← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Grouted Asphalt Surface Treatments 2026- 2029

Buyer: Dorset Council →

BuyerDorset Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 May 2026

What is being bought

Dorset Council went out to tender to procure a specialist Contractor to lay a Grouted Asphalt surface treatment, this will be either asphaltic or cementitious. Dorset Council will be the client under the CDM Regulations 2015, and the Contractor will assume full duties and responsibilities under CDM (Construction Design and Management Regulations 2015) (SI 2015/51). Tenderers are advised to refer to The Services document for full details of the requirements This was a call off under the Dorset Council Road Surface Treatment DPS.

Delivery location

UKK25

Categories

Various surface works 45233200Surface work for highways 45233210Surface work for roads 45233220Paving and asphalting works 45233222Carriageway resurfacing works 45233223Surface coating construction work 45233228Resurfacing works 45233251Surface work for footpaths 45233253Surface work for highways 45233210

Lot details

Lot 1

Dorset Council went out to tender to procure a specialist Contractor to lay a Grouted Asphalt surface treatment, this will be either asphaltic or cementitious. Dorset Council will be the client under the CDM Regulations 2015, and the Contractor will assume full duties and responsibilities under CDM (Construction Design and Management Regulations 2015) (SI 2015/51). Tenderers are advised to refer to The Services document for full details of the requirements This was a call off under the Dorset Council Road Surface Treatment DPS.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 0
price — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Paving and asphalting works, Carriageway resurfacing works, Surface work for highways, Surface coating construction work, Resurfacing works, Surface work for footpaths, Various surface works, Surface work for roadsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Various surface works (45233200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4516,8394 median · 30 average (5,547 of 16,839 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,128 of 16,839 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer223 median · 12.4 average (16 of 22 with a bid count)3.5 average (16 of 22 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK25468 median · 27.8 average (26 of 46 with a bid count)5.9 average (26 of 46 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

045211-2026-DN809895-1

Statusactive
Value£1,500,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069ab3
Latest release ID045211-2026
Latest release timestampMon May 18 2026 08:13:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 May 2026award, contract045211-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "045211-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-18T09:13:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069ab3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-22695",
    "name": "Dorset Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:041773-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "045211-2026-DN809895-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-181916",
          "name": "Miles Macadam Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN809895",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Dorset Council went out to tender to procure a specialist Contractor to lay a Grouted Asphalt surface treatment, this will be either asphaltic or cementitious. Dorset Council will be the client under the CDM Regulations 2015, and the Contractor will assume full duties and responsibilities under CDM (Construction Design and Management Regulations 2015) (SI 2015/51).\nTenderers are advised to refer to The Services document for full details of the requirements\nThis was a call off under the Dorset Council Road Surface Treatment DPS.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK25"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45233222",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Paving and asphalting works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233223",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Carriageway resurfacing works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surface work for highways"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233228",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surface coating construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233251",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Resurfacing works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233253",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surface work for footpaths"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Various surface works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surface work for roads"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grouted Asphalt Surface Treatments 2026- 2029",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Dorset Council went out to tender to procure a specialist Contractor to lay a Grouted Asphalt surface treatment, this will be either asphaltic or cementitious. Dorset Council will be the client under the CDM Regulations 2015, and the Contractor will assume full duties and responsibilities under CDM (Construction Design and Management Regulations 2015) (SI 2015/51).\nTenderers are advised to refer to The Services document for full details of the requirements\nThis was a call off under the Dorset Council Road Surface Treatment DPS.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45233210",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Surface work for highways"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22695",
      "name": "Dorset Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK25",
        "locality": "Dorchester",
        "postalCode": "DT1 1XJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dorset Council, County Hall, Colliton Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.dorsetcouncil.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.dorsetcouncil.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dorset Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Bryony Blair",
        "email": "bryony.blair@dorsetcouncil.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1305225532"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-181916",
      "name": "Miles Macadam Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK25",
        "locality": "Cheshire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Miles Macadam Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2079",
      "name": "Dorset Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dorchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dorset Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "045211-2026-DN809895-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "045211-2026-DN809895-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 May 2026 · 045211-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "045211-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-18T09:13:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069ab3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-22695",
    "name": "Dorset Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:041773-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "045211-2026-DN809895-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-181916",
          "name": "Miles Macadam Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN809895",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Dorset Council went out to tender to procure a specialist Contractor to lay a Grouted Asphalt surface treatment, this will be either asphaltic or cementitious. Dorset Council will be the client under the CDM Regulations 2015, and the Contractor will assume full duties and responsibilities under CDM (Construction Design and Management Regulations 2015) (SI 2015/51).\nTenderers are advised to refer to The Services document for full details of the requirements\nThis was a call off under the Dorset Council Road Surface Treatment DPS.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK25"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45233222",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Paving and asphalting works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233223",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Carriageway resurfacing works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surface work for highways"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233228",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surface coating construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233251",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Resurfacing works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233253",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surface work for footpaths"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Various surface works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surface work for roads"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grouted Asphalt Surface Treatments 2026- 2029",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Dorset Council went out to tender to procure a specialist Contractor to lay a Grouted Asphalt surface treatment, this will be either asphaltic or cementitious. Dorset Council will be the client under the CDM Regulations 2015, and the Contractor will assume full duties and responsibilities under CDM (Construction Design and Management Regulations 2015) (SI 2015/51).\nTenderers are advised to refer to The Services document for full details of the requirements\nThis was a call off under the Dorset Council Road Surface Treatment DPS.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45233210",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Surface work for highways"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22695",
      "name": "Dorset Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK25",
        "locality": "Dorchester",
        "postalCode": "DT1 1XJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dorset Council, County Hall, Colliton Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.dorsetcouncil.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.dorsetcouncil.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dorset Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Bryony Blair",
        "email": "bryony.blair@dorsetcouncil.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1305225532"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-181916",
      "name": "Miles Macadam Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK25",
        "locality": "Cheshire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Miles Macadam Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2079",
      "name": "Dorset Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dorchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dorset Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "045211-2026-DN809895-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "045211-2026-DN809895-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}