a direct award of a contract to Growing Well for the continuation of a mental health recovery support service pilot programme in North Cumbria and is made in accordance with Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 (PA23) for non-healthcare services, direct award for below threshold.\nThis pilot scheme is to support with the reduction of waiting times for the community mental health team by offering alternative mental health recovery interventions using a horticultural setting for community-based rehabilitation. Services are based at two sites; one in Tebay and one in Egremont.\nContract period: (01/10/2025 - 31/03/2026)\nTotal Value: £100,000",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
      "name": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR5 3XB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PEMBERTON HOUSE COLIMA AVENUE SUNDERLAND ENTERPRISE PARK"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QHM",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nencicb.procurement@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMYZ-6944-BYLH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-167318",
      "name": "Growing Well",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Kendal",
        "postalCode": "LA8 8AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Low Sizergh Farm"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.growingwell.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@growingwell.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Growing Well North Cumbria",
      "value": {
        "amount": 100000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 100000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "076479-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076479-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-24T13:41:01Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}