General insurance
Property liability, public liability, employers liability, contractors all risks, legal expenses, professional liability, crime insurances.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Flagship Housing Group →
Group insurances, including property liability, employer's liability, directors & officers liability, motor insurance and engineering inspections.
UK · UK · UK · UK
Property liability, public liability, employers liability, contractors all risks, legal expenses, professional liability, crime insurances.
Award criteria
price
Motor insurance.
Award criteria
price
Directors and Officers and Company Legal Liability insurance.
Award criteria
price
Engineering inspections services insurance
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Property insurance services, Liability insurance services, Legal expenses insurance services, Contractor's all-risk insurance services, Professional liability insurance services | Not published |
| 2 | Insurance related to Transport, Motor vehicle insurance services | Not published |
| 3 | Liability insurance services | Not published |
| 4 | Engineering insurance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Legal expenses insurance services (66513100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 66 | 2,758 | 3 median · 17.2 average (1,184 of 2,758 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,316 of 2,758 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 893 | 5 median · 28.2 average (349 of 893 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (388 of 893 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0454db |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 013308-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 24 2024 13:05:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 4 |
| Tender items in source | 4 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 4 |
| Contracts in latest release | 4 |
| Parties in latest release | 5 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Apr 2024 | award, contract | 013308-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "013308-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "3"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-04-24T14:05:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0454db",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1345",
"name": "Flagship Housing Group"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "013308-2024-1-1",
"title": "General Liability",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8819",
"name": "Marsh Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "013308-2024-2-2",
"title": "Motor insurance",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111889",
"name": "J.M Glendinning (Insurance Brokers) Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
},
{
"id": "013308-2024-3-3",
"title": "Directors and Officers and Company Legal Liability",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111890",
"name": "Axa Insurance UK PLC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"3"
]
},
{
"id": "013308-2024-4-4",
"title": "Engineering inspections services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111891",
"name": "Zurich Insurance Company Ltd"
}
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0454db",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "General insurance",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Property liability, public liability, employers liability, contractors all risks, legal expenses, professional liability, crime insurances.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Motor insurance",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Motor insurance.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Directors and Officers and Company Legal Liability",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Directors and Officers and Company Legal Liability insurance.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Engineering inspections services",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Engineering inspections services insurance",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66515200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Property insurance services"
},
{
"id": "66516000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Liability insurance services"
},
{
"id": "66513100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal expenses insurance services"
},
{
"id": "66513200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Contractor's all-risk insurance services"
},
{
"id": "66516500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Professional liability insurance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66514100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance related to Transport"
},
{
"id": "66514110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motor vehicle insurance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66516000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Liability insurance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66519200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Group Insurance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Group insurances, including property liability, employer's liability, directors & officers liability, motor insurance and engineering inspections.",
"classification": {
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Flagship has awarded the Contracts detailed in this Notice pursuant to the urgency exemption in Regulation 32(2)(c) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, specifically the justification being insufficient time to procure the Contracts in accordance with the PCR as it was imperative that the Contracts were in place by the time the previous contract prematurely ended on 31 March 2024 which was 6 months earlier than original contract end date due to incumbent supplier early termination. If the Contracts were not awarded by this date Flagship risked being uninsured, which would be unacceptable for regulatory, legal and financial reasons.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1345",
"name": "Flagship Housing Group",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH1",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR1 1PD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "31 King Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.flagship-group.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Flagship Housing Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@flagship-group.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 8081684555"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8819",
"name": "Marsh Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3R 5BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Tower Place West, Tower Place"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1507274",
"legalName": "Marsh Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111889",
"name": "J.M Glendinning (Insurance Brokers) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS20 9LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Elmwood House Ghyll Royd, Guiseley"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01079593",
"legalName": "J.M Glendinning (Insurance Brokers) Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111890",
"name": "Axa Insurance UK PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3V 0BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "20 Gracechurch Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00078950",
"legalName": "Axa Insurance UK PLC"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111891",
"name": "Zurich Insurance Company Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ35",
"locality": "Whiteley",
"postalCode": "PO15 7JZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Zurich Centre, 3000 Parkway, Fareham"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "BR000105",
"legalName": "Zurich Insurance Company Ltd"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "013308-2024-1-1",
"title": "General Liability",
"value": {
"amount": 5284067.06,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "013308-2024-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-03-26T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "013308-2024-2-2",
