← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Group Income Protection

Buyer: MONEY AND PENSIONS SERVICE →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerMONEY AND PENSIONS SERVICE
StatusAwarded
Deadline23 Jan 2026
Value£500,000
Published5 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Group Income Protection for Employees

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f868
Latest release ID053390-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jun 05 2026 13:30:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084083-2025
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Jun 2026award, contract053390-2026
17 Dec 2025tender084083-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "053390-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-05T14:30:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f868",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-07172704",
    "name": "MONEY AND PENSIONS SERVICE"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-06-05T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH24",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "66511000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Life insurance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Group Income Protection",
      "value": {
        "amount": 932939.5,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 932939.5
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Two allowed for extension of 1 year each"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "053390-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053390-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-05T14:30:47+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01079593",
          "name": "J.M. GLENDINNING (INSURANCE BROKERS) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-18T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-06-17T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-18T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-06-17T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-17T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-06-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C1237",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Group Income Protection",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Group Income Protection for Employees",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07172704",
      "name": "MONEY AND PENSIONS SERVICE",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bedford",
        "postalCode": "MK42 9AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Money and Pensions Service Borough Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07172704",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@maps.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYCD-3829-CVCG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01079593",
      "name": "J.M. GLENDINNING (INSURANCE BROKERS) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS20 9LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Elmwood House Ghyll Royd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://jmg-group.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01079593",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "compliance@jmginsurance.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYLB-5325-YTDZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
5 Jun 2026 · 053390-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "053390-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-05T14:30:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f868",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-07172704",
    "name": "MONEY AND PENSIONS SERVICE"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-06-05T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH24",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "66511000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Life insurance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Group Income Protection",
      "value": {
        "amount": 932939.5,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 932939.5
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Two allowed for extension of 1 year each"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "053390-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053390-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-05T14:30:47+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01079593",
          "name": "J.M. GLENDINNING (INSURANCE BROKERS) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-18T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-06-17T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-18T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-06-17T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-17T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-06-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C1237",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Group Income Protection",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Group Income Protection for Employees",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07172704",
      "name": "MONEY AND PENSIONS SERVICE",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bedford",
        "postalCode": "MK42 9AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Money and Pensions Service Borough Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07172704",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@maps.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYCD-3829-CVCG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01079593",
      "name": "J.M. GLENDINNING (INSURANCE BROKERS) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS20 9LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Elmwood House Ghyll Royd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://jmg-group.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01079593",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "compliance@jmginsurance.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYLB-5325-YTDZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Dec 2025 · 084083-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "084083-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-17T20:22:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f868",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-07172704",
    "name": "MONEY AND PENSIONS SERVICE"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C1237",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 500000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 600000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "option to renew for a further 3 years at a minimum annual intervals."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Cost of Purchase",
              "type": "cost"
            },
            {
              "name": "Requested level of Cover",
              "type": "quality"
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "Points and ability to provide level of cover"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-02-25T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-02-26T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-02-25T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH24",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Insurance and pension services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Group Income Protection",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 600000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "084083-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084083-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-17T20:22:04Z"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "There will be two stages to this tender. Stage 1 participation stage and Stage 2 tender stage.\nStage 1\nAs part of your tender response, you must confirm that you meet the specification forming part of this ITT. The authority will reject any bids that fail to comply with the specification in full.\nStage 2 The Tender\nThis will be conducted using a quality proposal and a commercial proposal. The quality proposal will be assessed against a set of questions which will be evaluated and scored.\nThe Commercial Proposal will be a cost based evaluation. The bidders' price will be calculated on the basis of a 5-year cost proposal. Full instruction are provided in the tender documentation,\nAfter stage 1 MaPS may alter the value of the contract. After stage 1 MaPS may refine the requirements of the insurance cover being procured. After stage 1 MaPS may amend the timelines and or dates for the stage 2 process."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-12T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "The objective of this procurement is to procure a new Group Income Protection for the Employees of the Money and Pensions Service (MAPS) to enhance the Employee Benefits currently offered and to provide financial certainty for the authority for these exposures.\nBidders are invited to submit quotations for a contract term of 5 years where the price is fixed in the first two years and will thereafter be subject to mutual agreement and to align with the staff levels projected as above.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-23T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "For details please refer to the Invitation to Tender document on the sourcing e-portal (Atamis)\nPlease ensure your are registered to Atamis to review tender documents and to submit your bid\nhttps://atamis-maps.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07172704",
      "name": "MONEY AND PENSIONS SERVICE",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bedford",
        "postalCode": "MK42 9AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Money & Pensions Service Borough Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07172704",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@maps.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYCD-3829-CVCG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}