Lot 1
General Banking / Cash Management
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Torus Group →
General Banking Services / Cash Management
UKD
General Banking / Cash Management
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Banking services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Banking services (66110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 66 | 2,758 | 3 median · 17.2 average (1,184 of 2,758 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,316 of 2,758 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD | 134 | 2 median · 19.6 average (48 of 134 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (54 of 134 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-041acb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 007535-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 08 2024 14:05:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Mar 2024 | award, contract | 007535-2024 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | award, contract | 034079-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "007535-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-03-08T14:05:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041acb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-107309",
"name": "Torus Group"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "007535-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-98631",
"name": "National Westminster Bank PLC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-041acb",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "General Banking / Cash Management",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "NORTH WEST (ENGLAND)"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Banking services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Group Bas - Torus62nking Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "General Banking Services / Cash Management",
"classification": {
"id": "66110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Banking services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "VEAT 2023/S 000-034079 previously postesd with no challenge. Services are concidered out of scope of PCR Regs.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107309",
"name": "Torus Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "St Helens",
"postalCode": "WA9 1LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Helene Central,, 4 Corporation Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.torus.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Housing Association"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Torus Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Neil Gaskell",
"email": "neil.gaskell@torus.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7827801731"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-98631",
"name": "National Westminster Bank PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2M 4AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "250 Bishopsgate"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "929027",
"legalName": "National Westminster Bank PLC"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-106062",
"name": "Torus Group",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA1 1RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bank House"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Torus Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 8006781894"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007535-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007535-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-03-02T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=847991713\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=847991713</a>\n GO Reference: GO-202438-PRO-25452834",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007535-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-03-08T14:05:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041acb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-107309",
"name": "Torus Group"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "007535-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-98631",
"name": "National Westminster Bank PLC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-041acb",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "General Banking / Cash Management",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "NORTH WEST (ENGLAND)"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Banking services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Group Bas - Torus62nking Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "General Banking Services / Cash Management",
"classification": {
"id": "66110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Banking services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "VEAT 2023/S 000-034079 previously postesd with no challenge. Services are concidered out of scope of PCR Regs.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107309",
"name": "Torus Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "St Helens",
"postalCode": "WA9 1LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Helene Central,, 4 Corporation Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.torus.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Housing Association"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Torus Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Neil Gaskell",
"email": "neil.gaskell@torus.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7827801731"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-98631",
"name": "National Westminster Bank PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2M 4AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "250 Bishopsgate"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "929027",
"legalName": "National Westminster Bank PLC"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-106062",
"name": "Torus Group",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA1 1RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bank House"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Torus Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 8006781894"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007535-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007535-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-03-02T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=847991713\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=847991713</a>\n GO Reference: GO-202438-PRO-25452834",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034079-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-11-17T12:05:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041acb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-88305",
"name": "Torus62 Ltd"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "034079-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-98631",
"name": "National Westminster Bank PLC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-041acb",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "General Banking Services:\nAutomated payments\nCash payments\nManual payments\nMobile cheque banking\nPaying in services\nBACS Usage\nBACS Files Processed Additional information: Cost of change considered to outweigh any possible savings from switching supplier",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "NORTH WEST (ENGLAND)"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Group Banking Services - Torus62",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "General Banking Services, including:\nAutomated payments\nCash payments\nManual payments\nMobile cheque banking\nPaying in services\nBACS Usage\nBACS Files Processed",
"classification": {
"id": "66110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Banking services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Following discussions and advice from with Crown Commercial Service Specialists we consider these services to be outside current regulations. Also, the cost of change outweighs any possible savings. If no challenges are made to this notice, our intention is to agree a 4 year contract with our current service provider Natwest PLC.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88305",
"name": "Torus62 Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "St Helens",
"postalCode": "WA9 1LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Helena Central, 4 Corporation Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.torus.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Housing Association"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Torus62 Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Neil Gaskell",
"email": "procurementteam@torus.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1925452404"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-98631",
"name": "National Westminster Bank PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI4",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2M 4AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "250 Bishopsgate"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "929027",
"legalName": "National Westminster Bank PLC"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "034079-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 220000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "034079-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-11-16T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=824215749\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=824215749</a>\n GO Reference: GO-20231117-PRO-24452037",
"initiationType": "tender"
}