"title": "Motor insurance",
"value": {
"amount": 581400,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "013308-2024-2-2",
"dateSigned": "2024-03-25T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "013308-2024-3-3",
"title": "Directors and Officers and Company Legal Liability",
"value": {
"amount": 45000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "013308-2024-3-3",
"dateSigned": "2024-03-28T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "013308-2024-4-4",
"title": "Engineering inspections services",
"value": {
"amount": 28935.36,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "013308-2024-4-4",
"dateSigned": "2024-03-28T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Lot 1 is awarded for 3 years contract term. Lots 2, 3 and 4 are awarded for 1 year full term. The total value is the annual value for all lots.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=852217944\n GO Reference: GO-2024424-PRO-25851715",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013308-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "3"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-04-24T14:05:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0454db",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1345",
"name": "Flagship Housing Group"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "013308-2024-1-1",
"title": "General Liability",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8819",
"name": "Marsh Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "013308-2024-2-2",
"title": "Motor insurance",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111889",
"name": "J.M Glendinning (Insurance Brokers) Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
},
{
"id": "013308-2024-3-3",
"title": "Directors and Officers and Company Legal Liability",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111890",
"name": "Axa Insurance UK PLC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"3"
]
},
{
"id": "013308-2024-4-4",
"title": "Engineering inspections services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111891",
"name": "Zurich Insurance Company Ltd"
}
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0454db",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "General insurance",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Property liability, public liability, employers liability, contractors all risks, legal expenses, professional liability, crime insurances.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Motor insurance",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Motor insurance.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Directors and Officers and Company Legal Liability",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Directors and Officers and Company Legal Liability insurance.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Engineering inspections services",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Engineering inspections services insurance",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66515200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Property insurance services"
},
{
"id": "66516000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Liability insurance services"
},
{
"id": "66513100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal expenses insurance services"
},
{
"id": "66513200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Contractor's all-risk insurance services"
},
{
"id": "66516500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Professional liability insurance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66514100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance related to Transport"
},
{
"id": "66514110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motor vehicle insurance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66516000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Liability insurance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66519200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Group Insurance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Group insurances, including property liability, employer's liability, directors & officers liability, motor insurance and engineering inspections.",
"classification": {
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Flagship has awarded the Contracts detailed in this Notice pursuant to the urgency exemption in Regulation 32(2)(c) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, specifically the justification being insufficient time to procure the Contracts in accordance with the PCR as it was imperative that the Contracts were in place by the time the previous contract prematurely ended on 31 March 2024 which was 6 months earlier than original contract end date due to incumbent supplier early termination. If the Contracts were not awarded by this date Flagship risked being uninsured, which would be unacceptable for regulatory, legal and financial reasons.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1345",
"name": "Flagship Housing Group",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH1",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR1 1PD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "31 King Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.flagship-group.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Flagship Housing Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@flagship-group.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 8081684555"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8819",
"name": "Marsh Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3R 5BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Tower Place West, Tower Place"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1507274",
"legalName": "Marsh Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111889",
"name": "J.M Glendinning (Insurance Brokers) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS20 9LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Elmwood House Ghyll Royd, Guiseley"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01079593",
"legalName": "J.M Glendinning (Insurance Brokers) Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111890",
"name": "Axa Insurance UK PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3V 0BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "20 Gracechurch Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00078950",
"legalName": "Axa Insurance UK PLC"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111891",
"name": "Zurich Insurance Company Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ35",
"locality": "Whiteley",
"postalCode": "PO15 7JZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Zurich Centre, 3000 Parkway, Fareham"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "BR000105",
"legalName": "Zurich Insurance Company Ltd"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "013308-2024-1-1",
"title": "General Liability",
"value": {
"amount": 5284067.06,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "013308-2024-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-03-26T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "013308-2024-2-2",
"title": "Motor insurance",
"value": {
"amount": 581400,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "013308-2024-2-2",
"dateSigned": "2024-03-25T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "013308-2024-3-3",
"title": "Directors and Officers and Company Legal Liability",
"value": {
"amount": 45000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "013308-2024-3-3",
"dateSigned": "2024-03-28T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "013308-2024-4-4",
"title": "Engineering inspections services",
"value": {
"amount": 28935.36,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "013308-2024-4-4",
"dateSigned": "2024-03-28T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Lot 1 is awarded for 3 years contract term. Lots 2, 3 and 4 are awarded for 1 year full term. The total value is the annual value for all lots.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=852217944\n GO Reference: GO-2024424-PRO-25851715",
"initiationType": "tender"
}